Westpoint Races 8

Closed Circuit , Exeter – Tuesday, 25 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 9 circuit races held on Tuesday evenings in April, July, August and September.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens Go-Ride, Womens E/1/2/3/4, 4th, 2/3/4, 2/3 and E/1/2/3 races
  • Weekly prizes for selected races
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junc. M5
  • £12 online entry open until 3pm on event day (£20 EOL)
  • A collaborative promotion with Exeter Wheelers CC, Exeter University CC
  • Supported by Devon County Council

The Rules

  • Races held under BC regs.
  • Parking behind driver centre, or along road alongside the Skidpan
  • NO PARKING, DRIVING OR RIDING ON THE GRASS
  • Warm up on rollers/turbos or skidpan only (if you’re the un-sportsman like sort that partakes in warmups)
  • Toilets provided
  • Failure to comply with any of the above could result in disqualification or having to ride with the elite race

The Race Info

  • Races start at varying times. CHECK START TIMES ON DAY OF RACE as these may be subject to change. (we need to specify times on the race info page on BC)
  • Get to races with plenty of time to spare
  • Races may be shortened due to light/weather/organisers discretion
  • First event and last two events will only have 2 races due to earlier sun set. 

Event Details

Event URN:

371796

Start Date:

Tue, 25th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John MacKellar North West Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Johnson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Tidball 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Plummer T1Diabetes.info Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Morgan Curle Velo Club Walcot Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Gosling North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bradley Messenger Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver Stone North Devon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jack Webb Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Theo Elliott Exeter Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jed Claxton One and All Cycling Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hetty Summerhayes Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Curle Velo Club Walcot Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jasmine Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Westpoint is only a few kilometres from junction 30 of the M5, plenty of parking (not on grass) but limited warming up space is available, so do pack a turbo or rollers if you have them.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/08/15 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 25/08/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 9 circuit races held on Tuesday evenings in April, July, August and September.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens Go-Ride, Womens E/1/2/3/4, 4th, 2/3/4, 2/3 and E/1/2/3 races
  • Weekly prizes for selected races
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junc. M5
  • £12 online entry open until 3pm on event day (£20 EOL)
  • A collaborative promotion with Exeter Wheelers CC, Exeter University CC
  • Supported by Devon County Council

The Rules

  • Races held under BC regs.
  • Parking behind driver centre, or along road alongside the Skidpan
  • NO PARKING, DRIVING OR RIDING ON THE GRASS
  • Warm up on rollers/turbos or skidpan only (if you’re the un-sportsman like sort that partakes in warmups)
  • Toilets provided
  • Failure to comply with any of the above could result in disqualification or having to ride with the elite race

The Race Info

  • Races start at varying times. CHECK START TIMES ON DAY OF RACE as these may be subject to change. (we need to specify times on the race info page on BC)
  • Get to races with plenty of time to spare
  • Races may be shortened due to light/weather/organisers discretion
  • First event and last two events will only have 2 races due to earlier sun set. 

Event Details

Event URN:

371796

Start Date:

Tue, 25th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joshua Croxton Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John MacKellar North West Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Johnson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Tidball 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jamie Plummer T1Diabetes.info Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Morgan Curle Velo Club Walcot Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Gosling North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Bradley Messenger Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oliver Stone North Devon Wheelers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jack Webb Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Edward Selwood Mid Devon CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Theo Elliott Exeter Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jed Claxton One and All Cycling Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hetty Summerhayes Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Curle Velo Club Walcot Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Jasmine Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Westpoint is only a few kilometres from junction 30 of the M5, plenty of parking (not on grass) but limited warming up space is available, so do pack a turbo or rollers if you have them.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 25/08/15 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 25/08/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 25/08/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 25/08/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk