Blazing Pedals Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Ashton-Under-Lyne – Saturday, 11 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

1st race for 3rd and 4th cat, starts at 10 a.m. 45 mins plus 5 laps.

2nd race for women, starts at 11.30a.m. 45 mins plus 5 laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

367819

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Joughin Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ryan McGillick Summit Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christopher Green East Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Phil Guest Finished 3rd 6

4. Phil Guest -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alan Bradley Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Robert Seeley Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Scott Tams Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ed Hopper Finished 4th 0

12. Ed Hopper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Rob Wilkinson Finished 3rd 0

13. Rob Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tom Lowe Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Wesley Inskip Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Thomas Seeley Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Robert Priest Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Steven Allcock Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Aaron Cassidy HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Matthew Coupe Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mike Perry Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Gareth Balshaw Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Joe Cotterill Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Sebastian Charlesworth Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Mark Dix Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Alan Treanor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Dan Ogden National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Graham Balshaw Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Anthony Windle The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Philip Dowson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Martin Jalowiec North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Paul Smith HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Laidlaw Did not finish 4th 0

39. Mark Laidlaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ian Lawton Hoppers Rollers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Madeleine Scott PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Sargent The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Heather Bamforth The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Amy Souter Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frances White Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alisa Healy The Racing Chance Foundation Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Catherine Waters Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rosie Walsh High On Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Annie Glover Holyhead Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Melanie Bailey Vision Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Sarah Harrison Manilla GRN Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Linsey Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Karen Ager Holyhead Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Gemma Webster Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Refreshments, tea coffee and cakes. Free car park.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/04/15 – 10:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 11:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/04/15 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

1st race for 3rd and 4th cat, starts at 10 a.m. 45 mins plus 5 laps.

2nd race for women, starts at 11.30a.m. 45 mins plus 5 laps.

Event Details

Event URN:

367819

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Apr 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Joughin Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ryan McGillick Summit Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christopher Green East Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Phil Guest Finished 3rd 6

4. Phil Guest -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicholas Cooper Rossendale RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Worrall Mossley CRT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alan Bradley Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Robert Seeley Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Carl Fairclough St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Scott Tams Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Ed Hopper Finished 4th 0

12. Ed Hopper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Rob Wilkinson Finished 3rd 0

13. Rob Wilkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tom Lowe Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Wesley Inskip Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Thomas Seeley Ciclocostablanca.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Robert Priest Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Steven Allcock Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Aaron Cassidy HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Matthew Coupe Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mike Perry Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Peter Armstrong Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Gareth Balshaw Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Joe Cotterill Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Sebastian Charlesworth Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Mark Dix Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Alan Treanor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Dan Ogden National Clarion Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Graham Balshaw Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Anthony Windle The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Philip Dowson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Martin Jalowiec North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Paul Smith HD Revolutions (HDR) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Laidlaw Did not finish 4th 0

39. Mark Laidlaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ian Lawton Hoppers Rollers Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Madeleine Scott PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Sargent The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Heather Bamforth The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Amy Souter Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frances White Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alisa Healy The Racing Chance Foundation Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Catherine Waters Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ruth Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rosie Walsh High On Bikes Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Annie Glover Holyhead Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Melanie Bailey Vision Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Sarah Harrison Manilla GRN Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Linsey Lyon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Karen Ager Holyhead Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Gemma Webster Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Refreshments, tea coffee and cakes. Free car park.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/04/15 – 10:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/04/15 11:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 11/04/15 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk