Peebles CC Road Race

Road , Peebles – Saturday, 25 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Peebles CC 55 Miles Road Race 

See following link for Course and race HQ / Start location.

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783495.html

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783502.html

Event Details

Event URN:

374116

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Addis Peebles CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Campbell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Colin Jagla Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stuart Paterson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Davies Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alan Dobbie Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Douglas Watson East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Cox Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Johnny Hunter VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Calum Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Fraser MacDougall VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Chris McLean Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Scott Jackson Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First choice entry will be given to east region clubs and riders. Reserve list will be available - last year all reserves (10) got a start.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/15 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 25/04/15 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Peebles CC 55 Miles Road Race 

See following link for Course and race HQ / Start location.

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783495.html

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783502.html

Event Details

Event URN:

374116

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Harry Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Addis Peebles CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Munro East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Campbell Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Colin Jagla Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Simon Gaunt Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Stuart Paterson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Davies Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alan Dobbie Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stuart Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Murray Ferguson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Douglas Watson East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Andrew Cox Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Johnny Hunter VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Calum Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Andrew Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Fraser MacDougall VC Astar Anderside Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Chris McLean Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Scott Jackson Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First choice entry will be given to east region clubs and riders. Reserve list will be available - last year all reserves (10) got a start.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/15 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 25/04/15 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk