Paignton Regatta

Closed Circuit , Paignton – Sunday, 09 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Paigton Regatta criterium has a long and proud history. Past winners of the Elite race include Marcin Białobłocki, Chris Opie and our own Andrew Parker!

The venue will be Torbay's velopark a 1.5 km purpose built cycling facility. There will be racing for all categories, music, food and a display from the event sponsors 

Event Details

Event URN:

374575

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Torbay Velopark, Penwill Way, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5JR

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlie Revell Somerset Road Club Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Lees Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Josh Rochester-Greet Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Craig Hickson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Josephine Gilbert Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Rosa Serret North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Steven Jones Tri UK Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Waddy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hetty Summerhayes Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Burns Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harry Birchill Certini Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Freddy Birchill Certini Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Zara Waddy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Haydn Gosling North Devon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Harry Reeder Minehead Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Drury Mid Devon CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Reeder Minehead Merlins Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 17:45 National B Band 3 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 17:45
National B, Band 3
40km / 25 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 16:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 21km / 13 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 16:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
21km / 13 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 15:15 Women Only Band 4 --- 23km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 15:15
Women Only, Band 4
23km / 14 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 13:30 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 6 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 13:30
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 6 laps / 12km / 7 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 14:15 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 12 laps / 23km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 14:15
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 12 laps / 23km / 14 miles
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 13:00 Youth Only --- 10 mins / plus 3 laps / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 13:00

U8

Youth Only,
10 mins / plus 3 laps / 5km / 3 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Paigton Regatta criterium has a long and proud history. Past winners of the Elite race include Marcin Białobłocki, Chris Opie and our own Andrew Parker!

The venue will be Torbay's velopark a 1.5 km purpose built cycling facility. There will be racing for all categories, music, food and a display from the event sponsors 

Event Details

Event URN:

374575

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Torbay Velopark, Penwill Way, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5JR

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlie Revell Somerset Road Club Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Lees Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Southcombe Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Josh Rochester-Greet Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Craig Hickson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Josephine Gilbert Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Juliet Elliott Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Rosa Serret North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Steven Jones Tri UK Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Waddy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hetty Summerhayes Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Burns Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Harry Birchill Certini Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Freddy Birchill Certini Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Zara Waddy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Haydn Gosling North Devon Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Harry Reeder Minehead Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Drury Mid Devon CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Reeder Minehead Merlins Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 17:45 National B Band 3 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 17:45
National B, Band 3
40km / 25 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 16:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 21km / 13 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 16:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
21km / 13 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 15:15 Women Only Band 4 --- 23km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 15:15
Women Only, Band 4
23km / 14 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 13:30 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 6 laps / 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 13:30
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 6 laps / 12km / 7 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 14:15 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 12 laps / 23km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 14:15
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 12 laps / 23km / 14 miles
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/15 13:00 Youth Only --- 10 mins / plus 3 laps / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 09/08/15 – 13:00

U8

Youth Only,
10 mins / plus 3 laps / 5km / 3 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk