Ambleside Sports

Track , Ambleside – Thursday, 30 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

375739

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Rydal Sports Field, Rydal Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9PL
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 23rd Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 500m Scratch - Results
1.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ixomin Muntra Finished 0

6. Ixomin Muntra -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m Handicap - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Men's 1600m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1600m Handicap - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peio Urgarte Finished 0

6. Peio Urgarte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ixomin Muntra Finished 0

8. Ixomin Muntra -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Paul Savage Finished 0

9. Paul Savage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 3000m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3000m Scratch - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Devil - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Barton Furness Flyers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ixomin Muntra Finished 0

8. Ixomin Muntra -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Joanna Smith Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Paul Savage Finished 0

13. Paul Savage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Peio Urgarte Finished 0

15. Peio Urgarte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joanna Smith Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Gwynneth Rixon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth Group A Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Group A Omnium - Results
1.  Jack Barton Furness Flyers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Archie Irving Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Alfie Savage Furness Flyers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth Group B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Group B Omnium - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Flyers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Wood Finished 0

2. Jack Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Eddie McHugh Team Terminator Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note parking and entrance fee is paid on arrival at the sports field.

The Races

Men's 500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 1600m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 3000m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth Group A Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Group B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth A/B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C/D/E Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

375739

Start Date:

Thu, 30th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Rydal Sports Field, Rydal Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9PL
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 23rd Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 500m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 500m Scratch - Results
1.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ixomin Muntra Finished 0

6. Ixomin Muntra -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Men's 800m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 800m Handicap - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Men's 1600m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1600m Handicap - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peio Urgarte Finished 0

6. Peio Urgarte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ixomin Muntra Finished 0

8. Ixomin Muntra -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Paul Savage Finished 0

9. Paul Savage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's 3000m Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 3000m Scratch - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Devil - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Barton Furness Flyers Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Henrietta Colborne Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ixomin Muntra Finished 0

8. Ixomin Muntra -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Joanna Smith Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Paul Savage Finished 0

13. Paul Savage -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Peio Urgarte Finished 0

15. Peio Urgarte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joanna Smith Adalta Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Gwynneth Rixon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth Group A Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Group A Omnium - Results
1.  Jack Barton Furness Flyers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Archie Irving Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Alfie Savage Furness Flyers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth Group B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Group B Omnium - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Flyers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Wood Finished 0

2. Jack Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Dylan Slack Beacon Wheelers Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Eddie McHugh Team Terminator Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  James Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note parking and entrance fee is paid on arrival at the sports field.

The Races

Men's 500m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 800m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 1600m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's 3000m Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth Group A Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Group B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 30/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth A/B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C/D/E Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 30/07/15 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 30/07/15 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk