The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015 - Round 7

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 13 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

374707

Start Date:

Wed, 13th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 10th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  William Harding Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Lawrence Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Welsh Finished E 3

1. Jacob Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Charlie Bailey Paramount CRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Jenkins Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Daniel Jones Finished 4th 1

3. Daniel Jones -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mike Hebblewhite Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Glenn Manifold Clwb Beicio Egni Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Upton Chester RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jezz Ellis Did not finish N/A 0

6. Jezz Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Tudor NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Owen Line PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jamie Fletcher Chester RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

374707

Start Date:

Wed, 13th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 10th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  William Harding Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Lawrence Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Welsh Finished E 3

1. Jacob Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Charlie Bailey Paramount CRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Jenkins Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Daniel Jones Finished 4th 1

3. Daniel Jones -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mike Hebblewhite Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Glenn Manifold Clwb Beicio Egni Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Upton Chester RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Jezz Ellis Did not finish N/A 0

6. Jezz Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Tudor NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Owen Line PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jamie Fletcher Chester RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 13/05/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 13/05/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 13/05/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk