Cromarty Stage Race

Road , Moray – Saturday, 18 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A two day Stage race comprising of three stages:

  • 8km Prologue TT
  • Stage 1 58-mile Road Race
  • Stage 2 52-mile Raod Race
Entry is for all three stages only

Event Details

Event URN:

373033

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Jul 2015

Finish date:

Sun, 19th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Victoria Hall, High Street, Cromarty, Moray, IV11 8YR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Noel Baxter Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Prologue TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Prologue TT - Results
1.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Crawshaw GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Atkinson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that entry closes on Sunday 5th July, TWO weeks prior to the event.

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/07/15 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 168km / 104 miles
Sat 18/07/15 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
168km / 104 miles
Prologue TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/07/15 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5 miles
Sat 18/07/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
8km / 5 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/07/15 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Sat 18/07/15 – 13:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/07/15 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
Sun 19/07/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
84km / 52 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A two day Stage race comprising of three stages:

  • 8km Prologue TT
  • Stage 1 58-mile Road Race
  • Stage 2 52-mile Raod Race
Entry is for all three stages only

Event Details

Event URN:

373033

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Jul 2015

Finish date:

Sun, 19th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Victoria Hall, High Street, Cromarty, Moray, IV11 8YR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall - Results
1.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Noel Baxter Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Prologue TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Prologue TT - Results
1.  Noel Baxter Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Disley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Crawshaw GJS Cruise Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jordan Doig Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Atkinson Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that entry closes on Sunday 5th July, TWO weeks prior to the event.

The Races

Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/07/15 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 168km / 104 miles
Sat 18/07/15 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
168km / 104 miles
Prologue TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/07/15 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5 miles
Sat 18/07/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
8km / 5 miles
Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/07/15 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 92km / 57 miles
Sat 18/07/15 – 13:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
92km / 57 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/07/15 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
Sun 19/07/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
84km / 52 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk