Steven Burke Hub Circuit Series - Round 6

Closed Circuit , Nelson – Thursday, 21 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

14 race series. Rounds 1 and 4 in the series will start 6.30 pm with Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.30pm Cat E1234 regional C+ 50 mins + 5 laps. There will be no separate Cat 4 race at round 1 TO 4.  Rounds  5 - 14 inc will start at 6.30pm Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.15.pm cat 4, 25 mins + 5 laps. 8.00pm Cat E123 50 mins + 5 laps. Please refer to the event website for sign on and parking instructions and for any race format announcements. The organisers reserve the right to alter the race distance and format on the night dependant on conditions and entries.

Event Details

Event URN:

375378

Start Date:

Thu, 21st May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Steven Burke Closed Circuit, Steven Burke Sports Hub, Swinden Playing Fields, Cravendale Avenue, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 8SJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Nowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Perkin Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert Watson Ingear Coaching Biemme Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jordan Stanworth Brother NRG Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Alexander Hutchinson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Amy Gornall Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Adam Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Slaven Racepace Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chad Rawsterne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Wade Finished 4th 4

6. John Wade -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonathan Longworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Stephen Perry Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stephen Hannigan Skipton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Nelson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Parrington Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Tabron Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jake Bailey Finished 0

16. Jake Bailey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Aaron Siggs Green Jersey RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  D Normol Finished 0

18. D Normol -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Laurence Solloway Skipton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  William Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ben Wilde Finished 0

9. Ben Wilde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Jack Lucas Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Kate Taylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Thomas Kenyon Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ben Wilson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Fabian Markham Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

£10 seniors £7 juniors £4 youth on the line only

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 21/05/15 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 21/05/15 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 21/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 21/05/15 – 01:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 21/05/15 – 01:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 21/05/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

14 race series. Rounds 1 and 4 in the series will start 6.30 pm with Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.30pm Cat E1234 regional C+ 50 mins + 5 laps. There will be no separate Cat 4 race at round 1 TO 4.  Rounds  5 - 14 inc will start at 6.30pm Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.15.pm cat 4, 25 mins + 5 laps. 8.00pm Cat E123 50 mins + 5 laps. Please refer to the event website for sign on and parking instructions and for any race format announcements. The organisers reserve the right to alter the race distance and format on the night dependant on conditions and entries.

Event Details

Event URN:

375378

Start Date:

Thu, 21st May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Steven Burke Closed Circuit, Steven Burke Sports Hub, Swinden Playing Fields, Cravendale Avenue, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 8SJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Nowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Perkin Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert Watson Ingear Coaching Biemme Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jordan Stanworth Brother NRG Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Alexander Hutchinson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Amy Gornall Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Adam Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Slaven Racepace Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Chad Rawsterne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Wade Finished 4th 4

6. John Wade -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonathan Longworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Stephen Perry Pendle Forest CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Stephen Hannigan Skipton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Nelson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Parrington Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  David Tabron Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jake Bailey Finished 0

16. Jake Bailey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Aaron Siggs Green Jersey RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  D Normol Finished 0

18. D Normol -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Laurence Solloway Skipton Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  William Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ben Wilde Finished 0

9. Ben Wilde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Jack Lucas Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Kate Taylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Thomas Kenyon Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ben Wilson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Fabian Markham Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

£10 seniors £7 juniors £4 youth on the line only

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 21/05/15 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 21/05/15 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 21/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 21/05/15 – 01:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 21/05/15 – 01:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 21/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 21/05/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk