Dick Longdragon Road Race

Road , Aberdeenshire – Sunday, 29 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

367995

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Finzean Hall, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, AB31 6LY

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Bradley Stokes Brother NRG Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Fraser Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  John Archibald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ryan Fenwick The Racers Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Roman Bardzik Bulvelo Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lonie The Racers Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Stokes claims narrow win in Dick Longdragon Memorial Race

Posted 29/03/2015 - Fiona Wallace

Written by: Snowdon Sports


BRADLEY Stokes (Achieve Northsid...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/15 11:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 112km / 70 miles
Sun 29/03/15 – 11:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
112km / 70 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

367995

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Finzean Hall, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, AB31 6LY

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Bradley Stokes Brother NRG Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Lawley Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Philip Trodden The Racers Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Fraser Martin Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sean Noon Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scott McCrossan GTR - Return To Life Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  John Archibald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ryan Fenwick The Racers Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Anderson Granite City RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Zak Loney Team LFH Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Craig Adams Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  David Lines Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Jayson Weale Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  John MacLeod Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Cristian Tudorache Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Michael Mallen GS Metro Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Robert Cowie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Lee Smith Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Keith Robertson Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Aidan Quinn Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Danny Hedley Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Roman Bardzik Bulvelo Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lonie The Racers Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Craig McCulloch East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Stokes claims narrow win in Dick Longdragon Memorial Race

Posted 29/03/2015 - Fiona Wallace

Written by: Snowdon Sports


BRADLEY Stokes (Achieve Northsid...

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/15 11:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 112km / 70 miles
Sun 29/03/15 – 11:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
112km / 70 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk