GGCC Womens Road Race Part One 2015

Road , Glasgow – Saturday, 11 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

This will be the first race of the 2015 Scottish National Womens Road Race.

Event Details

Event URN:

375554

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Indian Paltform, 340 Ayr Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 6RT

View map

Series:

Dales Cycles Scottish National Women’s Road Race Series 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Katherine Gallagher Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Peggy Series Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexa Mair Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rachel Crighton Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Karena O'Hanlon Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Amanda Tweedie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ingrid Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Julie Fitzpatrick Paisley Velo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Catherine Lamont Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Caroline Simpson Shetland Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Fiona Bracegirdle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Debbie Barnett Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Susan Guest Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Pamela Craig Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Yvonne Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Janet Tait Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Shirley French Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Susan Johnston Ronde Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alison McGill The Racers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ann McMillan Coatbridge Clarion Cycle Club Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Karly Millar Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Natalie Munro Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Katie Turbitt Velo Club Moulin Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

All event details can be found at http://www.glasgowgreencycleclub.co.uk/pages/page_26605/Womens-Road-Race-Series-2014.aspx

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 10:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/04/15 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This will be the first race of the 2015 Scottish National Womens Road Race.

Event Details

Event URN:

375554

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Indian Paltform, 340 Ayr Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 6RT

View map

Series:

Dales Cycles Scottish National Women’s Road Race Series 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Flora Gillies Project 51 Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 4th 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Lorna Ferguson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Katherine Gallagher Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Peggy Series Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alexa Mair Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rachel Crighton Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Karena O'Hanlon Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Amanda Tweedie Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ingrid Kidd Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Julie Fitzpatrick Paisley Velo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Catherine Lamont Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Elizabeth Adams Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Caroline Simpson Shetland Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Fiona Bracegirdle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Debbie Barnett Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Carole Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Susan Guest Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Pamela Craig Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Yvonne Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Janet Tait Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Anna Fairweather Spokes Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Shirley French Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Susan Johnston Ronde Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alison McGill The Racers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ann McMillan Coatbridge Clarion Cycle Club Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Karly Millar Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Natalie Munro Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Katie Turbitt Velo Club Moulin Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

All event details can be found at http://www.glasgowgreencycleclub.co.uk/pages/page_26605/Womens-Road-Race-Series-2014.aspx

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 10:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 11/04/15 – 10:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk