The Ryedale Grand Prix

Road , York – Sunday, 19 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The event will once again feature the stunning backdrop of Ampleforth Abbey as its start and finish backdrop, with each circuit climbing through the grounds of the Abbey before heading our through rural Ryedale and Hambleton.

Event Details

Event URN:

372725

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4EN

View map

Series:

2015 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ian Bibby NFTO Finished Elite 100

1. Ian Bibby - NFTO

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Steve Lampier Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dan Fleeman SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Karol Domagalski Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Eddie Dunbar NFTO Finished 1st 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished 1st 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Mark McNally Madison Genesis Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Adrià Moreno Sala Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Stephen Williams Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Thomas Traviss-Pollard Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Jake Tanner Team 3M Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Dexter Gardias One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Robert Partridge NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Adam Kenway SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Wouter Sybrandy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Anthony Moye Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  James Gullen Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Sam Lowe Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Dante Carpenter JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Ian Bibby (NFTO) takes victory in Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 04/02/2016 - British Cycling

Ian Bibby makes late attack to win Ryedale Grand Prix

View Full Report

Guide: British Cycling Elite Road Series Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 16/07/2015 - British Cycling

Leader Lampier’s rivals running out of time with just three rounds remaining

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event manuals and programmes will be emailed to riders, team managers requiring copies please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/07/15 13:30 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 8 laps / 150km / 93 miles
Sun 19/07/15 – 13:30
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
8 laps / 150km / 93 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The event will once again feature the stunning backdrop of Ampleforth Abbey as its start and finish backdrop, with each circuit climbing through the grounds of the Abbey before heading our through rural Ryedale and Hambleton.

Event Details

Event URN:

372725

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4EN

View map

Series:

2015 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ian Bibby NFTO Finished Elite 100

1. Ian Bibby - NFTO

Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Steve Lampier Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Dan Fleeman SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Karol Domagalski Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Eddie Dunbar NFTO Finished 1st 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished 1st 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Mark McNally Madison Genesis Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Adrià Moreno Sala Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Stephen Williams Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Thomas Traviss-Pollard Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Jake Tanner Team 3M Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Dexter Gardias One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Robert Partridge NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
25.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Adam Kenway SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Maximilian Stedman Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Wouter Sybrandy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Edward McParland All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Anthony Moye Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  James Gullen Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
39.  Sam Lowe Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Dante Carpenter JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Ian Bibby (NFTO) takes victory in Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 04/02/2016 - British Cycling

Ian Bibby makes late attack to win Ryedale Grand Prix

View Full Report

Guide: British Cycling Elite Road Series Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 16/07/2015 - British Cycling

Leader Lampier’s rivals running out of time with just three rounds remaining

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event manuals and programmes will be emailed to riders, team managers requiring copies please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/07/15 13:30 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 8 laps / 150km / 93 miles
Sun 19/07/15 – 13:30
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
8 laps / 150km / 93 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk