Tour Of The Cornfields

Cycle Sportive , Cambridgeshire – Sunday, 06 Sep 2015

Entry powered by British Cycling
Registered Sportive

Event Summary

Event Overview

  Hackney GT are pleased to bring back the original and best cyclo-cross sportif. Those who took part in previous editions of the The Tour Of The Cornfields will recognise everything about the event. They'll be no new route, no new timing systems & no new venue, we think Mark Wyer had it setup perfectly as a small friendly event, which we see no reason to change.

  For those who've not riden the event before The Tour of the Cornfields is based in South Cambridgeshire using quiet lanes and by-ways and bridleways. The ride is ideal for cyclo-cross bikes and uses narrow lanes, farm tracks, by-ways and wide off-road paths with over 50% of it off-road. The terrain is flat or gently rolling with just a few short climbs. 
There will be one refreshment point at roughly half way but it is strongly recommended that riders are self sufficient especially as the route does not pass any shops or garages. 

  Previous Tour Of The Cornfields have funded Youth & Junior cyclo-cross development and this will also not change. Proceedes will fund the Eastern Cyclo-Cross Assocoation's Youth training and race program. 

Event Details

Event URN:

376126

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Royston, Cambridgeshire, SG8 0BW
View map

Times

Provisional Times

RESULTS SHEET
 

Date: 06 Sep 2015 Event: Tour Of The Cornfields  
Finish Position No. Forename Surname Gender Entrant's Club Start Time Finish Time Distance 100Km/50Km Overall Time

   
     


WOMEN'S 50Km Route








1 59 Geraldine Glowinski Female VC Londres 09:20:00 12:14:02 50 02:54:02
2 207 Anna Cipullo Female Bikesoup.com 09:12:00 12:39:02 50 03:27:02
3 205 Amanda Lee Female
09:16:00 12:43:30 50 03:27:30

77 Andrea Hollingsworth Female Cambridge CC 09:18:00 DNF 50  










MEN'S 50Km Route








1 162 Iain Tingle Male C and D Cycles 09:18:00 11:31:19 50 02:13:19
2 105 Martin Magnago Male St Ives CC 09:18:00 11:32:02 50 02:14:02
3 102 Thibaud Madelin Male Islington Cycling Club 09:16:00 11:32:30 50 02:16:30
4 161 David Thomas Male North Road CC 09:26:00 12:09:40 50 02:43:40
5 36 James Coiley Male
09:26:00 12:12:22 50 02:46:22
6 71 Ben Heath Male
09:16:00 12:06:18 50 02:50:18
7 138 Ben Poyntz Male
09:16:00 12:06:18 50 02:50:18
8 19 Charles Berry Male 45 Road Club 09:22:00 12:13:15 50 02:51:15
9 20 Michael Berry Male 45 Road Club 09:22:00 12:13:15 50 02:51:15
10 58 Marek Glowinski Male VC Londres 09:20:00 12:14:02 50 02:54:02
11 185 Ian Johnson Male
09:20:00 12:15:44 50 02:55:44
12 48 Sean Dowden Male
09:28:00 12:32:02 50 03:04:02
13 54 Mark Flashman Male
09:28:00 12:32:02 50 03:04:02
14 221 Adrian Normanton Male Hackney GT 09:28:00 12:32:02 50 03:04:02
15 165 colin valler Male
09:28:00 12:40:40 50 03:12:40
16 100 Mark Lowry Male
09:26:00 12:39:02 50 03:13:02
17 17 Mark Beaver Male Team Trisports 09:18:00 12:32:02 50 03:14:02
18 151 Rick Siney Male
09:10:00 12:34:20 50 03:24:20
19 142 David Roberts Male
09:26:00 12:52:12 50 03:26:12
20 155 Mark Stead Male
09:26:00 13:26:26 50 04:00:26










WOMEN'S 100Km Route








1 33 Lindsay Clarke Female Fenland Clarion CC 09:14:00 13:44:28 100 04:30:28
2 140 Wendy Randall Female
09:20:00 14:07:51 100 04:47:51
3 89 Cathy Johnson Female Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 09:20:00 14:11:33 100 04:51:33
4 50 Sally-Anne Dunn Female
10:30:00 15:43:45 100 05:13:45
5 183 Francesca Scarampi Female
09:18:00 14:36:26 100 05:18:26
6 219 Gill Tovey Female Mad Cow Racing 09:26:00 14:57:15 100 05:31:15
7 14 Lesley Auchterlonie Female Kingston Wheelers CC 09:24:00 15:00:10 100 05:36:10
8 218 Kristina Opica Female Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
9 91 Charlotte Kelly Female Bicester Millennium CC 09:26:00 15:11:20 100 05:45:20
10 76 Lizzie Hole Female
09:20:00 15:13:55 100 05:53:55
11 108 Lucy May-Gillings Female
09:20:00 15:13:55 100 05:53:55
12 133 Emma Pell Female Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 15:05:20 100 05:58:20
13 215 Laura Dawkin Female
09:26:00 16:09:58 100 06:43:58
14 178 Jennifer Zerk Female Meridian Tri Club 09:22:00 16:07:51 100 06:45:51
15 127 Catherine Ng Female
09:20:00 16:07:51 100 06:47:51

49 Lorna Dudding Female
09:20:00
100  

2 Stephanie Wyer Female Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 DNF 100










MEN'S 100Km Route








1 146 Gavin Rumbles Male CC Luton 09:07:00 13:07:58 100 04:00:58
2 79 Kevin Holloway Male VC10 09:14:00 13:19:30 100 04:05:30
3 156 Adam Stone Male North Road CC 09:20:00 13:26:26 100 04:06:26
4 72 Martin Heaton Male Team Milton Keynes 09:28:00 13:34:42 100 04:06:42
5 53 Kevin Firth Male Team Milton Keynes 09:10:00 13:18:11 100 04:08:11
6 96 Ian Lambert Male
09:10:00 13:18:11 100 04:08:11
7 154 Yeshpaul Soor Male Lea Valley CC 09:28:00 13:36:26 100 04:08:26
8 115 Philip Melling Male 45 Road Club 09:18:00 13:30:22 100 04:12:22
9 184 Sean Dines Male CC Luton 09:18:00 13:30:22 100 04:12:22
10 203 Moore Bryan Male Equipe Velo 09:18:00 13:30:22 100 04:12:22
11 12 John Archer Male Walden Velo 09:24:00 13:38:29 100 04:14:29
12 149 Greg Simcock Male Corley Cycles - Drops RT 09:18:00 13:34:42 100 04:16:42
13 196 Wayne Crombie Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:29:48 100 04:17:48
14 195 Andrew Richards Male CC Ashwell 09:16:00 13:34:42 100 04:18:42
15 44 Colin Donaghy Male
09:10:00 13:31:15 100 04:21:15
16 98 James Lloyd Male Walden Velo 09:24:00 13:46:06 100 04:22:06
17 84 Dylan Hubble Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:12:00 13:36:26 100 04:24:26
18 35 Jim Clayton Male Colchester Rovers CC 09:20:00 13:44:28 100 04:24:28
19 87 Steve James Male Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 09:14:00 13:39:56 100 04:25:56
20 199 James Watson Male
09:10:00 13:37:49 100 04:27:49
21 200 Michael Van Derb Male Team Doom 09:10:00 13:37:49 100 04:27:49
22 160 Christopher Thomas Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:40:15 100 04:28:15
23 204 Vince Christian Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:40:15 100 04:28:15
24 141 Paul Riley Male Hitchin Nomads CC 09:10:00 13:39:22 100 04:29:22
25 39 Dave Copland Male Ipswich Bicycle Club 09:28:00 13:58:15 100 04:30:15
26 208 Stephen De Boltz Male Ipswich Bicycle Club 09:28:00 13:58:15 100 04:30:15
27 34 Steven Clarke Male Fenland Clarion CC 09:14:00 13:44:28 100 04:30:28
28 37 Graham Collier Male
09:10:00 13:41:20 100 04:31:20
29 56 Graham Galvin Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:43:30 100 04:31:30
30 43 Graham Dolby Male Equipe Velo 09:18:00 13:52:00 100 04:34:00
31 150 Mark Simmons Male The Open University Cycling Club 09:16:00 13:52:00 100 04:36:00
32 158 Andy Sutton Male The Open University Cycling Club 09:16:00 13:52:00 100 04:36:00
33 144 James Robertson Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:07:00 13:44:28 100 04:37:28
34 201 Thomas Greedland Male Team Doom 09:10:00 13:48:00 100 04:38:00
35 135 Tim Phillips Male
09:16:00 13:56:00 100 04:40:00
36 202 Thomas Darzell Male Team Doom 09:10:00 13:50:09 100 04:40:09
37 118 Bob Moore Male VC Meudon 09:14:00 13:56:00 100 04:42:00
38 109 William McFarland Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:54:28 100 04:42:28
39 38 Philip Cooper Male
09:20:00 14:03:40 100 04:43:40
40 174 Jon Wilson Male Team Trisports 09:22:00 14:06:20 100 04:44:20
41 4 Steven Drew Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00 14:14:40 100 04:44:40
42 113 Daniel McQueen Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00 14:14:40 100 04:44:40
43 73 Andrew Hill Male Finchley Racing Team 09:12:00 13:58:15 100 04:46:15
44 177 Mark Young Male Team Trisports 09:14:00 14:00:20 100 04:46:20
45 40 David Copley Male
09:18:00 14:04:50 100 04:46:50
46 22 Graeme Berry Male
09:20:00 14:07:06 100 04:47:06
47 187 Henry Harris Male
09:20:00 14:07:06 100 04:47:06
48 5 John Jardine Male Pedal Power RT 09:30:00 14:17:10 100 04:47:10
49 6 Chris Clague Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00 14:17:10 100 04:47:10
50 112 John McMahon Male Essex Roads CC 09:26:00 14:15:20 100 04:49:20
51 170 Tom Watt Male
09:12:00 14:02:08 100 04:50:08
52 175 Steve Woods Male Cambridge CC 09:12:00 14:02:08 100 04:50:08
53 83 Phil Horton Male
09:12:00 14:02:08 100 04:50:08
54 61 Andy Grant Male GS Vecchi 09:14:00 14:04:20 100 04:50:20
55 117 Peter Moody Male
09:24:00 14:14:40 100 04:50:40
56 137 Andrew Postings Male Kingston Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:14:40 100 04:50:40
57 78 Edward Hollingsworth Male Newbury RC 09:16:00 14:07:06 100 04:51:06
58 114 Ian Megginson Male St Ives CC 09:20:00 14:12:20 100 04:52:20
59 157 Sebastian Struth Male
09:18:00 14:10:45 100 04:52:45
60 193 David Harrison Male
09:14:00 14:07:06 100 04:53:06
61 179 Paul Flack Male Flatlandria CC 09:12:00 14:05:40 100 04:53:40
62 180 Chris Murphy Male Flatlandria CC 09:12:00 14:05:40 100 04:53:40
63 181 Jamie French Male Flatlandria CC 09:12:00 14:05:40 100 04:53:40
64 26 Andrew Brooker Male
09:24:00 14:19:00 100 04:55:00
65 7 Daniel Doncaster Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:03:40 100 04:56:40
66 63 David Hadsley Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:03:40 100 04:56:40
67 13 Matt Askham Male Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Club 09:14:00 14:11:00 100 04:57:00
68 9 Peter Daniels Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:06:10 100 04:59:10
69 66 Peter Harper Male
09:16:00 14:19:00 100 05:03:00
70 191 Steve Lightfoot Male
09:07:00 14:11:33 100 05:04:33
71 153 Richard Snieg Male
09:20:00 14:28:00 100 05:08:00
72 10 Simon Goodwin Male London Phoenix CC 09:07:00 14:15:20 100 05:08:20
73 101 Graham Mackie Male Corley Cycles - Drops RT 09:18:00 14:28:00 100 05:10:00
74 81 Trevor Hook Male Team Milton Keynes 09:18:00 14:31:10 100 05:13:10
75 107 David Marriage Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:20:25 100 05:13:25
76 122 Adam Morriss Male
09:16:00 14:29:55 100 05:13:55
77 182 Giacomo Maltman Male
09:18:00 14:36:26 100 05:18:26
78 75 Ian Hirst Male
09:24:00 14:42:58 100 05:18:58
79 198 Mick Clements Male Catford Equipe/Banks 09:14:00 14:33:40 100 05:19:40
80 171 George Wells Male Velosport Racing Team 09:20:00 14:40:50 100 05:20:50
81 125 Chris Murphy Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:06 100 05:23:06
82 25 Daniel Brockman Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:17 100 05:23:17
83 46 Martin Dossett Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:17 100 05:23:17
84 94 Julian King Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:48 100 05:23:48
85 60 Adam Gould Male Colchester Rovers CC 09:12:00 14:36:26 100 05:24:26
86 110 Stephen McKenzie Male CC London 09:14:00 14:39:01 100 05:25:01
87 15 Darren Baker Male West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club 09:26:00 14:51:40 100 05:25:40
88 30 Andrew Brown Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:50:30 100 05:26:30
89 85 malcolm humphreys Male
09:28:00 14:55:45 100 05:27:45
90 134 Shelton Pell Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:35:32 100 05:28:32
91 220 Tim Tovey Male Mad Cow Racing 09:26:00 14:57:15 100 05:31:15
92 130 Neil Palmer Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 14:57:20 100 05:31:20
93 47 Peter Douglas Male Finsbury Park CC 09:35:00 15:06:40 100 05:31:40
94 167 Hugh Vivian Male Finsbury Park CC 09:35:00 15:06:40 100 05:31:40
95 16 Anthony Bartlett Male Team Corridori 09:28:00 15:01:00 100 05:33:00
96 28 Andrew Brown Male
09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
97 45 Stuart Donald Male Cambridge CC 09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
98 62 Andrew Green Male
09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
99 121 Dave Moores Male
09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
100 99 Gavin Long Male
09:12:00 14:46:11 100 05:34:11
101 176 Simon Wright Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:02:25 100 05:36:25
102 209 Andy Bowser Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:02:25 100 05:36:25
103 213 Mark Huills Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:02:25 100 05:36:25
104 32 David Carr Male Cycling Club Hackney 09:14:00 14:50:30 100 05:36:30
105 29 Alastair Brown Male
09:26:00 15:03:15 100 05:37:15
106 164 Adam Towers Male Lee Valley Velo 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
107 216 Bob Griffiths Male Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
108 217 Andrew Griffiths Male Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
109 222 George Oelmann Male Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
110 139 Malcolm Pullen Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:46:51 100 05:39:51
111 67 Damian Harris-Dowsett Male
09:10:00 14:50:30 100 05:40:30
112 69 Phillip Hawkins Male
09:10:00 14:50:30 100 05:40:30
113 194 Jim Hodkins Male
09:12:00 14:52:40 100 05:40:40
114 1 Mark Wyer Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:47:48 100 05:40:48
115 24 Krisztian Borbely Male Cycle Lab 09:14:00 14:55:45 100 05:41:45
116 92 Damian Kelly Male Bicester Millennium CC 09:26:00 15:11:20 100 05:45:20
117 128 Jack Oelmann Perez Male
09:12:00 15:06:40 100 05:54:40
118 55 Richard Ford Male
09:24:00 15:19:10 100 05:55:10
119 52 Gus Farnes Male
09:28:00 15:27:50 100 05:59:50
120 116 Chris Mitchell Male
09:28:00 15:27:50 100 05:59:50
121 120 Ben Moore Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:31:33 100 06:05:33
122 57 Simon Gant Male
09:24:00 15:31:12 100 06:07:12
123 64 Richard Haile Male
09:24:00 15:32:51 100 06:08:51
124 106 Alan Malarkey Male Addiscombe CC 09:20:00 15:32:51 100 06:12:51
125 11 Richard Anscombe Male
09:24:00 15:37:27 100 06:13:27
126 197 Matt Clements Male Catford Equipe/Banks 09:14:00 15:31:33 100 06:17:33
127 132 Steven Payne Male
09:10:00 15:32:51 100 06:22:51
128 168 William Warre Male
09:14:00 15:37:31 100 06:23:31
129 169 Jason Warre Male Lee Valley Velo 09:14:00 15:37:31 100 06:23:31
130 111 Peter McKerrell Male Cycling Club Hackney 09:16:00 15:49:22 100 06:33:22
131 65 Dennis Haley Male
09:26:00 16:09:58 100 06:43:58
132 189 Robert Bloxham Male Mad Cow Racing 09:26:00 16:09:58 100 06:43:58
133 190 Gareth Hawkes Male
09:16:00 16:03:01 100 06:47:01
134 123 Mark Mulligan Male
09:20:00 16:18:32 100 06:58:32
135 124 Joe Mulligan Male
09:20:00 16:18:32 100 06:58:32

68 Kim Hattingh Male Cambridge t 09:24:00
100  

74 James Hill Male East London Velo 09:12:00
100  

82 Christopher Hope Male
09:16:00
100  

90 Craig Johnson Male
09:20:00
100  

93 Mark Kennedy Male
09:10:00
100  

126 Andrew Newman Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00
100  

129 Andrew ORegan Male Cycling Club Hackney 09:14:00
100  

131 Chris Panayiotou Male Fruit 4 London 09:14:00
100  

148 Danilo Simbari Male
09:20:00   100  

173 James Wilson Male Cyclefit RT 09:14:00
100  

186 Martyn Waring Male
09:10:00
100  

188 Tim Bailey Male NBRC 09:18:00
100  

192 Neil Simpson Male
09:20:00
100  

210 Marcus Shields Male Ayr Roads CC 09:14:00 DNF 100  

211 Jeremy Chandler-Smith Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 DNF 100  

23 Mark Booth Male Club Corley Cycles 09:18:00
100

About the Event

Info for Riders

Hackney GT are pleased to bring back the original and best cyclo-cross sport if. With choice of either a 100km or 50km route it will be very similar to previous editions with a little over 50% off road. The terrain is suitable for Cyclo-Cross bikes and mountain bikes.

The Rides

Tour Of The Cornfields Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 06/09/15 09:00 ---
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 06/09/15 – 09:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

  Hackney GT are pleased to bring back the original and best cyclo-cross sportif. Those who took part in previous editions of the The Tour Of The Cornfields will recognise everything about the event. They'll be no new route, no new timing systems & no new venue, we think Mark Wyer had it setup perfectly as a small friendly event, which we see no reason to change.

  For those who've not riden the event before The Tour of the Cornfields is based in South Cambridgeshire using quiet lanes and by-ways and bridleways. The ride is ideal for cyclo-cross bikes and uses narrow lanes, farm tracks, by-ways and wide off-road paths with over 50% of it off-road. The terrain is flat or gently rolling with just a few short climbs. 
There will be one refreshment point at roughly half way but it is strongly recommended that riders are self sufficient especially as the route does not pass any shops or garages. 

  Previous Tour Of The Cornfields have funded Youth & Junior cyclo-cross development and this will also not change. Proceedes will fund the Eastern Cyclo-Cross Assocoation's Youth training and race program. 

Event Details

Event URN:

376126

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Wimpole Estate, Arrington, Royston, Cambridgeshire, SG8 0BW
View map

Times

Provisional Times

RESULTS SHEET
 

Date: 06 Sep 2015 Event: Tour Of The Cornfields  
Finish Position No. Forename Surname Gender Entrant's Club Start Time Finish Time Distance 100Km/50Km Overall Time

   
     


WOMEN'S 50Km Route








1 59 Geraldine Glowinski Female VC Londres 09:20:00 12:14:02 50 02:54:02
2 207 Anna Cipullo Female Bikesoup.com 09:12:00 12:39:02 50 03:27:02
3 205 Amanda Lee Female
09:16:00 12:43:30 50 03:27:30

77 Andrea Hollingsworth Female Cambridge CC 09:18:00 DNF 50  










MEN'S 50Km Route








1 162 Iain Tingle Male C and D Cycles 09:18:00 11:31:19 50 02:13:19
2 105 Martin Magnago Male St Ives CC 09:18:00 11:32:02 50 02:14:02
3 102 Thibaud Madelin Male Islington Cycling Club 09:16:00 11:32:30 50 02:16:30
4 161 David Thomas Male North Road CC 09:26:00 12:09:40 50 02:43:40
5 36 James Coiley Male
09:26:00 12:12:22 50 02:46:22
6 71 Ben Heath Male
09:16:00 12:06:18 50 02:50:18
7 138 Ben Poyntz Male
09:16:00 12:06:18 50 02:50:18
8 19 Charles Berry Male 45 Road Club 09:22:00 12:13:15 50 02:51:15
9 20 Michael Berry Male 45 Road Club 09:22:00 12:13:15 50 02:51:15
10 58 Marek Glowinski Male VC Londres 09:20:00 12:14:02 50 02:54:02
11 185 Ian Johnson Male
09:20:00 12:15:44 50 02:55:44
12 48 Sean Dowden Male
09:28:00 12:32:02 50 03:04:02
13 54 Mark Flashman Male
09:28:00 12:32:02 50 03:04:02
14 221 Adrian Normanton Male Hackney GT 09:28:00 12:32:02 50 03:04:02
15 165 colin valler Male
09:28:00 12:40:40 50 03:12:40
16 100 Mark Lowry Male
09:26:00 12:39:02 50 03:13:02
17 17 Mark Beaver Male Team Trisports 09:18:00 12:32:02 50 03:14:02
18 151 Rick Siney Male
09:10:00 12:34:20 50 03:24:20
19 142 David Roberts Male
09:26:00 12:52:12 50 03:26:12
20 155 Mark Stead Male
09:26:00 13:26:26 50 04:00:26










WOMEN'S 100Km Route








1 33 Lindsay Clarke Female Fenland Clarion CC 09:14:00 13:44:28 100 04:30:28
2 140 Wendy Randall Female
09:20:00 14:07:51 100 04:47:51
3 89 Cathy Johnson Female Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 09:20:00 14:11:33 100 04:51:33
4 50 Sally-Anne Dunn Female
10:30:00 15:43:45 100 05:13:45
5 183 Francesca Scarampi Female
09:18:00 14:36:26 100 05:18:26
6 219 Gill Tovey Female Mad Cow Racing 09:26:00 14:57:15 100 05:31:15
7 14 Lesley Auchterlonie Female Kingston Wheelers CC 09:24:00 15:00:10 100 05:36:10
8 218 Kristina Opica Female Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
9 91 Charlotte Kelly Female Bicester Millennium CC 09:26:00 15:11:20 100 05:45:20
10 76 Lizzie Hole Female
09:20:00 15:13:55 100 05:53:55
11 108 Lucy May-Gillings Female
09:20:00 15:13:55 100 05:53:55
12 133 Emma Pell Female Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 15:05:20 100 05:58:20
13 215 Laura Dawkin Female
09:26:00 16:09:58 100 06:43:58
14 178 Jennifer Zerk Female Meridian Tri Club 09:22:00 16:07:51 100 06:45:51
15 127 Catherine Ng Female
09:20:00 16:07:51 100 06:47:51

49 Lorna Dudding Female
09:20:00
100  

2 Stephanie Wyer Female Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 DNF 100










MEN'S 100Km Route








1 146 Gavin Rumbles Male CC Luton 09:07:00 13:07:58 100 04:00:58
2 79 Kevin Holloway Male VC10 09:14:00 13:19:30 100 04:05:30
3 156 Adam Stone Male North Road CC 09:20:00 13:26:26 100 04:06:26
4 72 Martin Heaton Male Team Milton Keynes 09:28:00 13:34:42 100 04:06:42
5 53 Kevin Firth Male Team Milton Keynes 09:10:00 13:18:11 100 04:08:11
6 96 Ian Lambert Male
09:10:00 13:18:11 100 04:08:11
7 154 Yeshpaul Soor Male Lea Valley CC 09:28:00 13:36:26 100 04:08:26
8 115 Philip Melling Male 45 Road Club 09:18:00 13:30:22 100 04:12:22
9 184 Sean Dines Male CC Luton 09:18:00 13:30:22 100 04:12:22
10 203 Moore Bryan Male Equipe Velo 09:18:00 13:30:22 100 04:12:22
11 12 John Archer Male Walden Velo 09:24:00 13:38:29 100 04:14:29
12 149 Greg Simcock Male Corley Cycles - Drops RT 09:18:00 13:34:42 100 04:16:42
13 196 Wayne Crombie Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:29:48 100 04:17:48
14 195 Andrew Richards Male CC Ashwell 09:16:00 13:34:42 100 04:18:42
15 44 Colin Donaghy Male
09:10:00 13:31:15 100 04:21:15
16 98 James Lloyd Male Walden Velo 09:24:00 13:46:06 100 04:22:06
17 84 Dylan Hubble Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:12:00 13:36:26 100 04:24:26
18 35 Jim Clayton Male Colchester Rovers CC 09:20:00 13:44:28 100 04:24:28
19 87 Steve James Male Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 09:14:00 13:39:56 100 04:25:56
20 199 James Watson Male
09:10:00 13:37:49 100 04:27:49
21 200 Michael Van Derb Male Team Doom 09:10:00 13:37:49 100 04:27:49
22 160 Christopher Thomas Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:40:15 100 04:28:15
23 204 Vince Christian Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:40:15 100 04:28:15
24 141 Paul Riley Male Hitchin Nomads CC 09:10:00 13:39:22 100 04:29:22
25 39 Dave Copland Male Ipswich Bicycle Club 09:28:00 13:58:15 100 04:30:15
26 208 Stephen De Boltz Male Ipswich Bicycle Club 09:28:00 13:58:15 100 04:30:15
27 34 Steven Clarke Male Fenland Clarion CC 09:14:00 13:44:28 100 04:30:28
28 37 Graham Collier Male
09:10:00 13:41:20 100 04:31:20
29 56 Graham Galvin Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:43:30 100 04:31:30
30 43 Graham Dolby Male Equipe Velo 09:18:00 13:52:00 100 04:34:00
31 150 Mark Simmons Male The Open University Cycling Club 09:16:00 13:52:00 100 04:36:00
32 158 Andy Sutton Male The Open University Cycling Club 09:16:00 13:52:00 100 04:36:00
33 144 James Robertson Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:07:00 13:44:28 100 04:37:28
34 201 Thomas Greedland Male Team Doom 09:10:00 13:48:00 100 04:38:00
35 135 Tim Phillips Male
09:16:00 13:56:00 100 04:40:00
36 202 Thomas Darzell Male Team Doom 09:10:00 13:50:09 100 04:40:09
37 118 Bob Moore Male VC Meudon 09:14:00 13:56:00 100 04:42:00
38 109 William McFarland Male East London Velo 09:12:00 13:54:28 100 04:42:28
39 38 Philip Cooper Male
09:20:00 14:03:40 100 04:43:40
40 174 Jon Wilson Male Team Trisports 09:22:00 14:06:20 100 04:44:20
41 4 Steven Drew Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00 14:14:40 100 04:44:40
42 113 Daniel McQueen Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00 14:14:40 100 04:44:40
43 73 Andrew Hill Male Finchley Racing Team 09:12:00 13:58:15 100 04:46:15
44 177 Mark Young Male Team Trisports 09:14:00 14:00:20 100 04:46:20
45 40 David Copley Male
09:18:00 14:04:50 100 04:46:50
46 22 Graeme Berry Male
09:20:00 14:07:06 100 04:47:06
47 187 Henry Harris Male
09:20:00 14:07:06 100 04:47:06
48 5 John Jardine Male Pedal Power RT 09:30:00 14:17:10 100 04:47:10
49 6 Chris Clague Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00 14:17:10 100 04:47:10
50 112 John McMahon Male Essex Roads CC 09:26:00 14:15:20 100 04:49:20
51 170 Tom Watt Male
09:12:00 14:02:08 100 04:50:08
52 175 Steve Woods Male Cambridge CC 09:12:00 14:02:08 100 04:50:08
53 83 Phil Horton Male
09:12:00 14:02:08 100 04:50:08
54 61 Andy Grant Male GS Vecchi 09:14:00 14:04:20 100 04:50:20
55 117 Peter Moody Male
09:24:00 14:14:40 100 04:50:40
56 137 Andrew Postings Male Kingston Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:14:40 100 04:50:40
57 78 Edward Hollingsworth Male Newbury RC 09:16:00 14:07:06 100 04:51:06
58 114 Ian Megginson Male St Ives CC 09:20:00 14:12:20 100 04:52:20
59 157 Sebastian Struth Male
09:18:00 14:10:45 100 04:52:45
60 193 David Harrison Male
09:14:00 14:07:06 100 04:53:06
61 179 Paul Flack Male Flatlandria CC 09:12:00 14:05:40 100 04:53:40
62 180 Chris Murphy Male Flatlandria CC 09:12:00 14:05:40 100 04:53:40
63 181 Jamie French Male Flatlandria CC 09:12:00 14:05:40 100 04:53:40
64 26 Andrew Brooker Male
09:24:00 14:19:00 100 04:55:00
65 7 Daniel Doncaster Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:03:40 100 04:56:40
66 63 David Hadsley Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:03:40 100 04:56:40
67 13 Matt Askham Male Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Club 09:14:00 14:11:00 100 04:57:00
68 9 Peter Daniels Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:06:10 100 04:59:10
69 66 Peter Harper Male
09:16:00 14:19:00 100 05:03:00
70 191 Steve Lightfoot Male
09:07:00 14:11:33 100 05:04:33
71 153 Richard Snieg Male
09:20:00 14:28:00 100 05:08:00
72 10 Simon Goodwin Male London Phoenix CC 09:07:00 14:15:20 100 05:08:20
73 101 Graham Mackie Male Corley Cycles - Drops RT 09:18:00 14:28:00 100 05:10:00
74 81 Trevor Hook Male Team Milton Keynes 09:18:00 14:31:10 100 05:13:10
75 107 David Marriage Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:20:25 100 05:13:25
76 122 Adam Morriss Male
09:16:00 14:29:55 100 05:13:55
77 182 Giacomo Maltman Male
09:18:00 14:36:26 100 05:18:26
78 75 Ian Hirst Male
09:24:00 14:42:58 100 05:18:58
79 198 Mick Clements Male Catford Equipe/Banks 09:14:00 14:33:40 100 05:19:40
80 171 George Wells Male Velosport Racing Team 09:20:00 14:40:50 100 05:20:50
81 125 Chris Murphy Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:06 100 05:23:06
82 25 Daniel Brockman Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:17 100 05:23:17
83 46 Martin Dossett Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:17 100 05:23:17
84 94 Julian King Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:47:48 100 05:23:48
85 60 Adam Gould Male Colchester Rovers CC 09:12:00 14:36:26 100 05:24:26
86 110 Stephen McKenzie Male CC London 09:14:00 14:39:01 100 05:25:01
87 15 Darren Baker Male West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club 09:26:00 14:51:40 100 05:25:40
88 30 Andrew Brown Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 14:50:30 100 05:26:30
89 85 malcolm humphreys Male
09:28:00 14:55:45 100 05:27:45
90 134 Shelton Pell Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:35:32 100 05:28:32
91 220 Tim Tovey Male Mad Cow Racing 09:26:00 14:57:15 100 05:31:15
92 130 Neil Palmer Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 14:57:20 100 05:31:20
93 47 Peter Douglas Male Finsbury Park CC 09:35:00 15:06:40 100 05:31:40
94 167 Hugh Vivian Male Finsbury Park CC 09:35:00 15:06:40 100 05:31:40
95 16 Anthony Bartlett Male Team Corridori 09:28:00 15:01:00 100 05:33:00
96 28 Andrew Brown Male
09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
97 45 Stuart Donald Male Cambridge CC 09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
98 62 Andrew Green Male
09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
99 121 Dave Moores Male
09:20:00 14:53:15 100 05:33:15
100 99 Gavin Long Male
09:12:00 14:46:11 100 05:34:11
101 176 Simon Wright Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:02:25 100 05:36:25
102 209 Andy Bowser Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:02:25 100 05:36:25
103 213 Mark Huills Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:02:25 100 05:36:25
104 32 David Carr Male Cycling Club Hackney 09:14:00 14:50:30 100 05:36:30
105 29 Alastair Brown Male
09:26:00 15:03:15 100 05:37:15
106 164 Adam Towers Male Lee Valley Velo 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
107 216 Bob Griffiths Male Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
108 217 Andrew Griffiths Male Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
109 222 George Oelmann Male Lee Valley Youth 09:28:00 15:06:40 100 05:38:40
110 139 Malcolm Pullen Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:46:51 100 05:39:51
111 67 Damian Harris-Dowsett Male
09:10:00 14:50:30 100 05:40:30
112 69 Phillip Hawkins Male
09:10:00 14:50:30 100 05:40:30
113 194 Jim Hodkins Male
09:12:00 14:52:40 100 05:40:40
114 1 Mark Wyer Male Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 09:07:00 14:47:48 100 05:40:48
115 24 Krisztian Borbely Male Cycle Lab 09:14:00 14:55:45 100 05:41:45
116 92 Damian Kelly Male Bicester Millennium CC 09:26:00 15:11:20 100 05:45:20
117 128 Jack Oelmann Perez Male
09:12:00 15:06:40 100 05:54:40
118 55 Richard Ford Male
09:24:00 15:19:10 100 05:55:10
119 52 Gus Farnes Male
09:28:00 15:27:50 100 05:59:50
120 116 Chris Mitchell Male
09:28:00 15:27:50 100 05:59:50
121 120 Ben Moore Male Spalding Cycling Club 09:26:00 15:31:33 100 06:05:33
122 57 Simon Gant Male
09:24:00 15:31:12 100 06:07:12
123 64 Richard Haile Male
09:24:00 15:32:51 100 06:08:51
124 106 Alan Malarkey Male Addiscombe CC 09:20:00 15:32:51 100 06:12:51
125 11 Richard Anscombe Male
09:24:00 15:37:27 100 06:13:27
126 197 Matt Clements Male Catford Equipe/Banks 09:14:00 15:31:33 100 06:17:33
127 132 Steven Payne Male
09:10:00 15:32:51 100 06:22:51
128 168 William Warre Male
09:14:00 15:37:31 100 06:23:31
129 169 Jason Warre Male Lee Valley Velo 09:14:00 15:37:31 100 06:23:31
130 111 Peter McKerrell Male Cycling Club Hackney 09:16:00 15:49:22 100 06:33:22
131 65 Dennis Haley Male
09:26:00 16:09:58 100 06:43:58
132 189 Robert Bloxham Male Mad Cow Racing 09:26:00 16:09:58 100 06:43:58
133 190 Gareth Hawkes Male
09:16:00 16:03:01 100 06:47:01
134 123 Mark Mulligan Male
09:20:00 16:18:32 100 06:58:32
135 124 Joe Mulligan Male
09:20:00 16:18:32 100 06:58:32

68 Kim Hattingh Male Cambridge t 09:24:00
100  

74 James Hill Male East London Velo 09:12:00
100  

82 Christopher Hope Male
09:16:00
100  

90 Craig Johnson Male
09:20:00
100  

93 Mark Kennedy Male
09:10:00
100  

126 Andrew Newman Male London Phoenix CC 09:30:00
100  

129 Andrew ORegan Male Cycling Club Hackney 09:14:00
100  

131 Chris Panayiotou Male Fruit 4 London 09:14:00
100  

148 Danilo Simbari Male
09:20:00   100  

173 James Wilson Male Cyclefit RT 09:14:00
100  

186 Martyn Waring Male
09:10:00
100  

188 Tim Bailey Male NBRC 09:18:00
100  

192 Neil Simpson Male
09:20:00
100  

210 Marcus Shields Male Ayr Roads CC 09:14:00 DNF 100  

211 Jeremy Chandler-Smith Male Welwyn Wheelers CC 09:24:00 DNF 100  

23 Mark Booth Male Club Corley Cycles 09:18:00
100

About the Event

Info for Riders

Hackney GT are pleased to bring back the original and best cyclo-cross sport if. With choice of either a 100km or 50km route it will be very similar to previous editions with a little over 50% off road. The terrain is suitable for Cyclo-Cross bikes and mountain bikes.

The Rides

Tour Of The Cornfields Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 06/09/15 09:00 ---
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 06/09/15 – 09:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk