CC Sudbury Women's Road Race

Road , Long Melford – Sunday, 23 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Women's only road race to be run seperately from the Regional B road race on the same day.

We are hoping to host this event to promote women's competitive cycling, however, if there are not enough entrants the event will need to be cancelled. We don't require a full field for it to go ahead (we are prepared to run the event at a financial loss) but to make it fair on the competitors and spectators we will need a decent number on the start line. Prize money is equal to the Reg B race.

We're open to suggestions on what would make this event more appealing.....

The race is now confirmed to be four laps of the Bulmer course (link to route below) which will make a race distance of 50 miles

http://www.walkjogrun.net/routes/current_route.cfm?rid=FD816AD5-FDC4-CF49-0550D821EF31C312

Event Details

Event URN:

376423

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Long Melford Football Club, Stoneylands, New Road, Long Melford, Suffolk, CO10 9JY

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 11th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Annabel Fisher Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hannah Payton Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Katy Simcock Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Abigail Dentus Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jessica Duffy Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Rebecca Carter WNT Development Team Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Helen Baillie-Strong Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Abigail Van Twisk Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Chloe Weller PMR Finished 2nd 0

21. Chloe Weller - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Agata Woznicka Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Sophie Edmondson Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Gemma Melton Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Emma Robinson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Katherine Kimber Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Annabel Sill Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Johanna Brown Walden Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rachel Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Gemma Hobson Finished 4th 0

34. Gemma Hobson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Charlotte Broughton Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mandy Bunn West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Laura Cameron London Phoenix CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jane Dennyson London Phoenix CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aoife Doherty London Phoenix CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Hayley Edwards Wimbledon Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Amy Gornall Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martine Groen Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lucy Harper Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lauren Kirchel Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joy Lisney Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louise Marsden VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Clover Murray Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Eryn Nolan Pretorius Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rose Osborne WNT Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Melanie Paddington HKR XC Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Charmaine Rees Pearson Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Emily Cox CC Luton Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Samantha Segger Boxford Bike Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Iona Sewell Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness Development Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Soden Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Helene Wight Club Corley Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to all female riders. Being run as part of the Women's Eastern Racing League http://www.womenseasternracingleague.co.uk

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/08/15 10:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Sun 23/08/15 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Women's only road race to be run seperately from the Regional B road race on the same day.

We are hoping to host this event to promote women's competitive cycling, however, if there are not enough entrants the event will need to be cancelled. We don't require a full field for it to go ahead (we are prepared to run the event at a financial loss) but to make it fair on the competitors and spectators we will need a decent number on the start line. Prize money is equal to the Reg B race.

We're open to suggestions on what would make this event more appealing.....

The race is now confirmed to be four laps of the Bulmer course (link to route below) which will make a race distance of 50 miles

http://www.walkjogrun.net/routes/current_route.cfm?rid=FD816AD5-FDC4-CF49-0550D821EF31C312

Event Details

Event URN:

376423

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Long Melford Football Club, Stoneylands, New Road, Long Melford, Suffolk, CO10 9JY

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 11th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Tamiko Butler WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Annabel Fisher Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hannah Payton Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Karla Boddy IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Mathilde Pauls Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Katy Simcock Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Abigail Dentus Wimbledon Cycling Club Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Georgina Panchaud Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jessica Duffy Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Rebecca Carter WNT Development Team Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Helen Baillie-Strong Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Abigail Van Twisk Team Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Chloe Weller PMR Finished 2nd 0

21. Chloe Weller - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Agata Woznicka Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Sophie Edmondson Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Gemma Melton Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Delia Beddis Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Emma Robinson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tracy Corbett Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Katherine Kimber Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Annabel Sill Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Johanna Brown Walden Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Coralie Glaunes Les Filles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rachel Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Gemma Hobson Finished 4th 0

34. Gemma Hobson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Charlotte Broughton Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mandy Bunn West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Laura Cameron London Phoenix CC Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Jane Dennyson London Phoenix CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aoife Doherty London Phoenix CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Hayley Edwards Wimbledon Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Amy Gornall Team Corley Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martine Groen Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lucy Harper Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lauren Kirchel Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joy Lisney Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sandra Mackay Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louise Marsden VC Norwich Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Clover Murray Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Eryn Nolan Pretorius Bikes Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rose Osborne WNT Development Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Melanie Paddington HKR XC Team Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Charmaine Rees Pearson Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Emily Cox CC Luton Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Samantha Segger Boxford Bike Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Iona Sewell Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Lucy Shaw Matrix Fitness Development Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Soden Carnac-Planet X Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Helene Wight Club Corley Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to all female riders. Being run as part of the Women's Eastern Racing League http://www.womenseasternracingleague.co.uk

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/08/15 10:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Sun 23/08/15 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk