UCI Track World Cup Round 2

Track – Thursday, 19 Nov 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

873/IN/099/2009

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Nov 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 22nd Nov 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Points Race - Results
5.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
11.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Keirin - Results
7.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Kilometre Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Kilometre Time Trial - Results
4.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch - Results
6.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Steven Burke MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Fenn 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Madison - Results
12.  Andrew Fenn 100% ME Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Steven Burke MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Sprint - Results
3.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
5.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
6.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Katie Colclough 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Men's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 19/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Thu 19/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Thu 19/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Kilometre Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Men's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

873/IN/099/2009

Start Date:

Thu, 19th Nov 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 22nd Nov 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Points Race - Results
5.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
11.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Keirin - Results
7.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Kilometre Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Kilometre Time Trial - Results
4.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch - Results
6.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Steven Burke MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Tennant Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Fenn 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Madison - Results
12.  Andrew Fenn 100% ME Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Steven Burke MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Sprint - Results
3.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  David Daniell Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
5.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
6.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Katie Colclough 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Men's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 19/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Thu 19/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 19/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Thu 19/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Kilometre Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Men's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 20/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/11/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sat 21/11/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk