Midsummer Open Track Meet

Track , Newcastle-under-Lyme – Sunday, 14 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round of BC National Sprinters League
The 20km Scratch Race is also part of the National Hard Track Endurance League.
The National Sprinters League is sponsored by “Swinnerton Cycles” the Riders Qualifying 200m time trial starts at 10am. 
Riders only need to do this time trial if they want to qualify for the Main Sprinters League (Only 12 riders will qualify for the sprinters league) 
Riders need to have done a 12.0 sec ride in competition in the last 2-seasons to be eligible to ride this qualifying TT. (Sorry, but this is to reduce the amount of time on the program, in previous years we have had well over an hour of qualifying time trails.)

Riders times not making the cut for the Sprinters League will automatically be entered into the Supporting Sprint event the “Swinnerton Cycles” B-Sprint. 

There is plenty of Sprinting for those not in the National Sprinters League.

The main program starts at 1100 hrs for all other events,

“A” & “B” Endurance,

“Swinnerton Cycles” supporting B-Sprint (200m time trial not required)

Woman’s sprint (with sufficient numbers) 

Event Details

Event URN:

368732

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lyme Valley Stadium, Buckmaster Avenue, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3BX

View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League
National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Mon, 8th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League - Results
1.  Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Roper Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luke Burton Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Barnaby Davies Personal Bikefit.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Philip Houlton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

20k Scratch Race (National Hard Track Endurance League)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20k Scratch Race (National Hard Track Endurance League) - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Brearley Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Colin Parkinson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

A Endurance Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Endurance Devil - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Brearley Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

A Endurance Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Endurance Points Race - Results
1.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Brearley Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Love Finished 3rd 4

6. Mark Love -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Sprint - Results
1.  Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Spendelow Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rory Oliver Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Stephens Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women and B Endurance Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women and B Endurance Devil - Results
1.  Mark Francis Bicicielo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Hardman Bicicielo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women and B Endurance Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women and B Endurance Scratch - Results
1.  Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Hardman Bicicielo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adrian Adgar Moda RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Deborah Capewell Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lauren Davies Leicestershire Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Vikki O'Brien Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
20k Scratch Race (National Hard Track Endurance League) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
A Endurance Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
A Endurance Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Women and B Endurance Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women and B Endurance Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
National Sprinters League. Riders need to have done a 12.0 sec ride in competition in the last 2-seasons to be eligible Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:00
"A' - Endurance Events. You can still ride B-Sprint (or change to other event on the day of the race) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:00
"B' - Endurance Events. You can still ride B-Sprint (or change to other event on the day of the race) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:00
B - Sprint (you can change to other events on the day of the race if you wish) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round of BC National Sprinters League
The 20km Scratch Race is also part of the National Hard Track Endurance League.
The National Sprinters League is sponsored by “Swinnerton Cycles” the Riders Qualifying 200m time trial starts at 10am. 
Riders only need to do this time trial if they want to qualify for the Main Sprinters League (Only 12 riders will qualify for the sprinters league) 
Riders need to have done a 12.0 sec ride in competition in the last 2-seasons to be eligible to ride this qualifying TT. (Sorry, but this is to reduce the amount of time on the program, in previous years we have had well over an hour of qualifying time trails.)

Riders times not making the cut for the Sprinters League will automatically be entered into the Supporting Sprint event the “Swinnerton Cycles” B-Sprint. 

There is plenty of Sprinting for those not in the National Sprinters League.

The main program starts at 1100 hrs for all other events,

“A” & “B” Endurance,

“Swinnerton Cycles” supporting B-Sprint (200m time trial not required)

Woman’s sprint (with sufficient numbers) 

Event Details

Event URN:

368732

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lyme Valley Stadium, Buckmaster Avenue, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3BX

View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League
National Sprinters League

Entry close date

Mon, 8th Jun 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League - Results
1.  Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Roper Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luke Burton Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Barnaby Davies Personal Bikefit.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Philip Houlton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

20k Scratch Race (National Hard Track Endurance League)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
20k Scratch Race (National Hard Track Endurance League) - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Brearley Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Colin Parkinson South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  James Farrington Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

A Endurance Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Endurance Devil - Results
1.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  David Brearley Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

A Endurance Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Endurance Points Race - Results
1.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Brearley Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Love Finished 3rd 4

6. Mark Love -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Sprint - Results
1.  Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Spendelow Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rory Oliver Clifton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Stephens Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women and B Endurance Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women and B Endurance Devil - Results
1.  Mark Francis Bicicielo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Hardman Bicicielo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women and B Endurance Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women and B Endurance Scratch - Results
1.  Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Luke Hardman Bicicielo Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adrian Adgar Moda RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Sprint - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Deborah Capewell Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lauren Davies Leicestershire Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Vikki O'Brien Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
20k Scratch Race (National Hard Track Endurance League) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
A Endurance Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
A Endurance Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Women and B Endurance Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women and B Endurance Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/06/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
National Sprinters League. Riders need to have done a 12.0 sec ride in competition in the last 2-seasons to be eligible Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:00
"A' - Endurance Events. You can still ride B-Sprint (or change to other event on the day of the race) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:00
"B' - Endurance Events. You can still ride B-Sprint (or change to other event on the day of the race) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:00
B - Sprint (you can change to other events on the day of the race if you wish) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 11:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£20.00)
Sun 14/06/15 – 11:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk