The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015 - Round 14

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 01 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

372841

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U10/U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 Boys - Results
1.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Holland Chester RC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Janet Burnham Finished 0

3. Janet Burnham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlotte Mckernon Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fran Hoare Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Hannah Mcewan The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Victoria Lynch Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Lisa Grantham Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Gemma Webster Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ros Clarke Finished N/A 0

11. Ros Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Sarah Overson Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Linda Carruthers Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Katie Dawson Finished 0

14. Katie Dawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Sally Cunliffe Velo Club Melyd Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  William Morgan Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Haynes Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dafydd Evans University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/07/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 19:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 19:40
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 20:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 20:25

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 20:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 20:25
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

372841

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U10/U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 Boys - Results
1.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Luke Williams Dyffryn Conwy Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Holland Chester RC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Janet Burnham Finished 0

3. Janet Burnham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Charlotte Mckernon Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fran Hoare Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Hannah Mcewan The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Victoria Lynch Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Lisa Grantham Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Gemma Webster Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ros Clarke Finished N/A 0

11. Ros Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Sarah Overson Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Linda Carruthers Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Katie Dawson Finished 0

14. Katie Dawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Sally Cunliffe Velo Club Melyd Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  William Morgan Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Haynes Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jack Williams Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Taylor Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dafydd Evans University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/07/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 19:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 19:40
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 20:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 20:25

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/07/15 20:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/07/15 – 20:25
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk