Scottish National 100, Furneau Trophy & SVTTA Event

Time Trial , Laurencekirk – Sunday, 23 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

COURSE DESCRIPTION

Start  at first lay-by North of Fordoun on the A90.  Head North on A90 and take 1st left turn onto B966 (1.5 miles), proceed along B966 for approx  0.5 mile and turn right towards Fettercairn. Proceed along this road for approx. 4.5 miles to turn in road (6.5 miles) and retrace back to A90 (12 miles).  At A90 T-Junction, turn left onto A90 Northbound carriageway (CAUTION FAST MOVING TRAFFIC FROM LEFT – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP). Continue on A90N to Stonehaven exit (19 miles), take the exit to Stonehaven  to join the A92, go under the A90 and turn right through gap in central reservation, cross carriageway to join A90 Southbound sliproad (19.5 miles), (CAUTION, FAST MOVING TRAFFIC APPROACHING FROM OPPOSSITE DIRECTION – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP) .  Continue on A90 Southbound to Strathcathro Services (39 miles), exit the A90S, cross the flyover and join the A90 Northbound.  Continue along A90N to the start point.  This completes one 50 mile lap.  Repeat this route to finish at start point second time round (100 miles).

Event Details

Event URN:

372315

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling National Time Trial Championship Event

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Williamson a3crg Finished 4th 03:56:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 03:56:14:000
2.  Jon Entwistle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 04:00:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:00:20:000
3.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:05:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:05:22:000
4.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 04:14:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:14:05:000
5.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 04:14:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:14:46:000
6.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 04:16:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:16:43:000
7.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 04:17:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:17:09:000
8.  Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 04:19:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:19:09:000
9.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 04:20:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:20:43:000
10.  Stephen Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 04:21:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:21:03:000
11.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 04:21:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:21:55:000
12.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 04:22:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:22:04:000
13.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 04:24:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:24:10:000
14.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 04:25:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:25:55:000
15.  Ian Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 04:27:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:27:54:000
16.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 04:28:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:28:43:000
17.  Brian Muir Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 04:33:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:33:31:000
18.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 04:33:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:33:45:000
19.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 04:35:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:35:35:000
20.  David Nicoll Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 04:40:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:40:37:000
21.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 04:41:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:41:53:000
22.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 04:42:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:42:58:000
23.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 04:44:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:44:49:000
24.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 04:47:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:47:26:000
25.  Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 04:47:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:47:34:000
26.  Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 04:52:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:52:01:000
27.  Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 04:52:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:52:06:000
28.  Allan Ross Lomond Roads CC Finished 04:52:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:52:14:000
30.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 04:55:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:55:16:000
30.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 04:52:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:52:21:000
31.  Jennie McColl Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 05:04:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 05:04:31:000
32.  Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 05:10:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:10:40:000
33.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 05:15:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:15:35:000
34.  Neil Howarth Finished N/A 05:17:08:000 0

34. Neil Howarth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:17:08:000
35.  David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 05:52:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:52:25:000
--- Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- William Bunyan Dunfermline CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Kenneth Darling Kelso Wheelers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Brian Duncan Velocity 44 RT Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Calum Hume Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- David Kirton Kennoway RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gareth Luce Elgin CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Richard Macpherson Did not finish --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Roy Milne Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Keith Robertson Granite City RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Graeme Stewart Pedal Power RT Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Hywel Williams Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

AB100S/1 Here is a link to the course map (2 Laps of this map). Click on the ‘Full Screen’ icon in the top right corner of the map , zoom in and distance markers should show every 1 mile. You may need to click on ‘Map, Options’ and change from Kilometres to Miles. http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/39041468/?open_ive_done=1

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/08/15 07:00 Regional C None --- 06 hr / 160km / 99 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 23/08/15 – 07:00
Regional C, None
06 hr / 160km / 99 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

COURSE DESCRIPTION

Start  at first lay-by North of Fordoun on the A90.  Head North on A90 and take 1st left turn onto B966 (1.5 miles), proceed along B966 for approx  0.5 mile and turn right towards Fettercairn. Proceed along this road for approx. 4.5 miles to turn in road (6.5 miles) and retrace back to A90 (12 miles).  At A90 T-Junction, turn left onto A90 Northbound carriageway (CAUTION FAST MOVING TRAFFIC FROM LEFT – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP). Continue on A90N to Stonehaven exit (19 miles), take the exit to Stonehaven  to join the A92, go under the A90 and turn right through gap in central reservation, cross carriageway to join A90 Southbound sliproad (19.5 miles), (CAUTION, FAST MOVING TRAFFIC APPROACHING FROM OPPOSSITE DIRECTION – OBEY MARSHAL IF INSTRUCTED TO STOP) .  Continue on A90 Southbound to Strathcathro Services (39 miles), exit the A90S, cross the flyover and join the A90 Northbound.  Continue along A90N to the start point.  This completes one 50 mile lap.  Repeat this route to finish at start point second time round (100 miles).

Event Details

Event URN:

372315

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Fordoun Village Hall, Station Road, Fordoun, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, AB30 1NN

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling National Time Trial Championship Event

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stephen Williamson a3crg Finished 4th 03:56:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 03:56:14:000
2.  Jon Entwistle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 04:00:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:00:20:000
3.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 04:05:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:05:22:000
4.  Mark Skilling Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 04:14:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:14:05:000
5.  Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 04:14:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:14:46:000
6.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 04:16:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:16:43:000
7.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 04:17:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:17:09:000
8.  Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 04:19:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:19:09:000
9.  Paul McInally Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 3rd 04:20:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:20:43:000
10.  Stephen Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 04:21:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:21:03:000
11.  Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 04:21:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:21:55:000
12.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 04:22:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:22:04:000
13.  Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 04:24:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:24:10:000
14.  Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 04:25:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:25:55:000
15.  Ian Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 4th 04:27:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:27:54:000
16.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 04:28:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:28:43:000
17.  Brian Muir Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 04:33:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:33:31:000
18.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 04:33:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:33:45:000
19.  Malcolm Young Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 04:35:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:35:35:000
20.  David Nicoll Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 04:40:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:40:37:000
21.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 04:41:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:41:53:000
22.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 04:42:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:42:58:000
23.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 04:44:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:44:49:000
24.  Michael Giles Ythan CC Finished 4th 04:47:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:47:26:000
25.  Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 04:47:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 04:47:34:000
26.  Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 04:52:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 04:52:01:000
27.  Scott Glasgow Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 04:52:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:52:06:000
28.  Allan Ross Lomond Roads CC Finished 04:52:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:52:14:000
30.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 04:55:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:55:16:000
30.  Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 04:52:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 04:52:21:000
31.  Jennie McColl Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 05:04:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 05:04:31:000
32.  Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 05:10:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:10:40:000
33.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 05:15:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:15:35:000
34.  Neil Howarth Finished N/A 05:17:08:000 0

34. Neil Howarth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:17:08:000
35.  David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 05:52:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 05:52:25:000
--- Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- William Bunyan Dunfermline CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Fergus Dargie Dundee Wheelers CC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Kenneth Darling Kelso Wheelers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Brian Duncan Velocity 44 RT Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Les Evans Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Calum Hume Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not start --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- David Kirton Kennoway RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gareth Luce Elgin CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alistair Mackintosh Musselburgh RCC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Richard Macpherson Did not finish --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Roy Milne Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Keith Robertson Granite City RT Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Graeme Stewart Pedal Power RT Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Hywel Williams Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ian Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

AB100S/1 Here is a link to the course map (2 Laps of this map). Click on the ‘Full Screen’ icon in the top right corner of the map , zoom in and distance markers should show every 1 mile. You may need to click on ‘Map, Options’ and change from Kilometres to Miles. http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/39041468/?open_ive_done=1

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/08/15 07:00 Regional C None --- 06 hr / 160km / 99 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 23/08/15 – 07:00
Regional C, None
06 hr / 160km / 99 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk