Gordon Arms Mountain Time Trial

Time Trial , Scottish Borders – Sunday, 29 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

20.5 Mile Mountain Time Trial in the Yarrow and Ettrick Valleys of the Scottish Borders. Event starting and finishing at the Gordon Arms Hotel

Start time 10.00am Sign on / Headquarters at the Gordon Arms Hotel Closing date for entrys 22/03/2015 

Map of the course can be found here http://www.galacc.co.uk/time-trial-courses/37-20-5-mile-gordon-arms-mtt

Event Details

Event URN:

370169

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Wilson Renwick Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:52:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:52:18:000
2.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:53:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:59:000
3.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:54:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:13:000
4.  Edward Addis Peebles CC Finished 3rd 00:54:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:17:000
5.  David Baird Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:56:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:10:000
6.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:18:000
7.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 00:56:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:18:000
8.  Alistair Meikle Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:24:000
9.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:57:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:28:000
10.  Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:58:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:06:000
11.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:58:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:10:000
12.  Leahn Theedam Parry Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:11:000
13.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:58:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:23:000
14.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:41:000
15.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:59:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:03:000
16.  Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:59:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:04:000
17.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 4th 00:59:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:20:000
18.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:59:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:28:000
19.  Bruce Wallace Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:59:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:49:000
20.  Marcus Illingworth Ronde Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:28:000
21.  Robert Martin Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 01:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:30:000
22.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:00:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:45:000
23.  Neil Milton Auchencrow Thistle Finished N/A 01:00:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:47:000
24.  Sean Linton Hawick CC Finished 4th 01:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:30:000
25.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:02:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:02:50:000
26.  Andrew Strong Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:04:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:05:000
27.  Liam Thomson Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:04:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:54:000
28.  Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:04:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:59:000
29.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 01:05:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:14:000
30.  Craig Forsyth Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:06:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:20:000
31.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:06:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:22:000
32.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:09:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:09:38:000
33.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:11:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:47:000
34.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:51:000
35.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:17:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:17:17:000
36.  Gareth Murray Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:22:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:22:40:000

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/15 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Sun 29/03/15 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

20.5 Mile Mountain Time Trial in the Yarrow and Ettrick Valleys of the Scottish Borders. Event starting and finishing at the Gordon Arms Hotel

Start time 10.00am Sign on / Headquarters at the Gordon Arms Hotel Closing date for entrys 22/03/2015 

Map of the course can be found here http://www.galacc.co.uk/time-trial-courses/37-20-5-mile-gordon-arms-mtt

Event Details

Event URN:

370169

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Wilson Renwick Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:52:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:52:18:000
2.  James Cusick dooleys cycles Finished N/A 00:53:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:53:59:000
3.  Gavin Shirley dooleys cycles Finished 3rd 00:54:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:13:000
4.  Edward Addis Peebles CC Finished 3rd 00:54:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:54:17:000
5.  David Baird Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:56:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:10:000
6.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:18:000
7.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 00:56:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:18:000
8.  Alistair Meikle Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:24:000
9.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 3rd 00:57:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:28:000
10.  Colin Stevenson Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:58:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:06:000
11.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 4th 00:58:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:10:000
12.  Leahn Theedam Parry Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:11:000
13.  Joseph Agnew Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:58:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:23:000
14.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:41:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:41:000
15.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:59:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:03:000
16.  Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:59:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:04:000
17.  Lynsey Curran dooleys cycles Finished 4th 00:59:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:20:000
18.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:59:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:28:000
19.  Bruce Wallace Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:59:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:49:000
20.  Marcus Illingworth Ronde Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:28:000
21.  Robert Martin Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 01:00:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:30:000
22.  Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:00:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:45:000
23.  Neil Milton Auchencrow Thistle Finished N/A 01:00:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:47:000
24.  Sean Linton Hawick CC Finished 4th 01:01:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:30:000
25.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:02:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:02:50:000
26.  Andrew Strong Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:04:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:05:000
27.  Liam Thomson Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:04:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:54:000
28.  Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:04:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:59:000
29.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 01:05:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:05:14:000
30.  Craig Forsyth Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:06:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:20:000
31.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:06:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:22:000
32.  Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:09:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:09:38:000
33.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:11:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:11:47:000
34.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:13:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:13:51:000
35.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:17:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:17:17:000
36.  Gareth Murray Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:22:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:22:40:000

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/15 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Sun 29/03/15 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk