Crank It Mtb Racing Series Round 2

MTB XC , Manchester – Sunday, 10 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 2 of the Crank It Racing mountain bike league.

This round will consist of a skills competition and dirt crit for the under 12's, a cross country race and finally an eliminator competition for under 14/16's

Each course is designed to challenge the riders technically, tactically and physically whilst being spectator friendly

From 10 o'clock there will be coaching for under 12's on the skills course. It is important to attend this so riders will be as prepared for the competition as possible

Event Details

Event URN:

372074

Start Date:

Sun, 10th May 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Clayton Vale Park, Clayton Vale, Ten Acres Lane/bank St, Manchester, M40 2TU
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Go-Ride Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go-Ride Race - Results
1.  Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Scott Fisher Furness Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ruarai Taylor-Smith Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Kane Travis Finished N/A 0

5. Kane Travis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Sam Slater Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Alexander Foster Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Joe Wilson Kendal Schools Go-Ride Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Haydn Webster Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Juvenile Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
--- James Nolan Sportcity Velo Did not start Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
1.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
--- Thomas Nolan Eastlands Velo Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth

Youth Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

The Races

Go-Ride Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 01:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A
Entry:
Sun 10/05/15 – 01:00
Go-Ride Racing, None | N/A
Under 10's & 12's Coaching, Skills Comp & Dirt Crit Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Go-Ride Racing N/A 01 hr / plus 5 laps / 3km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Go-Ride Racing,  | N/A
01 hr / plus 5 laps / 3km / 2 miles
Juvenile Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile 02 hr / plus 8 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile
02 hr / plus 8 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Juvenile Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile 02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile
02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Youth Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Youth 02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Youth
02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Youth Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Youth 02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Youth
02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 2 of the Crank It Racing mountain bike league.

This round will consist of a skills competition and dirt crit for the under 12's, a cross country race and finally an eliminator competition for under 14/16's

Each course is designed to challenge the riders technically, tactically and physically whilst being spectator friendly

From 10 o'clock there will be coaching for under 12's on the skills course. It is important to attend this so riders will be as prepared for the competition as possible

Event Details

Event URN:

372074

Start Date:

Sun, 10th May 2015

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Clayton Vale Park, Clayton Vale, Ten Acres Lane/bank St, Manchester, M40 2TU
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Go-Ride Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Go-Ride Race - Results
1.  Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Scott Fisher Furness Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Ruarai Taylor-Smith Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Kane Travis Finished N/A 0

5. Kane Travis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Sam Slater Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Alexander Foster Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Riley Saint-Simmons Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Joe Wilson Kendal Schools Go-Ride Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Haydn Webster Bolton Hot Wheels CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Juvenile Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
--- James Nolan Sportcity Velo Did not start Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
1.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
--- Thomas Nolan Eastlands Velo Did not start Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth

Youth Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

The Races

Go-Ride Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 01:00 Go-Ride Racing None N/A
Entry:
Sun 10/05/15 – 01:00
Go-Ride Racing, None | N/A
Under 10's & 12's Coaching, Skills Comp & Dirt Crit Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Go-Ride Racing N/A 01 hr / plus 5 laps / 3km / 2 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Go-Ride Racing,  | N/A
01 hr / plus 5 laps / 3km / 2 miles
Juvenile Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile 02 hr / plus 8 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile
02 hr / plus 8 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Juvenile Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Juvenile 02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Juvenile
02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Youth Boys Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Youth 02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Youth
02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Youth Girls Cross Country and Eliminator races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 12:30 MTB Regional C MTB XC Regional C Youth 02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 10/05/15 – 12:30
MTB Regional C, MTB XC Regional C | Youth
02 hr / plus 7 laps / 16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk