BIG Events Eastern Series Race 7 (League Race 13)

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 05 Sep 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

At BIG Events we are pleased to offer a range of BC points elibible races across all categories (E/1/2/3/4). All our events benefit from the top of the range chip timing system for recording accurate insights into your race performance. Our trackside, friendly support team are also there to ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals.   

The race format will be as follows:

- Category Elite, 1 and 2 only race 45km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 3 only race 40km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 4 only race 36km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

 

Results & Media

Full results for all entrants, including individual lap timing will be published on the same day as the event. Photo’s and video’s, thanks to our drone cam, are also available online after each race. You can see examples of this from our 2014 races here www.facebook.com/bigeventspro 

'Like us' to keep abreast with news about events.  

 

Prizes & Promotions

Cash prizes for the top 5 awarded after the race, with a podium presentation.

Cash prize for either an intermediate sprint or fastest lap. 

 

Enter any 4 BIG Events races by Sunday 31st May 2015 and get the 5th one free. When you have registered your first four races email alice@bigevents.pro with preferred race date for the free 5th race. 

 

BIG Events League

This is the League's 13th race. 

The League comprises of 17 races in total, taking place at five different UK locations in 2015. 

As a competitor in one or our races you will be automatically entered into the league.

Points will be awarded to all entrants in all categories.  

A competitor’s five best results will count toward their final league position.

There is a £3000 prize pool, maybe you will be crowned the 2015 champion? 

 

For further BIG Events League information visit www.bigevents.pro 

 

 To register for other BIG Events races search the BC events page using “BIG Events” as a keyword and event type “Road Closed Circuit’’ to find all of our races.

 

Have a great 2015 season!

Event Details

Event URN:

368946

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Martin Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Price London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Allison Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Walsh Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Stafford Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Galpin Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Harris Glendene CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andy Digby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Henry Summers NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ivan Carr VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Perryman Finished 3rd 0

17. Mark Perryman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Perry Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Balbi Did not start 3rd 0

19. Alex Balbi -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Clare London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Medley Rhino Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Mehmet Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jali Packer Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Pendle Iceni Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Tiller Glendene CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Bonham Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Graeme Garner Easterley RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Phillips Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Woyton Glendene CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ryan Visser Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tom Yiangou Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Fabian Horrocks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joel Lewis Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- William Blunt Army Cycling Union Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Paine Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Paul Crossman Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Cussell Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Simon Hazelby Aylsham Road Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jake Siney CC London Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Hodge Oxted Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lee Messenger Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Ware Pretorius Bikes Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Morris CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Allen Paceline RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Barlow University of Kent Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Samuel Doll Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Anthony Aken Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nikul Kansara-Jones University College London Unio... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Tom Begg Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Edd Harrington Pretorius Bikes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Mat Brown Finished 4th 0

18. Mat Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Calum O'Neill Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Collier Cadence Cycling Performance Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Dobromir Yanakiev CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  David Bellis CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jason Davis East London Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Albert Gray Did not start 4th 0

23. Albert Gray -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tim Greenwood London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Small London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/15 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 05/09/15 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/15 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 05/09/15 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/15 10:16 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 05/09/15 – 10:16
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

At BIG Events we are pleased to offer a range of BC points elibible races across all categories (E/1/2/3/4). All our events benefit from the top of the range chip timing system for recording accurate insights into your race performance. Our trackside, friendly support team are also there to ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals.   

The race format will be as follows:

- Category Elite, 1 and 2 only race 45km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 3 only race 40km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 4 only race 36km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

 

Results & Media

Full results for all entrants, including individual lap timing will be published on the same day as the event. Photo’s and video’s, thanks to our drone cam, are also available online after each race. You can see examples of this from our 2014 races here www.facebook.com/bigeventspro 

'Like us' to keep abreast with news about events.  

 

Prizes & Promotions

Cash prizes for the top 5 awarded after the race, with a podium presentation.

Cash prize for either an intermediate sprint or fastest lap. 

 

Enter any 4 BIG Events races by Sunday 31st May 2015 and get the 5th one free. When you have registered your first four races email alice@bigevents.pro with preferred race date for the free 5th race. 

 

BIG Events League

This is the League's 13th race. 

The League comprises of 17 races in total, taking place at five different UK locations in 2015. 

As a competitor in one or our races you will be automatically entered into the league.

Points will be awarded to all entrants in all categories.  

A competitor’s five best results will count toward their final league position.

There is a £3000 prize pool, maybe you will be crowned the 2015 champion? 

 

For further BIG Events League information visit www.bigevents.pro 

 

 To register for other BIG Events races search the BC events page using “BIG Events” as a keyword and event type “Road Closed Circuit’’ to find all of our races.

 

Have a great 2015 season!

Event Details

Event URN:

368946

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Martin Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Price London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Allison Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Antonius Wubben Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Walsh Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  John Stafford Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Galpin Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Mark Harris Glendene CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andy Digby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Henry Summers NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ivan Carr VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Perryman Finished 3rd 0

17. Mark Perryman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  James Perry Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Balbi Did not start 3rd 0

19. Alex Balbi -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Clare London Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Medley Rhino Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Mehmet Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jali Packer Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis Pendle Iceni Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Tiller Glendene CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Bonham Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Graeme Garner Easterley RC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Cameron Woolsey Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Phillips Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Woyton Glendene CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ryan Visser Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Joshua Lawless PMR Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tom Yiangou Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Fabian Horrocks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Saunders Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joel Lewis Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  John Mulvey Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- William Blunt Army Cycling Union Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Harry Paine Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Paul Crossman Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Cussell Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Simon Hazelby Aylsham Road Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jake Siney CC London Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  David Hodge Oxted Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Lee Messenger Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Chris Ware Pretorius Bikes Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Morris CC London Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Allen Paceline RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Barlow University of Kent Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Samuel Doll Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Anthony Aken Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nikul Kansara-Jones University College London Unio... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Tom Begg Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Edd Harrington Pretorius Bikes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Mat Brown Finished 4th 0

18. Mat Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Calum O'Neill Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Richard Collier Cadence Cycling Performance Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Dobromir Yanakiev CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  David Bellis CC London Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jason Davis East London Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Albert Gray Did not start 4th 0

23. Albert Gray -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Tim Greenwood London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Small London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/15 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 05/09/15 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/15 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 05/09/15 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/15 10:16 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 05/09/15 – 10:16
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk