BIG Events Central Series Race 5 (League Race 11)

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Saturday, 08 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

At BIG Events we are pleased to offer a range of BC points eligible races across all categories (E/1/2/3/4). All our events benefit from the top of the range chip timing system for recording accurate insights into your race performance. Our trackside, friendly support team are also there to ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals.   

The race format will be as follows:

- Category Elite, 1 and 2 only race 45km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 3 only race 40km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 4 only race 36km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

 

Results & Media

Full results for all entrants, including individual lap timing will be published on the same day as the event. Photo’s and video’s, thanks to our drone cam, are also available online after each race. You can see examples of this from our 2014 races here www.facebook.com/bigeventspro 

'Like us' to keep abreast with news about events.  

 

Prizes & Promotions

Cash prizes for the top 5 awarded after the race, with a podium presentation.

Cash prize for either an intermediate sprint or fastest lap. 

 

Enter any 4 BIG Events races by Sunday 31st May 2015 and get the 5th one free. When you have registered your first four races email alice@bigevents.pro with preferred race date for the free 5th race. 

 

BIG Events League

This is the League's 11th race. 

The League comprises of 17 races in total, taking place at five different UK locations in 2015. 

As a competitor in one or our races you will be automatically entered into the league.

Points will be awarded to all entrants in all categories.  

A competitor’s five best results will count toward their final league position.

There is a £3000 prize pool, maybe you will be crowned the 2015 champion? 

 

For further BIG Events League information visit www.bigevents.pro 

 

 To register for other BIG Events races search the BC events page using “BIG Events” as a keyword and event type “Road Closed Circuit’’ to find all of our races.

 

Have a great 2015 season!

Event Details

Event URN:

368938

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 7th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joel Lewis Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Aaron McCaffrey Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dan Tamplin High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John Johnston Matlock CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Genadijs Tilgalis Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Manning Strada-Sport Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Scott-Collins Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hamish Tomlinson Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Fisher Wellingborough Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Thomas Medley Rhino Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Green Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Max Hale Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Clay Matlock CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alex Balbi Finished 3rd 0

11. Alex Balbi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Jakeman St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andy Digby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Hardy Wellingborough Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Southern Wellingborough Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Oliver Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jack Steel-Jessop CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Pattinson Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Henry Catchpole Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Sam Weatherstone Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Clapham 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Corah Coventry Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Horner-Maddocks Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Toby Maloy Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Richard Ashley Jennings Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Harold Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Josh Beckett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robert Francis Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andy Mackay Welland Valley CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Handsling Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Tillott St Ives CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Freddie Paling Club Corley Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Christopher Brown Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jonathan Rawlings Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Carl Elliott Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Allison Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ash Mahoney Shutt Ridley RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gearoid Quigley Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Lewis Rooney St Neots CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jason Burnap Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Ian Wiseman Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Victor Aguirre Handsling Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Toby Willson Finished 4th 0

26. Toby Willson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  David Webster Performancecoaching.me Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/15 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 08/08/15 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/15 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 08/08/15 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/15 11:16 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 08/08/15 – 11:16
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

At BIG Events we are pleased to offer a range of BC points eligible races across all categories (E/1/2/3/4). All our events benefit from the top of the range chip timing system for recording accurate insights into your race performance. Our trackside, friendly support team are also there to ensure each event gives you the best opportunity to achieve your personal goals.   

The race format will be as follows:

- Category Elite, 1 and 2 only race 45km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 3 only race 40km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

- Category 4 only race 36km or 1 hour whichever is first plus 3 laps

 

Results & Media

Full results for all entrants, including individual lap timing will be published on the same day as the event. Photo’s and video’s, thanks to our drone cam, are also available online after each race. You can see examples of this from our 2014 races here www.facebook.com/bigeventspro 

'Like us' to keep abreast with news about events.  

 

Prizes & Promotions

Cash prizes for the top 5 awarded after the race, with a podium presentation.

Cash prize for either an intermediate sprint or fastest lap. 

 

Enter any 4 BIG Events races by Sunday 31st May 2015 and get the 5th one free. When you have registered your first four races email alice@bigevents.pro with preferred race date for the free 5th race. 

 

BIG Events League

This is the League's 11th race. 

The League comprises of 17 races in total, taking place at five different UK locations in 2015. 

As a competitor in one or our races you will be automatically entered into the league.

Points will be awarded to all entrants in all categories.  

A competitor’s five best results will count toward their final league position.

There is a £3000 prize pool, maybe you will be crowned the 2015 champion? 

 

For further BIG Events League information visit www.bigevents.pro 

 

 To register for other BIG Events races search the BC events page using “BIG Events” as a keyword and event type “Road Closed Circuit’’ to find all of our races.

 

Have a great 2015 season!

Event Details

Event URN:

368938

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Aug 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 7th Aug 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Barry Connolly Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joel Lewis Rhino Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Aaron McCaffrey Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dan Tamplin High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  John Johnston Matlock CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Genadijs Tilgalis Greenwheel Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Manning Strada-Sport Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Scott-Collins Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hamish Tomlinson Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Fisher Wellingborough Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Thomas Medley Rhino Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Green Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Max Hale Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Clay Matlock CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alex Balbi Finished 3rd 0

11. Alex Balbi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Peter Humphreys Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  David Jakeman St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andy Digby Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Hardy Wellingborough Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Southern Wellingborough Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Luke Souter Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Hill Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Oliver Clark Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jack Steel-Jessop CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Pattinson Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Henry Catchpole Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Martyn Wells Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Sam Weatherstone Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Nicholas Owen Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Mark Sharratt Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Clapham 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Corah Coventry Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieran Horner-Maddocks Loughborough Students CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Toby Maloy Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Richard Ashley Jennings Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Harold Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Josh Beckett High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robert Francis Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andy Mackay Welland Valley CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jose Soler Sarmiento Handsling Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robert Tillott St Ives CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Freddie Paling Club Corley Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Bradley Nelson KASSEI.CC - TEKNOFUEL Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Christopher Brown Cambridge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Hugo Evans North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Jonathan Rawlings Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Carl Elliott Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Allison Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ash Mahoney Shutt Ridley RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Gearoid Quigley Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Lewis Rooney St Neots CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Christopher Cure Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jason Burnap Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Ian Wiseman Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Matthew Crees North Road CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Victor Aguirre Handsling Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Toby Willson Finished 4th 0

26. Toby Willson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  David Webster Performancecoaching.me Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/15 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 08/08/15 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/15 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 08/08/15 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/08/15 11:16 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 08/08/15 – 11:16
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk