www.universalcyclecentre.co.uk open 7

Track , Scunthorpe – Friday, 17 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Seniors 4 distance races A & B groups depending on entries

Youth 4 events handicapped on ability or scratch.

Event Details

Event URN:

375665

Start Date:

Fri, 17th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Quibell Park Stadium, Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 16th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth 4 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 4 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 4 Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth 1 Lap TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 1 Lap TT - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth 2 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 2 Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Senior 5k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 5k Block Handicap - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Senior B 6k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B 6k Points - Results
1.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Stanley York Cycleworks Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Leigh Andrews www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Janet Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior A 6k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A 6k Points - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 10 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 10 mile Scratch - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

track available from 6pm racing starts 7pm If event cancelled due to weather will try to re run on an alternative Friday

The Races

Youth 4 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 4 Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 1 Lap TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 2 Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Senior 5k Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B 6k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A 6k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior 10 mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 17/07/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 17/07/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Seniors 4 distance races A & B groups depending on entries

Youth 4 events handicapped on ability or scratch.

Event Details

Event URN:

375665

Start Date:

Fri, 17th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Quibell Park Stadium, Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 16th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth 4 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 4 Lap Scratch - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth 4 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 4 Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth 1 Lap TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 1 Lap TT - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth 2 Lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth 2 Lap Handicap - Results
1.  Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Travis Johnson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matilda Gurney Squadra Donne Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Poole Bike Box Alan Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Senior 5k Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 5k Block Handicap - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Senior B 6k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B 6k Points - Results
1.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Robert Stanley York Cycleworks Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Leigh Andrews www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Janet Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior A 6k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A 6k Points - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Senior 10 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior 10 mile Scratch - Results
1.  Julian Pearson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jason Kierman St Ives CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Gavin Daley VC Lincoln Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

track available from 6pm racing starts 7pm If event cancelled due to weather will try to re run on an alternative Friday

The Races

Youth 4 Lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 4 Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 1 Lap TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth 2 Lap Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Senior 5k Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B 6k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A 6k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior 10 mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Fri 17/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 17/07/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth events Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 17/07/15 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 17/07/15 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk