The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015 - Round 16

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 15 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

373404

Start Date:

Wed, 15th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Richard Ashley Jennings Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jon Harland Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Owain Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  David Tudor NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adam Studzinski Skinline Race Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kamil Studzinski Skinline Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Limacher Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Harding Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ifangruff Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ioan Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£9.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

373404

Start Date:

Wed, 15th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Richard Ashley Jennings Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Sion Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jon Harland Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Owain Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  David Tudor NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adam Studzinski Skinline Race Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kamil Studzinski Skinline Race Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matt Limacher Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Harding Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ifangruff Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Ioan Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Layla Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£9.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 15/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 15/07/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 15/07/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk