Tour de Trossachs 28.5-mile Mountain Time Trial 2015

Time Trial , Stirlingshire – Sunday, 04 Oct 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

http://www.ivycc.co.uk/tourdetrossachs.htm

Event Details

Event URN:

371770

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Oct 2015

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Aberfoyle Wool Centre, Main Street, Aberfoyle, Stirlingshire, FK8 3UQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Sep 2014

Results

Provisional Results

No. Rider Team Cat Hill   Finish  
80 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team Sen 0:14:20 2 1:07:23 1
75 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V40 0:13:59 1 1:08:20 2
36 David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Sen 0:14:59 3 1:11:27 3
60 Jamie Kennedy Paisley Velo Race Team V40 0:15:08 7 1:11:55 4
70 Jim Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V50 0:15:46 13 1:11:57 5
65 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Sen 0:15:56 17 1:12:27 6
30 Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles Sen 0:16:07 18 1:13:01 7
55 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers V50 0:15:06 5 1:13:02 8
69 Neil Muir Royal Albert CC Sen 0:15:24 10 1:13:38 9
79 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:15:18 9 1:14:00 10
53 Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Sen 0:15:55 16 1:14:10 11
67 John Glass West Lothian Clarion CC Sen 0:15:08 7 1:14:25 12
45 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 0:15:38 11 1:14:41 13
29 Ian Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles V50 0:15:01 4 1:15:00 14
50 Thomas Gordon Fullarton Wheelers V50 0:16:28 20 1:15:19 15
59 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Sen 0:16:07 18 1:15:26 16
64 Jon Clarke Glasgow Nightingale CC Sen 0:15:53 15 1:15:40 17
40 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles Sen 0:16:52 28 1:16:02 18
77 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:16:41 26 1:16:11 19
10 Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing V40 0:17:14 36 1:16:50 20
41 Martin Ferry Scotia CC V40 0:15:48 14 1:17:00 21
35 Duncan Orme Kent Valley RC V40 0:16:37 23 1:17:17 22
18 Scott Glasgow Nightingale CC V40 0:17:01 32 1:17:22 23
72 Alan Dobbie Edinburgh RC V40 0:15:41 12 1:17:33 24
15 Campbell West Kent Valley RC Sen 0:17:10 35 1:17:35 25
20 David Baird Walkers Cycling Club V40 0:16:57 30 1:17:52 26
47 Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South V40 0:16:54 29 1:18:43 27
68 Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club V40 0:16:30 22 1:18:54 28
9 Lindsay Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Lady 0:16:41 26 1:19:03 29
54 Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club Sen 0:17:51 41 1:19:23 30
38 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC V50 0:17:07 34 1:19:29 31
46 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 0:16:58 31 1:20:19 32
28 Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club V40 0:18:36 44 1:21:00 33
48 Sandy Anderson Ronde Cycling Club Sen 0:16:29 21 1:21:18 34
58 Allan Duncan   V50 0:17:05 33 1:21:26 35
37 Alan Manson   V50 0:17:28 39 1:21:53 36
51 Brian Marsland   V40 0:17:23 38 1:22:25 37
32 Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Sen 0:17:15 37 1:22:31 38
62 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:17:41 40 1:22:34 39
74 Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth V40 0:18:21 43 1:23:29 40
61 Jonathan Ward Lomond Roads CC V50 0:19:23 53 1:23:35 41
33 Neil McLeod Stirling Bike Club V40 0:18:13 42 1:23:36 42
71 Stuart McClymont Lomond Roads CC V50 0:19:10 49 1:24:37 43
11 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Lady 0:18:41 46 1:24:57 44
66 Kenny Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:19:45 54 1:26:57 45
27 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC V40 0:19:21 52 1:27:10 46
12 Alan Solway Kennoway RC V60 0:20:13 55 1:27:56 47
63 Fraser Robinson Keswick Bikes - KMB V60 0:20:30 58 1:28:07 48
3 Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club F 0:19:20 51 1:28:10 49
7 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Lady 0:19:00 47 1:29:26 50
73 Andrew McGhee Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:16:40 25 1:29:39 51
22 Hamish Irvine Cairngorm CC V50 0:19:09 48 1:29:46 52
56 Grant Thomson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Sen 0:18:39 45 1:30:42 53
5 Paula Regener   Lady 0:20:34 59 1:30:44 54
42 James MacDonald West Lothian Clarion CC V40 0:19:17 50 1:31:13 55
13 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club V60 0:21:31 60 1:32:02 56
1 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Lady 0:21:40 61 1:34:19 57
6 Amanda Brown Pedal Power RT Lady 0:20:16 56 1:35:09 58
4 George Skinner Scottish Veterans Time Trial Association V70 0:20:23 57 1:40:28 59
17 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC V60 0:23:41 62 1:41:43 60
25 Wilson Renwick Hawick CC Sen 0:15:06 5 2:00:00 61
44 Steven Dunn Falkirk Bicycle Club V40 0:16:38 24 2:00:00 61
2 Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC Lay DNS #### DNS ######
  Cathy Wyse   Lady DNS #### DNS ######
21 Willie Stephen Velo Club Vitesse V40 DNS #### DNS ######
26 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green CC S DNS #### DNS ######
31 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Sen DNS #### DNS ######
34 David Lindsay Stirling Bike Club V40 DNS #### DNS ######
39 Michael Kinsella Glasgow Whls Sen DNS #### DNS ######
43 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers V40 DNS #### DNS ######
52 Neil Wilson West Lothian Clarion CC V40 DNS #### DNS ######
78 John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing V40 DNS #### DNS ######

 

 

TEAM COMPETITION

No. Rider Team Cat Finish  
79 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:14:00  
77 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:16:11  
62 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:22:34 03:52:45
66 Kenny Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:26:57  
73 Andrew McGhee Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:29:39  
           
45 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 1:14:41  
64 Jon Clarke Glasgow Nightingale CC Sen 1:15:40  
46 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 1:20:19 03:50:40
           
33 Neil McLeod Stirling Bike Club V40 1:23:36  
3 Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club F 1:28:10  
13 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club V60 1:32:02  
1 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Lady 1:34:19 04:23:48
           
75 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V40 1:08:20  
70 Jim Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V50 1:11:57  
9 Lindsay Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Lady 1:19:03 03:39:20

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporates the SVTTA Bill Lennon Memorial Trophy - winner is fastest Vet on handicap - www.svtta.org.uk for infomation on how to join Scottish Vets Time Trial Association If you are bringing a friend along who could marshal on the day can you please email the organiser - she would really appreciate the help!

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/10/15 10:00 Regional C None --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 04/10/15 – 10:00
Regional C, None
46km / 29 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

http://www.ivycc.co.uk/tourdetrossachs.htm

Event Details

Event URN:

371770

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Oct 2015

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Aberfoyle Wool Centre, Main Street, Aberfoyle, Stirlingshire, FK8 3UQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th Sep 2014

Results

Provisional Results

No. Rider Team Cat Hill   Finish  
80 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team Sen 0:14:20 2 1:07:23 1
75 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V40 0:13:59 1 1:08:20 2
36 David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Sen 0:14:59 3 1:11:27 3
60 Jamie Kennedy Paisley Velo Race Team V40 0:15:08 7 1:11:55 4
70 Jim Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V50 0:15:46 13 1:11:57 5
65 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Sen 0:15:56 17 1:12:27 6
30 Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles Sen 0:16:07 18 1:13:01 7
55 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers V50 0:15:06 5 1:13:02 8
69 Neil Muir Royal Albert CC Sen 0:15:24 10 1:13:38 9
79 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:15:18 9 1:14:00 10
53 Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique Sen 0:15:55 16 1:14:10 11
67 John Glass West Lothian Clarion CC Sen 0:15:08 7 1:14:25 12
45 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 0:15:38 11 1:14:41 13
29 Ian Archibald Team Thomsons Cycles V50 0:15:01 4 1:15:00 14
50 Thomas Gordon Fullarton Wheelers V50 0:16:28 20 1:15:19 15
59 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Sen 0:16:07 18 1:15:26 16
64 Jon Clarke Glasgow Nightingale CC Sen 0:15:53 15 1:15:40 17
40 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles Sen 0:16:52 28 1:16:02 18
77 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:16:41 26 1:16:11 19
10 Ricky Sutherland Icarus Racing V40 0:17:14 36 1:16:50 20
41 Martin Ferry Scotia CC V40 0:15:48 14 1:17:00 21
35 Duncan Orme Kent Valley RC V40 0:16:37 23 1:17:17 22
18 Scott Glasgow Nightingale CC V40 0:17:01 32 1:17:22 23
72 Alan Dobbie Edinburgh RC V40 0:15:41 12 1:17:33 24
15 Campbell West Kent Valley RC Sen 0:17:10 35 1:17:35 25
20 David Baird Walkers Cycling Club V40 0:16:57 30 1:17:52 26
47 Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South V40 0:16:54 29 1:18:43 27
68 Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club V40 0:16:30 22 1:18:54 28
9 Lindsay Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Lady 0:16:41 26 1:19:03 29
54 Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club Sen 0:17:51 41 1:19:23 30
38 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC V50 0:17:07 34 1:19:29 31
46 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 0:16:58 31 1:20:19 32
28 Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club V40 0:18:36 44 1:21:00 33
48 Sandy Anderson Ronde Cycling Club Sen 0:16:29 21 1:21:18 34
58 Allan Duncan   V50 0:17:05 33 1:21:26 35
37 Alan Manson   V50 0:17:28 39 1:21:53 36
51 Brian Marsland   V40 0:17:23 38 1:22:25 37
32 Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Sen 0:17:15 37 1:22:31 38
62 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:17:41 40 1:22:34 39
74 Brian McGhee RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth V40 0:18:21 43 1:23:29 40
61 Jonathan Ward Lomond Roads CC V50 0:19:23 53 1:23:35 41
33 Neil McLeod Stirling Bike Club V40 0:18:13 42 1:23:36 42
71 Stuart McClymont Lomond Roads CC V50 0:19:10 49 1:24:37 43
11 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Lady 0:18:41 46 1:24:57 44
66 Kenny Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:19:45 54 1:26:57 45
27 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC V40 0:19:21 52 1:27:10 46
12 Alan Solway Kennoway RC V60 0:20:13 55 1:27:56 47
63 Fraser Robinson Keswick Bikes - KMB V60 0:20:30 58 1:28:07 48
3 Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club F 0:19:20 51 1:28:10 49
7 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Lady 0:19:00 47 1:29:26 50
73 Andrew McGhee Glasgow Couriers Sen 0:16:40 25 1:29:39 51
22 Hamish Irvine Cairngorm CC V50 0:19:09 48 1:29:46 52
56 Grant Thomson RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Sen 0:18:39 45 1:30:42 53
5 Paula Regener   Lady 0:20:34 59 1:30:44 54
42 James MacDonald West Lothian Clarion CC V40 0:19:17 50 1:31:13 55
13 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club V60 0:21:31 60 1:32:02 56
1 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Lady 0:21:40 61 1:34:19 57
6 Amanda Brown Pedal Power RT Lady 0:20:16 56 1:35:09 58
4 George Skinner Scottish Veterans Time Trial Association V70 0:20:23 57 1:40:28 59
17 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC V60 0:23:41 62 1:41:43 60
25 Wilson Renwick Hawick CC Sen 0:15:06 5 2:00:00 61
44 Steven Dunn Falkirk Bicycle Club V40 0:16:38 24 2:00:00 61
2 Emily Palmer Glasgow Nightingale CC Lay DNS #### DNS ######
  Cathy Wyse   Lady DNS #### DNS ######
21 Willie Stephen Velo Club Vitesse V40 DNS #### DNS ######
26 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green CC S DNS #### DNS ######
31 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Sen DNS #### DNS ######
34 David Lindsay Stirling Bike Club V40 DNS #### DNS ######
39 Michael Kinsella Glasgow Whls Sen DNS #### DNS ######
43 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers V40 DNS #### DNS ######
52 Neil Wilson West Lothian Clarion CC V40 DNS #### DNS ######
78 John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing V40 DNS #### DNS ######

 

 

TEAM COMPETITION

No. Rider Team Cat Finish  
79 Scott Newman Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:14:00  
77 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:16:11  
62 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:22:34 03:52:45
66 Kenny Malaney Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:26:57  
73 Andrew McGhee Glasgow Couriers Sen 1:29:39  
           
45 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 1:14:41  
64 Jon Clarke Glasgow Nightingale CC Sen 1:15:40  
46 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC V50 1:20:19 03:50:40
           
33 Neil McLeod Stirling Bike Club V40 1:23:36  
3 Christine Fischer Stirling Bike Club F 1:28:10  
13 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club V60 1:32:02  
1 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club Lady 1:34:19 04:23:48
           
75 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V40 1:08:20  
70 Jim Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk V50 1:11:57  
9 Lindsay Curran www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Lady 1:19:03 03:39:20

About the Event

Info for Riders

Incorporates the SVTTA Bill Lennon Memorial Trophy - winner is fastest Vet on handicap - www.svtta.org.uk for infomation on how to join Scottish Vets Time Trial Association If you are bringing a friend along who could marshal on the day can you please email the organiser - she would really appreciate the help!

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/10/15 10:00 Regional C None --- 46km / 29 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00)
Sun 04/10/15 – 10:00
Regional C, None
46km / 29 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk