The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015 - Round 21

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 19 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

374705

Start Date:

Wed, 19th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Iddon Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Nash Velo Club Melyd Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Williams Finished 0

1. Owain Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Tudor NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Nash Velo Club Melyd Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ed Hopper Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Haynes Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dave Saunders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jack Clements Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

374705

Start Date:

Wed, 19th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Iddon Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Nash Velo Club Melyd Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Williams Finished 0

1. Owain Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Tudor NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jack Nash Velo Club Melyd Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ed Hopper Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Lockhart Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Haynes Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dave Saunders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jack Clements Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 19/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/08/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 19/08/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk