Team Milton Keynes Development Racing 2015: Race 5

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Wednesday, 13 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

New for 2015 Womens race as well!

Women to meet in the Watling street entrance. Youth at the Chafron way.

Series of Development road racing for under 16's Girls and Boys (Cat ABC only)

All competitors to race in together commencing at 7pm (although this may be up to 15 minutes later depending on whether the Go-ride event beforehand completes).

Open for cat ABC only,  

The circuit is quite narrow so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when over taking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others. 

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prize money.

There will be a single event in September which will not count towards the series but where prizes will be awarded.

Due to other Bowl committments there will not be racing every week and on some weeks an alternate circuit may be used, which may involve sections of gravel rather than Tarmac road these will be highlighted in the individual races where we know in advance. Please refrain from using deep section wheels for all events not just those that may have gravel sections as we may have to make late decision.

Proceeding each event there will be a Go-Ride event. This will change each week between Road race, Time Trial and Mountain Biking.

This is designed for all riders up to the age of 12 and any rider not wishing to take part in the Development race. 


Event Details

Event URN:

377505

Start Date:

Wed, 13th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Lauren Humphreys Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Madeline Verdegaal Boston Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Redden 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sarah Short Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Natalie Brooks Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sarah Janes Finished 0

6. Sarah Janes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Eleanor Jenks Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Elaine Maitland Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Katie Edwards Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Julia Chatterton Team Milton Keynes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Christine Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Samantha Baylis Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Katerina Byrtusova Glade CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Lucie Gallen Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Linette MacArthur Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charlie Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alderney Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Millie Couzens Zappi's Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 18:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 18:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
Go Ride Racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

New for 2015 Womens race as well!

Women to meet in the Watling street entrance. Youth at the Chafron way.

Series of Development road racing for under 16's Girls and Boys (Cat ABC only)

All competitors to race in together commencing at 7pm (although this may be up to 15 minutes later depending on whether the Go-ride event beforehand completes).

Open for cat ABC only,  

The circuit is quite narrow so it is essential that riders are considerate and show particular caution, when over taking or being over taken and that they are confident riding within a bunch.It is the overtaking riders responsiblity to ensure they leave enough room for others. 

This race is part of a series with the winners being the Cat A B C Girl and Boy who have collected the most points by the end of the last race. There is no individual race prize money.

There will be a single event in September which will not count towards the series but where prizes will be awarded.

Due to other Bowl committments there will not be racing every week and on some weeks an alternate circuit may be used, which may involve sections of gravel rather than Tarmac road these will be highlighted in the individual races where we know in advance. Please refrain from using deep section wheels for all events not just those that may have gravel sections as we may have to make late decision.

Proceeding each event there will be a Go-Ride event. This will change each week between Road race, Time Trial and Mountain Biking.

This is designed for all riders up to the age of 12 and any rider not wishing to take part in the Development race. 


Event Details

Event URN:

377505

Start Date:

Wed, 13th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Lauren Humphreys Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Madeline Verdegaal Boston Whls CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Redden 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sarah Short Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Natalie Brooks Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sarah Janes Finished 0

6. Sarah Janes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Eleanor Jenks Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Elaine Maitland Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Katie Edwards Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Julia Chatterton Team Milton Keynes Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Christine Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Samantha Baylis Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Katerina Byrtusova Glade CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Lucie Gallen Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Linette MacArthur Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Charlie Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alexi Edwards Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Nick Day Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Pierre Botha Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Alderney Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Millie Couzens Zappi's Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please use Chafron way entrance to the Bowl and proceed with caution to the Back stage area on foot!

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 18:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 18:15
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
Go Ride Racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 18:30 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 18:30
Go-Ride Racing, None
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk