2nd Junior CiCLE Classic

Road , Oakham – Sunday, 26 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Junior CiCLE Classic route. – Sunday 27th April 2014.

Expected time

 

 

 

40 kph

Direction

Location

Comments

Distance covered

09.00

Market Square/High Street, Oakham

Ceremonial START

0.00

←┼

Burley Road

Turn sharp left at mini island

0.00

Ashwell Road, staggered junctions

Turn second left, CARE speed bumps.

0.00

Bypass island

0.00

09.05

Derestriction sign

OFFICIAL START

Traffic island

Straight on direction Ashwell   Garden Centre on right

1.20

Cross roads Ashwell village

Sharp RH bend in advance

4.24

├→

Teigh – Circuit entry

Turn right

6.32

Sharp bends R & L

7.76

“Black Bull”, Market Overton

KoH – Straight on

8.88

←┬

Thistleton

Turn sharp left, and continue straight on.

11.60

←┤

   ├

Care staggered junction. Turn left direction Wymondham.

13.36

CARE – Sharp bends L & R

←┤

Turn left – narrow on entry and for 1280 mts.gated  road

16.40

Edmondthorpe

CARE –entry

17.68

←┬

Turn left – direction Teigh

18.48

09.35

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 1

Turn left direction Market Overton (CIRCUIT 14.08 kms).

20.40

Sharp bends R & L

At sharp left hand bend on 2nd and 4th laps

Straight on  “UNSUITABLE FOR MOTORS”

21.68

“Barrowberg” (2nd & 4th laps ONLY)

  1640 mts ▓ CAUTION rough surface

┬→

Barrow Village

KoH – bear right & straight on

23.32

←┬

Re-entry to main roadway

Turn left direction Market Overton

23.91

┬→

“Black Bull”, Market Overton

Turn right to rejoin main lap

25.75

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 2

(Includes detour)

37.27

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 3

51.35

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 4

20 KM TO GO approaching Thistleton junction on LAP 5

(Includes detour)

68.38

11.10

Teigh , (completion of circuit ) LAP 5

10 KM TO GO just beyond left turn for Market Overton.

Straight on direction Oakham

82.46

Cross roads Ashwell village

Sharp LH bend following.    Garden Centre on left.

84.54

←┼

Traffic island

5 KM TO GO 300 mts after left turn

Turn left

87.58

┬→

Burley village

4 KM TO GO just before junction

3 KM to GO at garage on descent

Turn right top of hill, in advance of ‘green’, and immediately right again to join B668 and descend towards Oakham.

Caution fast descent

89.18

←┼

Bypass island

2 KM TO GO at island

Turn left onto A606, Oakham bypass.

90.94

┼→

Stamford Road island

1 KM TO GO  on exit from island.

Turn right – short cut island – direction Oakham

91.96

┬→

Mini island on entry to Oakham

Bollards in centre of road – Care Turn right

92..86

Mini island

Care bollards in advance

92.96

11.27

Market Square/High Street, Oakham

FINISH

93.06

 

Event Details

Event URN:

370156

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Oakham School Sports Centre, Chapel Close, Market Place, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6DT

View map

Series:

2015 British Cycling Junior Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nathan Draper RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joseph Fry RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joey Walker RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Marcus Burnett Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Escritt HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Patrick Christopher Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Balfour HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alistair Golby Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Draper Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  William Gascoyne Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Oliver Peckover SF Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Peter Kibble Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Robert Gray York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Kieran Savage www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Sebastian Dickens Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Joshua Waters SF Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Joshua Outram SP - Torm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Sam Martin Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Owen Dudley Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Edward Giles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Nathan Draper (RST Racing Team) wins Junior CiCLE Classic

Posted 27/04/2015 - British Cycling

Nathan Draper cruises to top spot in Junior CiCLE Classic

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Junior CiCLE Classic is a supporting event to the well established Rutland - Melton International CiCLE Classic, and the third counting event in the British Cycling National Junior Road Race series for 2015.

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/04/15 09:00 National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Entry: Postal: (£27.00)
Sun 26/04/15 – 09:00
National Junior Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Junior CiCLE Classic route. – Sunday 27th April 2014.

Expected time

 

 

 

40 kph

Direction

Location

Comments

Distance covered

09.00

Market Square/High Street, Oakham

Ceremonial START

0.00

←┼

Burley Road

Turn sharp left at mini island

0.00

Ashwell Road, staggered junctions

Turn second left, CARE speed bumps.

0.00

Bypass island

0.00

09.05

Derestriction sign

OFFICIAL START

Traffic island

Straight on direction Ashwell   Garden Centre on right

1.20

Cross roads Ashwell village

Sharp RH bend in advance

4.24

├→

Teigh – Circuit entry

Turn right

6.32

Sharp bends R & L

7.76

“Black Bull”, Market Overton

KoH – Straight on

8.88

←┬

Thistleton

Turn sharp left, and continue straight on.

11.60

←┤

   ├

Care staggered junction. Turn left direction Wymondham.

13.36

CARE – Sharp bends L & R

←┤

Turn left – narrow on entry and for 1280 mts.gated  road

16.40

Edmondthorpe

CARE –entry

17.68

←┬

Turn left – direction Teigh

18.48

09.35

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 1

Turn left direction Market Overton (CIRCUIT 14.08 kms).

20.40

Sharp bends R & L

At sharp left hand bend on 2nd and 4th laps

Straight on  “UNSUITABLE FOR MOTORS”

21.68

“Barrowberg” (2nd & 4th laps ONLY)

  1640 mts ▓ CAUTION rough surface

┬→

Barrow Village

KoH – bear right & straight on

23.32

←┬

Re-entry to main roadway

Turn left direction Market Overton

23.91

┬→

“Black Bull”, Market Overton

Turn right to rejoin main lap

25.75

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 2

(Includes detour)

37.27

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 3

51.35

←┤

Teigh  (completion of circuit) LAP 4

20 KM TO GO approaching Thistleton junction on LAP 5

(Includes detour)

68.38

11.10

Teigh , (completion of circuit ) LAP 5

10 KM TO GO just beyond left turn for Market Overton.

Straight on direction Oakham

82.46

Cross roads Ashwell village

Sharp LH bend following.    Garden Centre on left.

84.54

←┼

Traffic island

5 KM TO GO 300 mts after left turn

Turn left

87.58

┬→

Burley village

4 KM TO GO just before junction

3 KM to GO at garage on descent

Turn right top of hill, in advance of ‘green’, and immediately right again to join B668 and descend towards Oakham.

Caution fast descent

89.18

←┼

Bypass island

2 KM TO GO at island

Turn left onto A606, Oakham bypass.

90.94

┼→

Stamford Road island

1 KM TO GO  on exit from island.

Turn right – short cut island – direction Oakham

91.96

┬→

Mini island on entry to Oakham

Bollards in centre of road – Care Turn right

92..86

Mini island

Care bollards in advance

92.96

11.27

Market Square/High Street, Oakham

FINISH

93.06

 

Event Details

Event URN:

370156

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Oakham School Sports Centre, Chapel Close, Market Place, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6DT

View map

Series:

2015 British Cycling Junior Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nathan Draper RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joseph Fry RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joey Walker RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Marcus Burnett Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Escritt HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Patrick Christopher Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Balfour HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Alistair Golby Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Draper Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  William Gascoyne Sherwood Pines Cycles Forme Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Grant Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Oliver Peckover SF Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Peter Kibble Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Robert Gray York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Kieran Savage www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Sebastian Dickens Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Joshua Waters SF Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Joseph Sutton PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Joshua Outram SP - Torm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Sam Martin Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Owen Dudley Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Edward Giles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Nathan Draper (RST Racing Team) wins Junior CiCLE Classic

Posted 27/04/2015 - British Cycling

Nathan Draper cruises to top spot in Junior CiCLE Classic

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Junior CiCLE Classic is a supporting event to the well established Rutland - Melton International CiCLE Classic, and the third counting event in the British Cycling National Junior Road Race series for 2015.

The Races

1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/04/15 09:00 National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 92km / 57 miles
Entry: Postal: (£27.00)
Sun 26/04/15 – 09:00
National Junior Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
92km / 57 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk