Steven Burke Hub Circuit Series - Round 5

Closed Circuit , Nelson – Thursday, 14 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

14 race series. Rounds 1 and 4 in the series will start 6.30 pm with Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.30pm Cat E1234 regional C+ 50 mins + 5 laps. There will be no separate Cat 4 race at round 1 TO 4.  Rounds  5 - 14 inc will start at 6.30pm Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.15.pm cat 4, 25 mins + 5 laps. 8.00pm Cat E123 50 mins + 5 laps. Please refer to the event website for sign on and parking instructions and for any race format announcements. The organisers reserve the right to alter the race distance and format on the night dependant on conditions and entries.

Event Details

Event URN:

375370

Start Date:

Thu, 14th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Steven Burke Closed Circuit, Steven Burke Sports Hub, Swinden Playing Fields, Cravendale Avenue, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 8SJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joseph Auty Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Zack Williamson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jamie Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Sagar North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jordan Stanworth Brother NRG Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Adam Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sam Lane-Ryan Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chad Rawsterne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Gavin Rose Lancon Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Paul Nelson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  John Wade Finished 4th 1

9. John Wade -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jonathan Longworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Aaron Siggs Green Jersey RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Parrington Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Daniel Hulmes Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jake Bailey Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Richard Paige Green Jersey RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Thomas Ashcroft Sportcity Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Joe Burns Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  William Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Kate Taylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Matthew Finegan Finished 0

11. Matthew Finegan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jack Lucas Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ben Wilson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

£10 seniors £7 juniors £4 youth on the line only

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 14/05/15 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 14/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

14 race series. Rounds 1 and 4 in the series will start 6.30 pm with Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.30pm Cat E1234 regional C+ 50 mins + 5 laps. There will be no separate Cat 4 race at round 1 TO 4.  Rounds  5 - 14 inc will start at 6.30pm Youth ABC (distance announced on the night) 7.15.pm cat 4, 25 mins + 5 laps. 8.00pm Cat E123 50 mins + 5 laps. Please refer to the event website for sign on and parking instructions and for any race format announcements. The organisers reserve the right to alter the race distance and format on the night dependant on conditions and entries.

Event Details

Event URN:

375370

Start Date:

Thu, 14th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Steven Burke Closed Circuit, Steven Burke Sports Hub, Swinden Playing Fields, Cravendale Avenue, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 8SJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joseph Auty Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Zack Williamson Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jamie Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Sagar North Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jordan Stanworth Brother NRG Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Adam Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sam Lane-Ryan Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Robinson Vision Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chad Rawsterne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Gavin Rose Lancon Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Paul Nelson Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  John Wade Finished 4th 1

9. John Wade -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jonathan Longworth Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Aaron Siggs Green Jersey RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Julian Vescovi Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  David Parrington Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Daniel Hulmes Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Harry Pate Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Jake Bailey Skipton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Richard Paige Green Jersey RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Thomas Ashcroft Sportcity Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Joe Burns Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Lucy Naylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  William Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Kate Taylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Matthew Finegan Finished 0

11. Matthew Finegan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jack Lucas Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ben Wilson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jack Clayton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Ciara Gostling Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

About the Event

Info for Riders

£10 seniors £7 juniors £4 youth on the line only

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 14/05/15 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 14/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk