www.universalcyclecentre.co.uk open 8

Track , Scunthorpe – Friday, 07 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Seniors 4 distance races A & B groups depending on entries

Youth 4 events handicapped on ability or scratch.

Event Details

Event URN:

375666

Start Date:

Fri, 7th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Quibell Park Stadium, Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 6th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth 1-Lap Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 1-Lap Time Trial - Results
1.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth 5-Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 5-Lap Points - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth 1-Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 1-Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Senior 6k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 6k Block Handicap - Results
1.  David Brearley The Nab Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Senior B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B Devil - Results
1.  Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ken Roesner Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Stainthorpe Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Devil - Results
1.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Brearley The Nab Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 8k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 8k Block Handicap - Results
1.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ken Roesner Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 10-mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 10-mile Scratch - Results
1.  David Brearley The Nab Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

track available from 6pm racing starts 7pm If event cancelled due to weather will try to re run on an alternative Friday

The Races

Youth 1-Lap Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 5-Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 1-Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Senior 6k Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior 8k Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior 10-mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 07/08/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 07/08/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Seniors 4 distance races A & B groups depending on entries

Youth 4 events handicapped on ability or scratch.

Event Details

Event URN:

375666

Start Date:

Fri, 7th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Quibell Park Stadium, Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 6th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth 1-Lap Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 1-Lap Time Trial - Results
1.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth 5-Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 5-Lap Points - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Youth 1-Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 1-Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Matthew Walsh Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Senior 6k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 6k Block Handicap - Results
1.  David Brearley The Nab Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Senior B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B Devil - Results
1.  Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ken Roesner Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Stainthorpe Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Senior A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A Devil - Results
1.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Brearley The Nab Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 8k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 8k Block Handicap - Results
1.  Howard Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Turner Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Mark Minting Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ken Roesner Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Calum Lawson Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 10-mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 10-mile Scratch - Results
1.  David Brearley The Nab Racing Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Davies Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

track available from 6pm racing starts 7pm If event cancelled due to weather will try to re run on an alternative Friday

The Races

Youth 1-Lap Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 5-Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 1-Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Senior 6k Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior 8k Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior 10-mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 07/08/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 07/08/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/08/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 07/08/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk