Duncan Murray Wines Road Races

Road , Northamptonshire – Sunday, 26 Jul 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please note that the afternoon Men's E1/2/3 race has been cancelled.  Do turn not up for entry on the line for this event as you will be disappointed.

The Cat 3/4 and Womens Team Events are progressing as planned and race programmes including the start sheets have been sent to participating riders.

Stuart Dawkins

Lead Organiser

Event Details

Event URN:

369065

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Naseby Village Hall, Newlands, Naseby, Northamptonshire, NN6 6DE

View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Ridsdale Rugby Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jordan MacSween St Ives CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Murray Greenwheel Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Pete Bradshaw Rockingham Forest Whls Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gerard Henry Cult Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Cole GBC Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luke Bonnett Beeston RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Scott McCann Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Phil O'Connor Shutt Ridley RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Samuel Brown Finished 4th 0

17. Samuel Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Paul Hardy 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jason Green Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Leigh Smith JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Simon Hopkins Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Paul Beattie Rockingham Forest Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Simon Moss JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tom Perry 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Josh Beckett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's Team Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Series - Results
1.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Charlotte Broughton Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Henrietta Colborne Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Tamara Davenne Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jessica Duffy Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Louise Laker PMR Finished 2nd 1

15. Louise Laker - PMR

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A day of road racing that starts with a 50 mile men's cat 3/4 in the morning, swiftly followed by a stage of the Women's Team Series for Elite/1/2/3/4 women.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/15 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 26/07/15 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
Women's Team Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/15 09:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 26/07/15 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles
-cancelled- Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/15 13:00 National B None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 140km / 87 miles
Entry:
Sun 26/07/15 – 13:00
National B, None | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
140km / 87 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please note that the afternoon Men's E1/2/3 race has been cancelled.  Do turn not up for entry on the line for this event as you will be disappointed.

The Cat 3/4 and Womens Team Events are progressing as planned and race programmes including the start sheets have been sent to participating riders.

Stuart Dawkins

Lead Organiser

Event Details

Event URN:

369065

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Jul 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Naseby Village Hall, Newlands, Naseby, Northamptonshire, NN6 6DE

View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Ridsdale Rugby Racing Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jordan MacSween St Ives CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Murray Greenwheel Cycles Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Pete Bradshaw Rockingham Forest Whls Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gerard Henry Cult Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Cole GBC Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luke Bonnett Beeston RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Scott McCann Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Phil O'Connor Shutt Ridley RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Samuel Brown Finished 4th 0

17. Samuel Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Paul Hardy 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jason Green Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Leigh Smith JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Simon Hopkins Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Paul Beattie Rockingham Forest Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Simon Moss JCA-Equipe Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tom Perry 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Josh Beckett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women's Team Series

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Series - Results
1.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jennifer George Les Filles Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Charlotte Broughton Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Julie Erskine IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Henrietta Colborne Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Tamara Davenne Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jessica Duffy Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Louise Laker PMR Finished 2nd 1

15. Louise Laker - PMR

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A day of road racing that starts with a 50 mile men's cat 3/4 in the morning, swiftly followed by a stage of the Women's Team Series for Elite/1/2/3/4 women.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/15 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 26/07/15 – 09:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles
Women's Team Series Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/15 09:40 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 26/07/15 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
80km / 50 miles
-cancelled- Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/07/15 13:00 National B None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 140km / 87 miles
Entry:
Sun 26/07/15 – 13:00
National B, None | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
140km / 87 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk