South West MTB XC Series Round 2 - Grogley

MTB XC , Bodmin – Sunday, 14 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Includes the South West XC Championship.

There are race categories for all riders throughout the day. You can also take advantage of a free coaching session in the morning open to all age groups, this will commence at 0900 sharp and will finish at 1000. Sign on opens at 0830.

Youth riders will race with the senior and junior riders at 11.30am but will not be expected to complete the entire race duration. Expect to race for approximately 40 minutes.

Novice or fun racers are welcome and should enter the race at 2pm.

There are two practice sessions during the day, 9.30am - 10.30am and 1.15pm - 1.45pm. Please respect riders in the races, don't practice on the course outside these times.

Local Bike shop Unit Cycles will be bringing their workshop to Grogley, if you want a quick pre race check, or have an unexpected pre-race problem, Anthony & Sam will be on hand to help. 

Event Details

Event URN:

377878

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Grogley Woods, Bodmin, Bodmin, PL30 5LY
View map

Series:

2015 South West MTB XC Series

Entry close date

Thu, 11th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Millesime Taylor Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lolie Murphy Finished 0

2. Lolie Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Max Standen Bideford BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Olly Williams Finished 0

2. Olly Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ben Goldsmith Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Laurence Miller Finished 0

4. Laurence Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Oscar Owen Finished 0

5. Oscar Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alexander Taylor Finished 0

6. Alexander Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Sonny Hudson Finished 0

7. Sonny Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Issac Heard Finished 0

8. Issac Heard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Meribel Hudson Finished 0

2. Meribel Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Kirsty Rea Finished 0

3. Kirsty Rea -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Drury Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Tom Lucas Finished 0

2. Tom Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alfie Wilcocks Finished 0

3. Alfie Wilcocks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  oliver browning Finished 0

4. oliver browning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Archie Roberts Finished 0

5. Archie Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Joe Harwood Finished 0

6. Joe Harwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Esme Kilburn-Thompson Finished 0

1. Esme Kilburn-Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Southcott Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Toby Murphy Finished 0

4. Toby Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Koben Triggs Finished 0

5. Koben Triggs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Finnian Barry Finished 0

6. Finnian Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Kiefer Stawska Finished 0

7. Kiefer Stawska -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Charlie Pedlar Finished 0

8. Charlie Pedlar -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  James McDouall Finished 0

9. James McDouall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Ben Sheridan Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 0

10. Ben Sheridan - Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Daniel Rea Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
0.  Jonathan Rockey Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Seth Owen Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Conor Blackford Finished 0

3. Conor Blackford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Patsy Caines Certini Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Helen Barron Finished 0

2. Helen Barron -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Gabriel Cox Certini Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male - Results
1.  Tom Holland West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Kris Caines Certini Finished Junior 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Charles Hough Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Alfie Beaty Mendip Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Paddy Scullion Kernow Riders Finished Junior 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Lee Mason Finished 0

1. Lee Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Dan Murphy Finished 0

2. Dan Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Andrew Butler Finished 0

3. Andrew Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Sam Ellacott Finished 0

4. Sam Ellacott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Andrew Oates Finished 0

5. Andrew Oates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  James Hutchins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Richard Gibbons Finished 0

7. Richard Gibbons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Rod Mclean Finished 0

8. Rod Mclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
0.  Iain Moors Finished 0

0. Iain Moors -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Sam Pantling Finished Sport 0

2. Sam Pantling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rob Commons Kernow Riders Finished Sport 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Luke Kendall Finished 0

6. Luke Kendall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Chris Edwards Finished 0

7. Chris Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Sam Whittlesea Somerset Road Club Finished Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Adam Wilkinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Joe Maude Finished 0

10. Joe Maude -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Robbie Cherry Finished 0

11. Robbie Cherry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Tim Bardgett Bikechain- Ricci Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Ben Part Finished 0

13. Ben Part -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  . . Finished 0

14. . . -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Dom Ferris Finished 0

15. Dom Ferris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Male - Results
1.  Ross Flashman Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Ben Farrer Certini Finished Expert 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Expert 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Expert 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Women - Results
1.  Lucy Allan MazingTree IT Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Porter Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Stuart Ballantine McConvey Cycles Finished Elite 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Female - Results
1.  Jackie Shute EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Helen Couch Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Emma Roberts St Austell Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Male - Results
1.  Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Lee Hayward IBike Motion Race Team Finished Veteran 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Jonathan Tutte Pilgrim Flyers Finished Veteran 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Paul Graham Finished 0

7. Paul Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jason Crossman Finished Veteran 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Jason Gidnet Finished 0

10. Jason Gidnet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Matthew Parsons Finished 0

11. Matthew Parsons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Mark Moss Finished 0

13. Mark Moss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 0

14. Duncan Baldie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Simon Miller Finished N/A 0

15. Simon Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Craig Atkins Finished 0

16. Craig Atkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Andy Skinner Climb On Bikes CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Andy Browning Finished 0

18. Andy Browning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Ray Sheridan Finished Veteran 0

19. Ray Sheridan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  John Eddy Finished 0

20. John Eddy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Alan Rabjohns Finished 0

21. Alan Rabjohns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Female - Results
1.  Catherine Kilburn Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Penny Allan MazingTree IT Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Cathy Willows Lanhydrock Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Male - Results
1.  Richard House Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished G/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Nick Welsh Finished N/A 80

4. Nick Welsh -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Bernie Muir Lanhydrock Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Rea Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Rik Rogers Finished 0

7. Rik Rogers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Veteran Male - Results
1.  Ian Kay Finished 0

1. Ian Kay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:30 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
1 laps
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
2 laps
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
2 laps
Junior Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:01
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
3 laps
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 14:00

Fun

Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert, Master,... 4 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert, Master,...
4 laps
Elite Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 4 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
4 laps
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:01
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
5 laps
Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
2 laps
Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
3 laps
Grand Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:01
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
2 laps
Grand Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
3 laps
Super Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
2 laps
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
1 laps
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Junior Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
3 laps
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Veteran & Grand Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, V... 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
01 hr 15 mins
Masters Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert, Master,... 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert, Master,...
3 laps
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Event Summary

Event Overview

Includes the South West XC Championship.

There are race categories for all riders throughout the day. You can also take advantage of a free coaching session in the morning open to all age groups, this will commence at 0900 sharp and will finish at 1000. Sign on opens at 0830.

Youth riders will race with the senior and junior riders at 11.30am but will not be expected to complete the entire race duration. Expect to race for approximately 40 minutes.

Novice or fun racers are welcome and should enter the race at 2pm.

There are two practice sessions during the day, 9.30am - 10.30am and 1.15pm - 1.45pm. Please respect riders in the races, don't practice on the course outside these times.

Local Bike shop Unit Cycles will be bringing their workshop to Grogley, if you want a quick pre race check, or have an unexpected pre-race problem, Anthony & Sam will be on hand to help. 

Event Details

Event URN:

377878

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Grogley Woods, Bodmin, Bodmin, PL30 5LY
View map

Series:

2015 South West MTB XC Series

Entry close date

Thu, 11th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Millesime Taylor Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Lolie Murphy Finished 0

2. Lolie Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Max Standen Bideford BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Olly Williams Finished 0

2. Olly Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ben Goldsmith Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Laurence Miller Finished 0

4. Laurence Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Oscar Owen Finished 0

5. Oscar Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alexander Taylor Finished 0

6. Alexander Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Sonny Hudson Finished 0

7. Sonny Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Issac Heard Finished 0

8. Issac Heard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Meribel Hudson Finished 0

2. Meribel Hudson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Kirsty Rea Finished 0

3. Kirsty Rea -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Drury Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Tom Lucas Finished 0

2. Tom Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alfie Wilcocks Finished 0

3. Alfie Wilcocks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  oliver browning Finished 0

4. oliver browning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Archie Roberts Finished 0

5. Archie Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Joe Harwood Finished 0

6. Joe Harwood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Esme Kilburn-Thompson Finished 0

1. Esme Kilburn-Thompson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Southcott Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Toby Murphy Finished 0

4. Toby Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Koben Triggs Finished 0

5. Koben Triggs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Finnian Barry Finished 0

6. Finnian Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Kiefer Stawska Finished 0

7. Kiefer Stawska -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Charlie Pedlar Finished 0

8. Charlie Pedlar -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  James McDouall Finished 0

9. James McDouall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Ben Sheridan Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 0

10. Ben Sheridan - Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Daniel Rea Cornwall BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
0.  Jonathan Rockey Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Male - Results
1.  Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Seth Owen Gawton Gravity Hub Finished Juvenile 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Conor Blackford Finished 0

3. Conor Blackford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Female - Results
1.  Patsy Caines Certini Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Helen Barron Finished 0

2. Helen Barron -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Male - Results
1.  Gabriel Cox Certini Finished Youth 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Male - Results
1.  Tom Holland West Coast MTB/Velotive Finished Junior 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Kris Caines Certini Finished Junior 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Charles Hough Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Alfie Beaty Mendip Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Paddy Scullion Kernow Riders Finished Junior 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Lee Mason Finished 0

1. Lee Mason -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Dan Murphy Finished 0

2. Dan Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Andrew Butler Finished 0

3. Andrew Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Sam Ellacott Finished 0

4. Sam Ellacott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Andrew Oates Finished 0

5. Andrew Oates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  James Hutchins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Richard Gibbons Finished 0

7. Richard Gibbons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Rod Mclean Finished 0

8. Rod Mclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
0.  Iain Moors Finished 0

0. Iain Moors -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Male - Results
1.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Sport 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Sam Pantling Finished Sport 0

2. Sam Pantling -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rob Commons Kernow Riders Finished Sport 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Ed Welsh Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Luke Kendall Finished 0

6. Luke Kendall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Chris Edwards Finished 0

7. Chris Edwards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Sam Whittlesea Somerset Road Club Finished Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
9.  Adam Wilkinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Joe Maude Finished 0

10. Joe Maude -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Robbie Cherry Finished 0

11. Robbie Cherry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Tim Bardgett Bikechain- Ricci Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Ben Part Finished 0

13. Ben Part -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  . . Finished 0

14. . . -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Dom Ferris Finished 0

15. Dom Ferris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Male - Results
1.  Ross Flashman Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Expert 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Ben Farrer Certini Finished Expert 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Martin Lenney Kernow Riders Finished Expert 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Paul Sole Kernow Riders Finished Expert 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Women - Results
1.  Lucy Allan MazingTree IT Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Porter Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Stuart Ballantine McConvey Cycles Finished Elite 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Female - Results
1.  Jackie Shute EMBC - Exeter Mountain Bike Cl... Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Helen Couch Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Emma Roberts St Austell Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Male - Results
1.  Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Veteran 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Lee Hayward IBike Motion Race Team Finished Veteran 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Jonathan Tutte Pilgrim Flyers Finished Veteran 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 80
Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 72
Points: 72 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Alan Drury Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 64
Points: 64 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Paul Graham Finished 0

7. Paul Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Andy Taylor Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jason Crossman Finished Veteran 48
Points: 48 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Jason Gidnet Finished 0

10. Jason Gidnet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Matthew Parsons Finished 0

11. Matthew Parsons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 38
Points: 38 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Mark Moss Finished 0

13. Mark Moss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 0

14. Duncan Baldie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Simon Miller Finished N/A 0

15. Simon Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Craig Atkins Finished 0

16. Craig Atkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Andy Skinner Climb On Bikes CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Andy Browning Finished 0

18. Andy Browning -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Ray Sheridan Finished Veteran 0

19. Ray Sheridan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  John Eddy Finished 0

20. John Eddy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Alan Rabjohns Finished 0

21. Alan Rabjohns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Female - Results
1.  Catherine Kilburn Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Penny Allan MazingTree IT Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Cathy Willows Lanhydrock Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Male - Results
1.  Richard House Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 120
Points: 120 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders Finished G/Vet 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished G/Vet 90
Points: 90 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Nick Welsh Finished N/A 80

4. Nick Welsh -

Points: 80 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Bernie Muir Lanhydrock Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Rea Camel Valley Cycling & Tria Cl... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Rik Rogers Finished 0

7. Rik Rogers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super Veteran Male - Results
1.  Ian Kay Finished 0

1. Ian Kay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:30 Go-MTB N/A 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£7.50), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:30
Go-MTB,  | N/A
15 mins
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:45 Go-MTB N/A 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:45
Go-MTB,  | N/A
20 mins
Juvenile Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
1 laps
Youth Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
2 laps
Youth Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
2 laps
Junior Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:01
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
3 laps
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 14:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 14:00

Fun

Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Sport Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Expert Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert, Master,... 4 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert, Master,...
4 laps
Elite Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 4 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
4 laps
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:01
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
5 laps
Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
2 laps
Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
3 laps
Grand Veteran Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:01
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
2 laps
Grand Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
3 laps
Super Veteran Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 2 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
2 laps
Juvenile Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
1 laps
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Junior Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
3 laps
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
01 hr 30 mins
Sport Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
Veteran & Grand Veteran Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet, V... 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 14:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet, S/Vet, V...
01 hr 15 mins
Masters Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert, Master,... 3 laps
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert, Master,...
3 laps
Fun Male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
Fun Female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk