Duncan Sparrow Road Race

Road , Rainford – Sunday, 22 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

****************Headquarters Update*****************

The headquarters are at Rainford Scout hut NOT Glenburn Sports College.

Rainford Scout Hut,
Church Road,
Rainford,
Merseyside,
WA11 8HD

The Duncan Sparrow Road Race is 50 miles of racing around Pimbo kindy supported by the sponors below

www.champ-sys.co.uk

www.highonbikes.com

http://velochampion.hostedbywebstore.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

370007

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rainford Scout Hut, Church Road, Rainford, Merseyside, WA11 8HD

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Quin Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Mullen Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ralph Hogson Finished 0

7. Ralph Hogson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Martyn Gordon VCUK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Dziobon VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Adam Darbyshire St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Peter Gaskell Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Martin VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  David Kent St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Neil Kenny The Nab Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Robert Shirley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Samuel Bennett Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Scott Campbell Hamilton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Sam Wood Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matt Hallam The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stephen Blaney-Green Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Chris Taylor VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Adam Sant Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Sam Dobson Fiftyfour Eleven RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  James Lindsay Racepace Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Michael Rollason Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  John Charles Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Roger Leather Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jack Steel Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Clark L'Equipe Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Gary Scott Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  James Holmes Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Jon Connah Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  David Cockram Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Aaron Hemsley Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
63.  Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
64.  Ross Miller The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
66.  Jack Hannam Pearson Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
67.  Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
68.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
69.  Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
70.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
71.  Gareth Clarke University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
72.  William Rawson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Ashcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Atkinson Hoppers Rollers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jake Cowen The Nab Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Greenhalgh VCUK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ralf Hodgson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Spencer Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Winstone Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Barras NFTO Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David McGowan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ryan Davis SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ryan Perry Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Ashurst VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  James Gullen Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Craig Anderson Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Jonathan Gildea SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Max Spedding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  John Findley High On Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Oliver Payton Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Nowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Joshua Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Duncan Moralee All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Adam Baines Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Turner Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Ashley Proctor Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Ben Joughin Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Adam Hall North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Alastair Hepworth Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Matthew Cartlidge Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Keith Minor Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Alex Copp Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Ryan Coulton North City Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Mark McGavock High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Gareth Wiseman Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Wayne Lacey Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Mark Yale VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Owen Line PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Richard Line Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Eastbury Chester RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Paul Kay Weaver Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Nulty Manchester Bicycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Alex O'Sullivan Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Young Pedal Pushers Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Winner Barras times it right

Posted 22/03/2015 - Brian Rigby

Written by: Snowdon Sports

CONTESTING his third race of the seaso...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race will be 25 laps of Pimbo with sprints at 20 to go, 15 to go and 10 to go. Riders are accepted first come first served in the Regional A race and organiser-managed for the National B

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/03/15 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/03/15 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/03/15 12:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/03/15 – 12:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

****************Headquarters Update*****************

The headquarters are at Rainford Scout hut NOT Glenburn Sports College.

Rainford Scout Hut,
Church Road,
Rainford,
Merseyside,
WA11 8HD

The Duncan Sparrow Road Race is 50 miles of racing around Pimbo kindy supported by the sponors below

www.champ-sys.co.uk

www.highonbikes.com

http://velochampion.hostedbywebstore.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

370007

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Rainford Scout Hut, Church Road, Rainford, Merseyside, WA11 8HD

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Steven Fidler Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Quin Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Luke Mullen Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ralph Hogson Finished 0

7. Ralph Hogson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Martyn Gordon VCUK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jonathan Fowles Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Dziobon VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Adam Darbyshire St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Peter Gaskell Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Martin VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  David Kent St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Neil Kenny The Nab Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Robert Shirley Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Samuel Bennett Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Scott Campbell Hamilton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  William Adams University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ben Palmer Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Sam Wood Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Matt Hallam The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Stephen Blaney-Green Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Chris Taylor VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Adam Sant Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Sam Dobson Fiftyfour Eleven RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  James Lindsay Racepace Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Mark Leyland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Michael Rollason Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  John Charles Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Roger Leather Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jack Steel Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Stephen Clark L'Equipe Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  Gary Scott Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  James Holmes Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Sean Greenwood Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Jon Connah Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Kenny Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Chris Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  David Cockram Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Aaron Hemsley Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
63.  Marc Heuston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
64.  Ross Miller The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
65.  Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
66.  Jack Hannam Pearson Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
67.  Nigel Kershaw Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
68.  David Williams Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
69.  Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
70.  Tarn Fynn University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
71.  Gareth Clarke University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
72.  William Rawson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Ashcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Graham Atkinson Hoppers Rollers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jake Cowen The Nab Racing Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Wayne Greenhalgh VCUK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Hall Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ralf Hodgson PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Michael Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Spencer Onimpex Bio Racer RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Winstone Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Barras NFTO Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David McGowan Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ben Rowe Brother NRG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Ryan Davis SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Simon Wilson Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Robert Scott PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ryan Perry Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Michael Ashurst VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Samuel Jackson Overplay.net Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  James Gullen Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Craig Anderson Brother NRG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Jonathan Gildea SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Max Spedding PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  John Findley High On Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Oliver Payton Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Nowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Joshua Jones Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Duncan Moralee All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Adam Baines Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Turner Bikehaus by Ridley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Ashley Proctor Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Ben Joughin Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Fabian Brennan North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Adam Hall North City Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Alastair Hepworth Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
40.  Matthew Cartlidge Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Michael Rawson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Keith Minor Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Alex Copp Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Ryan Coulton North City Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Mark McGavock High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Gareth Wiseman Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
51.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
52.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Wayne Lacey Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Mark Yale VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Owen Line PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Richard Line Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Giles Bett Dave Hinde Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Crowley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Eastbury Chester RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Paul Kay Weaver Valley CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ellis Kirkbride North City Velo Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Martin SportGrub Cycling Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Nulty Manchester Bicycle Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Alex O'Sullivan Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Woodrow Audlem Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Steve Young Pedal Pushers Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Winner Barras times it right

Posted 22/03/2015 - Brian Rigby

Written by: Snowdon Sports

CONTESTING his third race of the seaso...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race will be 25 laps of Pimbo with sprints at 20 to go, 15 to go and 10 to go. Riders are accepted first come first served in the Regional A race and organiser-managed for the National B

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/03/15 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 22/03/15 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/03/15 12:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 88km / 55 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/03/15 – 12:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk