Danum Trophy Road Race

Road , Doncaster – Sunday, 15 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The welcome return to this event is  a joint promotion by Doncaster Wheelers C.C. and Dinnington R.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

Head quarters for the 2015 event are set in the 120 acre High Melton Campus College site just 10 minutes from Doncaster which the event is being supported by.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on  some of South Yorkshires finest countryside. 

Event Details

Event URN:

370426

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

High Melton Campus, High Melton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joseph Moses JLT Condor Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harry Tanfield JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Joey Walker RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Arthur Didelot Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ashley Proctor Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Ashurst VCUK Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Julian Varley Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  David Shackleton Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Briggs bounces back for second Danum Trophy win

Posted 15/03/2015 - Martin Maltby

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Shaun Flannery 

WI...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/15 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 96km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 15/03/15 – 09:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
96km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The welcome return to this event is  a joint promotion by Doncaster Wheelers C.C. and Dinnington R.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

Head quarters for the 2015 event are set in the 120 acre High Melton Campus College site just 10 minutes from Doncaster which the event is being supported by.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on  some of South Yorkshires finest countryside. 

Event Details

Event URN:

370426

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

High Melton Campus, High Melton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Hetherington Brother NRG Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joseph Moses JLT Condor Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harry Tanfield JLT Condor Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Joey Walker RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Arthur Didelot Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Connor Swift Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ashley Proctor Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Ashurst VCUK Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Julian Varley Harrogate Nova CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  David Shackleton Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Reports

Briggs bounces back for second Danum Trophy win

Posted 15/03/2015 - Martin Maltby

Written by: Snowdon Sports
Photo by: Shaun Flannery 

WI...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/15 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 96km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 15/03/15 – 09:30
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
96km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk