Midweek MTB Madness Round 5 2015

MTB XC , Bacup – Thursday, 23 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Same venue and course as last year, the final event this year, based entirely in the quarry using some of the tracks used by the popular Brownbacks weekend series. However we will leave out some of the more technical bits.

Hopefully we will not have the traffic chaos on the motorways that prevented some of you getting to the event last year.

Event Details

Event URN:

372620

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd Jul 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Quarry, Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB

View map

Series:

Midweek MTB Madness

Entry close date

Tue, 29th Jul 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Enthusiast

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Enthusiast - Results
1.  Peter Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Luke Verheyden Finished 0

2. Luke Verheyden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Steve Follis Finished 0

3. Steve Follis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alexander Whittaker Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Thomas Byrne Finished 0

5. Thomas Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Mark Stott Finished 0

6. Mark Stott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jason Jones Finished 0

7. Jason Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Sam Lashley Finished 0

8. Sam Lashley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Paul Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  neil prentice Finished 0

10. neil prentice -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Paul Webster Finished 0

11. Paul Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Sam Hilton Finished 0

12. Sam Hilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Terry Bolland Finished Veteran 0

13. Terry Bolland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Russell Milnes Finished 0

14. Russell Milnes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  David Harrison St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Gibbons Finished 0

16. David Gibbons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Anthony Jones Finished 0

17. Anthony Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Graham Pugh Finished 0

18. Graham Pugh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Jonathan Holden Finished 0

19. Jonathan Holden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Ray Blow VELO CLUB UK Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
21.  Phil Owen Finished 0

21. Phil Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Robert Whewell Finished 0

22. Robert Whewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Steve Wright Finished 0

23. Steve Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Glenn Barry Did not finish 0

23. Glenn Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Morgan Bowden Did not finish 0

23. Morgan Bowden -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Craig Bunnell Did not finish 0

23. Craig Bunnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ed Kitchen Did not finish 0

23. Ed Kitchen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Stewart Partington Did not finish 0

23. Stewart Partington -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Robin Short Did not finish 0

23. Robin Short -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alisdair Swindells Did not finish 0

23. Alisdair Swindells -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Chris Watson Did not finish 0

23. Chris Watson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Racer

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Racer - Results
1.  Chris Lever Finished Expert 0

1. Chris Lever -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Andrew Lindley Stockport Clarion CC Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  James Stockton Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Charles Dennison Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Luke Webber Finished N/A 0

7. Luke Webber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ash Baud Finished 0

8. Ash Baud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Andy Brown Finished 0

10. Andy Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  David Wells Finished 0

11. David Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  John Gibson Wigan Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
15.  Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Bruce Dalton Pivot Boompods Racing Did not finish Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Expert
--- Mike Dewsbury Did not finish 0

15. Mike Dewsbury -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mateusz Niedziela Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Ally Wright Did not finish 0

15. Ally Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Martha Gill Marin/Stan's NoTubes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Sarah Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Youth/Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth/Juvenile - Results
1.  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Joe Brooks Finished N/A 0

4. Joe Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Christopher Keeling Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Oliver Simpson Finished 0

6. Oliver Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Luke Tipping Finished 0

7. Luke Tipping -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Tyler Bowden Finished 0

8. Tyler Bowden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Sam Hughes Finished 0

9. Sam Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Matthew Robinson Finished 0

10. Matthew Robinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Tyler Koch Mossley CRT Did not finish Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Juvenile

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race will be a minimum of 1 hour, the race will be a staggered start with the racers setting off a minute or so ahead of the enthusiasts and women. All riders will finish when the leader completes his final lap. HQ will be in Lee Quarry by the 'pump' tracks. Youth event as well as Go MTB event. There is no car parking in the quarry, cars must be parked at the bottom of the lane around Futures Park, there will be covered facilities in the quarry to leave warm clothing for after the race whilst waiting for the presentation.

The Races

Enthusiast Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Racer Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Youth/Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking Youth 40 mins
Entry:
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | Youth
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Same venue and course as last year, the final event this year, based entirely in the quarry using some of the tracks used by the popular Brownbacks weekend series. However we will leave out some of the more technical bits.

Hopefully we will not have the traffic chaos on the motorways that prevented some of you getting to the event last year.

Event Details

Event URN:

372620

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd Jul 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Quarry, Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB

View map

Series:

Midweek MTB Madness

Entry close date

Tue, 29th Jul 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

Enthusiast

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Enthusiast - Results
1.  Peter Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Luke Verheyden Finished 0

2. Luke Verheyden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Steve Follis Finished 0

3. Steve Follis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alexander Whittaker Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Thomas Byrne Finished 0

5. Thomas Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Mark Stott Finished 0

6. Mark Stott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jason Jones Finished 0

7. Jason Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Sam Lashley Finished 0

8. Sam Lashley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Paul Glossop Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  neil prentice Finished 0

10. neil prentice -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Paul Webster Finished 0

11. Paul Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Sam Hilton Finished 0

12. Sam Hilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Terry Bolland Finished Veteran 0

13. Terry Bolland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Russell Milnes Finished 0

14. Russell Milnes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  David Harrison St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Gibbons Finished 0

16. David Gibbons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Anthony Jones Finished 0

17. Anthony Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Graham Pugh Finished 0

18. Graham Pugh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Jonathan Holden Finished 0

19. Jonathan Holden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Ray Blow VELO CLUB UK Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
21.  Phil Owen Finished 0

21. Phil Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Robert Whewell Finished 0

22. Robert Whewell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Steve Wright Finished 0

23. Steve Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Glenn Barry Did not finish 0

23. Glenn Barry -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Morgan Bowden Did not finish 0

23. Morgan Bowden -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Craig Bunnell Did not finish 0

23. Craig Bunnell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ed Kitchen Did not finish 0

23. Ed Kitchen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Stewart Partington Did not finish 0

23. Stewart Partington -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Robin Short Did not finish 0

23. Robin Short -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Alisdair Swindells Did not finish 0

23. Alisdair Swindells -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Chris Watson Did not finish 0

23. Chris Watson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Racer

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Racer - Results
1.  Chris Lever Finished Expert 0

1. Chris Lever -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Joseph Peatfield Horwich CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Andrew Lindley Stockport Clarion CC Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  James Stockton Finished Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Charles Dennison Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Luke Webber Finished N/A 0

7. Luke Webber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ash Baud Finished 0

8. Ash Baud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Andy Brown Finished 0

10. Andy Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  David Wells Finished 0

11. David Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  John Gibson Wigan Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
14.  Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
15.  Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Bruce Dalton Pivot Boompods Racing Did not finish Expert 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Expert
--- Mike Dewsbury Did not finish 0

15. Mike Dewsbury -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Mateusz Niedziela Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Ally Wright Did not finish 0

15. Ally Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Martha Gill Marin/Stan's NoTubes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished G/Vet 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  Sarah Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Youth/Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth/Juvenile - Results
1.  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Joe Brooks Finished N/A 0

4. Joe Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Christopher Keeling Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Oliver Simpson Finished 0

6. Oliver Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Luke Tipping Finished 0

7. Luke Tipping -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Tyler Bowden Finished 0

8. Tyler Bowden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Sam Hughes Finished 0

9. Sam Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Matthew Robinson Finished 0

10. Matthew Robinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Tyler Koch Mossley CRT Did not finish Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Juvenile

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race will be a minimum of 1 hour, the race will be a staggered start with the racers setting off a minute or so ahead of the enthusiasts and women. All riders will finish when the leader completes his final lap. HQ will be in Lee Quarry by the 'pump' tracks. Youth event as well as Go MTB event. There is no car parking in the quarry, cars must be parked at the bottom of the lane around Futures Park, there will be covered facilities in the quarry to leave warm clothing for after the race whilst waiting for the presentation.

The Races

Enthusiast Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Racer Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr / 4km / 2 miles
Youth/Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/07/15 19:15 Non-Ranking Youth 40 mins
Entry:
Thu 23/07/15 – 19:15
Non-Ranking,  | Youth
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk