Parklife - Glasgow Riderz Summer MTB Race 1

MTB XC , Glasgow – Thursday, 14 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open to all Grassroots Mountain Bike racing in central Glasgow. 3 races over 3 weeks all round the Blue & Green trails in Pollock Park. Turn up with a working bike that is suitable for the trails. Take part, hang out, cheer the others on. Low cost event with no weekly prizes but importantly no toilets

U8 – 10 mins (2 laps of short course)

U10 – 15mins (4 laps of mid course)

U12 – 20 mins (3 laps of long course)

U14 & U16 25 mins (5 laps of long course)

Event Details

Event URN:

375230

Start Date:

Thu, 14th May 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Pollok House Car Park, Pollok House, Pollok Park, Glasgow, G43 1AT
View map

Series:

Parklife - Glasgow Riderz Summer Dirt Crit Series

Entry close date

Tue, 12th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finn Johnstone Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joel Drummond Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Innes Monaghan Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Fraser Anderson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jake Jarvie Glasgow Riderz Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Euan Mitchell Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Tom Armstrong Royal Albert CC Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Effie McGhee Finished N/A 0

1. Effie McGhee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Isla Queen Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Harriet Crombie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Moya Porter Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Alexander Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  James Foster Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Aaron Gooding Glasgow Riderz Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Archie McGhee Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Finlay Morton Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Inglis Glasgow Riderz Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Miller Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kristofer Bryce Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Grant Finished 0

4. Christopher Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Rory Monaghon Finished 0

5. Rory Monaghon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ben Emordy Finished 0

7. Ben Emordy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jennifer Inglis Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ella McGregor Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Chloe Emordy Finished 0

6. Chloe Emordy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Joules Johnstone Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please make sure you are signed on 30 minutes before the start of your race

The Races

Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 18:45 Go-MTB Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 18:45
Go-MTB,  | Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:05 Go-MTB Youth 15 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:05
Go-MTB,  | Youth
15 mins / plus 4 laps
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Go-MTB N/A
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:20 Go-MTB Youth 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:20
Go-MTB,  | Youth
20 mins / plus 3 laps
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 14/16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:50 Go-MTB Youth 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:50
Go-MTB,  | Youth
25 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open to all Grassroots Mountain Bike racing in central Glasgow. 3 races over 3 weeks all round the Blue & Green trails in Pollock Park. Turn up with a working bike that is suitable for the trails. Take part, hang out, cheer the others on. Low cost event with no weekly prizes but importantly no toilets

U8 – 10 mins (2 laps of short course)

U10 – 15mins (4 laps of mid course)

U12 – 20 mins (3 laps of long course)

U14 & U16 25 mins (5 laps of long course)

Event Details

Event URN:

375230

Start Date:

Thu, 14th May 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Pollok House Car Park, Pollok House, Pollok Park, Glasgow, G43 1AT
View map

Series:

Parklife - Glasgow Riderz Summer Dirt Crit Series

Entry close date

Tue, 12th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finn Johnstone Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joel Drummond Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Innes Monaghan Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Fraser Anderson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jake Jarvie Glasgow Riderz Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Euan Mitchell Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Tom Armstrong Royal Albert CC Did not start 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Effie McGhee Finished N/A 0

1. Effie McGhee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Isla Queen Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Harriet Crombie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Moya Porter Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Alexander Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  James Foster Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Aaron Gooding Glasgow Riderz Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Archie McGhee Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Finlay Morton Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Inglis Glasgow Riderz Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Miller Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kristofer Bryce Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Grant Finished 0

4. Christopher Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Rory Monaghon Finished 0

5. Rory Monaghon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Finlay Taylor East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ben Emordy Finished 0

7. Ben Emordy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Jennifer Inglis Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ella McGregor Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Chloe Emordy Finished 0

6. Chloe Emordy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Joules Johnstone Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please make sure you are signed on 30 minutes before the start of your race

The Races

Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 18:45 Go-MTB Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 18:45
Go-MTB,  | Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00
Go-MTB, None | N/A
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:05 Go-MTB Youth 15 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:05
Go-MTB,  | Youth
15 mins / plus 4 laps
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Go-MTB N/A
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:20 Go-MTB Youth 20 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:20
Go-MTB,  | Youth
20 mins / plus 3 laps
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 01:00 Non-Ranking N/A
Entry:
Thu 14/05/15 – 01:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
Under 14/16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 14/05/15 19:50 Go-MTB Youth 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£2.50)
Thu 14/05/15 – 19:50
Go-MTB,  | Youth
25 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk