Behind The Bikeshed's Summer Series 10

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 14 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

372273

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Haynes Reading CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lee Frost Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Barnaby Cox Okeford Hill Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Carl Luke Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat - Results
1.  Alex Hart Sarum Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Cotty Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Meakin Finished 3rd 4

6. James Meakin -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Upshall Bournemouth BMX Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Charlie Cooper VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Cooper Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Leslie Thomas Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Spencer Robinson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stewart Ward New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Andrew Mackay DHCyclesport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lee Benson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Daniel Stephens Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Matt Morgan Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  James Curry Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat - Results
1.  Julian Lockwood Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Swift Swallowfield Velo Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ashley Sinfield Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Tom Radburn Finished 4th 5

5. Tom Radburn -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Taylor Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Louis Otway DHCyclesport Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Burningham DHCyclesport Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Julian White Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Andrzej Czajkowski Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Liam Barr Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Easterbrook Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Richard Kendal Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Edward Rowe DHCyclesport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Joshua White Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Peter Newman Finished 4th 0

19. Peter Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Michael Patterson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Michael Wilcox Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Anthony Roberts Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Benjamin Ingham Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Hefin Jones Newbury RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Andrew Moon Sherwood CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jonathan Saunders Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Martin Hallam Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Martin Doherty Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Gavin Law Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Feargal Coffey Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Household VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Becky Tovey Sotonia CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/07/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3rd Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/07/15 – 19:01
Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Tue 14/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 19:02 Women Only Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/07/15 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5
9 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

372273

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  William Haynes Reading CC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  James Champken VC St Raphael Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lee Frost Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Billings VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  George Stainton-Ellis Team Moore Fitness RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Theo Webb Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Barnaby Cox Okeford Hill Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Carl Luke Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat - Results
1.  Alex Hart Sarum Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Cotty Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rory Gilling Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  James Meakin Finished 3rd 4

6. James Meakin -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Upshall Bournemouth BMX Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Charlie Cooper VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Cooper Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Leslie Thomas Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Spencer Robinson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stewart Ward New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
21.  Andrew Mackay DHCyclesport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Lee Benson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Daniel Stephens Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Matt Morgan Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  James Curry Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat - Results
1.  Julian Lockwood Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Swift Swallowfield Velo Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Walters Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ashley Sinfield Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Tom Radburn Finished 4th 5

5. Tom Radburn -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Taylor Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Louis Otway DHCyclesport Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Burningham DHCyclesport Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Julian White Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Andrzej Czajkowski Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Liam Barr Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kevin Easterbrook Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Keith Gandy VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Richard Kendal Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Edward Rowe DHCyclesport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Joshua White Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Peter Newman Finished 4th 0

19. Peter Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Michael Patterson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Michael Wilcox Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Anthony Roberts Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Benjamin Ingham Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Hefin Jones Newbury RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Andrew Moon Sherwood CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jonathan Saunders Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Martin Hallam Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Martin Doherty Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Gavin Law Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Feargal Coffey Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Household VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Becky Tovey Sotonia CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Will women riders please note that there only will be a separate women's race if there are 10 or more riders signed on.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/07/15 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
3rd Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/07/15 – 19:01
Regional C+, Band 5
9 laps
4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Tue 14/07/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/07/15 19:02 Women Only Band 5 --- 9 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 14/07/15 – 19:02
Women Only, Band 5
9 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk