Glasgow Road Club Road Race

Road , Kilmarnock – Sunday, 24 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 laps of Moscow Circuit (7 miles per lap).

Event Details

Event URN:

375803

Start Date:

Sun, 24th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fulton Hall, 91 Main Road, Fenwick, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, KA3 6DY
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Wallace Infisport-Alavanet Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Scott McCrossan GTR Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Bradley Stokes Brother NRG Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Geoffrey Martin HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Gary Hand SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Greig Brown Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Sean Gordon Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Euan Cartlidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Steven Dunn Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Angus Gillies Did not finish 2nd 0

41. Angus Gillies -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kyle Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lonie The Racers Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rory Maguire Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Blair Martin Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- George Roberts Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Whitehall Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Craig Wallace wins Glasgow Road Club Road Race

Posted 24/05/2015 - Euan Pope

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Craig Wallace, 20 and from Aberdeen, t...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please respect the locals and do not drop any litter.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/15 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 112km / 70 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/15 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
112km / 70 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 laps of Moscow Circuit (7 miles per lap).

Event Details

Event URN:

375803

Start Date:

Sun, 24th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Fulton Hall, 91 Main Road, Fenwick, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, KA3 6DY
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Craig Wallace Infisport-Alavanet Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Scott McCrossan GTR Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Bradley Stokes Brother NRG Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard McDonald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Geoffrey Martin HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jamie Kennedy GTR Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Gary Hand SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Greig Brown Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Stuart MacGregor Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Sean Gordon Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Gavin Alexander Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Euan Cartlidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Steven Dunn Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  David Blockley VC Astar Anderside Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Brown VC Astar Anderside Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Angus Gillies Did not finish 2nd 0

41. Angus Gillies -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kyle Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lonie The Racers Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Rory Maguire Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Blair Martin Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- George Roberts Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Thomson Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Whitehall Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Craig Wallace wins Glasgow Road Club Road Race

Posted 24/05/2015 - Euan Pope

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Craig Wallace, 20 and from Aberdeen, t...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please respect the locals and do not drop any litter.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/05/15 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 112km / 70 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/05/15 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
112km / 70 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk