Welsh Track Championship (Youth Omnium)

Track , Cardiff – Saturday, 12 Sep 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welsh Championship for Youth A, B and C riders.  There will be races for D and E riders also, but no championship.

Eligibility to represent Wales is detailed in the Welsh Cycling By Laws as follows:

To be eligible for a Welsh Championship title riders must meet one or more of the following criteria:

7.2.3.1. Have been born in Wales or have a parental principal place of domicile in Wales

OR

7.2.3.2. Be the son or daughter of a person born in Wales or whose parents' principal place of domicile was in Wales

OR

7.2.3.3. Have resided in Wales for 5 years consecutively prior to the date of the Championship.

Day 2 of Welsh Youth Champs. Day 1 on 25th

Event Details

Event URN:

369992

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E - Results
1.  Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Oscar Bell Maindy Flyers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth D Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Boys - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth D Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  James Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ryan Pike Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Ellis Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

The Races

Youth E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welsh Championship for Youth A, B and C riders.  There will be races for D and E riders also, but no championship.

Eligibility to represent Wales is detailed in the Welsh Cycling By Laws as follows:

To be eligible for a Welsh Championship title riders must meet one or more of the following criteria:

7.2.3.1. Have been born in Wales or have a parental principal place of domicile in Wales

OR

7.2.3.2. Be the son or daughter of a person born in Wales or whose parents' principal place of domicile was in Wales

OR

7.2.3.3. Have resided in Wales for 5 years consecutively prior to the date of the Championship.

Day 2 of Welsh Youth Champs. Day 1 on 25th

Event Details

Event URN:

369992

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth E

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E - Results
1.  Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Oscar Bell Maindy Flyers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth D Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Boys - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth D Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Girls - Results
1.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Youth C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  James Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ryan Pike Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Ellis Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

The Races

Youth E Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth D Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth C Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/09/15 09:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sat 12/09/15 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk