The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015 - Round 22

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 26 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

373696

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morgan Hughes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Ellis Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dave Saunders Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Iddon Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Eddie McHugh Team Terminator Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Welsh Finished E 3

1. Jacob Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Holly McHugh Team Terminator Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

373696

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Davies Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morgan Hughes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Liam Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Ellis Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dave Saunders Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Timothy Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Liam Hindmarsh Broom Wagon Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sam Iddon Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Ashcroft Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Eddie McHugh Team Terminator Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Welsh Finished E 3

1. Jacob Welsh -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Holly McHugh Team Terminator Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 26/08/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk