Newport GP

Track , Newport – Saturday, 17 Oct 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Junior/Senior men endurance

Junior/senior women endurace

Junior/senior men & women sprint

Event Details

Event URN:

367724

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Oct 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Oct 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Flying 200m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Flying 200m - Results
1.  Thomas Scammell Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:10:670 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:10:670
2.  Matthew Roper Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:10:826 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:10:826
3.  Jon-Allan Butterworth MBE Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 00:00:10:878 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:10:878
4.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 00:00:10:985 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:10:985
5.  Eamon Byrne Finished 00:00:11:102 0

5. Eamon Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:102
6.  Robin Venneman Finished 00:00:11:175 0

6. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:175
7.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:11:303 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:11:303
8.  Michael Veen Finished 00:00:11:395 0

8. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:395
9.  Joachim Impe Finished 00:00:11:413 0

9. Joachim Impe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:413
10.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished A 00:00:11:433 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:00:11:433
11.  James Brightwell Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:11:889 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:11:889
12.  Julian Bakker Finished 00:00:11:898 0

12. Julian Bakker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:898
13.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 00:00:12:173 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:12:173
14.  Lauren Bate Black Line Finished A 00:00:12:388 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:00:12:388
15.  Karoly Markos Black Line Finished 4th 00:00:12:564 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:12:564
16.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 00:00:12:578 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:12:578
17.  Ash Ellis Black Line Finished 4th 00:00:12:947 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:12:947
18.  Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:13:858 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:13:858

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
1.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 0

7. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Devil - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Points - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 0

15. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Sprinter's Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinter's Devil - Results
1.  Robin Venneman Finished 0

1. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Michael Veen Finished 0

2. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joachim Impe Finished 0

4. Joachim Impe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Eamon Byrne Finished 0

5. Eamon Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lauren Bate Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Devil - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 0

18. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's 6 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 6 Lap Dash - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

B Sprint Finals

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Sprint Finals - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lauren Bate Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ash Ellis Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men's Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 4

6. Finn Harrod -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Sprinter's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinter's Scratch - Results
1.  Robin Venneman Finished 0

1. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Michael Veen Finished 0

2. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Eamon Byrne Finished 0

4. Eamon Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Joachim Impe Finished 0

5. Joachim Impe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Julian Bakker Finished 0

7. Julian Bakker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women's Newport GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Newport GP - Results
1.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Newport GP Sprinter Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Newport GP Sprinter Final - Results
1.  Thomas Scammell Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Roper Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jon-Allan Butterworth MBE Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's Newport GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Newport GP - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Robin Venneman Finished 0

4. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Sam Alison Singular Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Finn Harrod Did not finish 2nd 0

10. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Veen Did not finish 0

10. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Newport GP is in it's second year and is an event for both endurance riders and sprinters. Plenty of racing for juniors and seniors alike, culminating in the Newport GP 25k Scratch race.

The Races

Flying 200m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Sprinter's Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
B Sprint Finals Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Sprinter's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Newport GP Sprinter Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Men's Newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 16 laps / 4km / 2 miles
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C+, Band 5
16 laps / 4km / 2 miles
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C, None
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10km / 6 miles
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C+, Band 5
10km / 6 miles
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10km / 6 miles
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C+, Band 5
10km / 6 miles
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C, None
Female endurance. scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00
Mens endurance. Scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & GP scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00
Sprinter fest. 200m TT, Match sprints. sprinter scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Junior/Senior men endurance

Junior/senior women endurace

Junior/senior men & women sprint

Event Details

Event URN:

367724

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Oct 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Oct 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Flying 200m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Flying 200m - Results
1.  Thomas Scammell Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:10:670 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:10:670
2.  Matthew Roper Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:10:826 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:10:826
3.  Jon-Allan Butterworth MBE Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 00:00:10:878 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:10:878
4.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 00:00:10:985 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:10:985
5.  Eamon Byrne Finished 00:00:11:102 0

5. Eamon Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:102
6.  Robin Venneman Finished 00:00:11:175 0

6. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:175
7.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:11:303 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:11:303
8.  Michael Veen Finished 00:00:11:395 0

8. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:395
9.  Joachim Impe Finished 00:00:11:413 0

9. Joachim Impe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:413
10.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished A 00:00:11:433 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:00:11:433
11.  James Brightwell Black Line Finished 3rd 00:00:11:889 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:11:889
12.  Julian Bakker Finished 00:00:11:898 0

12. Julian Bakker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:00:11:898
13.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 00:00:12:173 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:12:173
14.  Lauren Bate Black Line Finished A 00:00:12:388 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:00:12:388
15.  Karoly Markos Black Line Finished 4th 00:00:12:564 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:12:564
16.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 00:00:12:578 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:12:578
17.  Ash Ellis Black Line Finished 4th 00:00:12:947 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:12:947
18.  Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 00:00:13:858 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:13:858

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
1.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Scratch - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 0

7. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Devil - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Points - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 0

15. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Sprinter's Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinter's Devil - Results
1.  Robin Venneman Finished 0

1. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Michael Veen Finished 0

2. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joachim Impe Finished 0

4. Joachim Impe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Eamon Byrne Finished 0

5. Eamon Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lauren Bate Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Men's Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Devil - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 0

18. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women's 6 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 6 Lap Dash - Results
1.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

B Sprint Finals

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Sprint Finals - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Lauren Bate Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ash Ellis Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Men's Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Finn Harrod Finished 2nd 4

6. Finn Harrod -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sam Alison Singular Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Sprinter's Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinter's Scratch - Results
1.  Robin Venneman Finished 0

1. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Michael Veen Finished 0

2. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Eamon Byrne Finished 0

4. Eamon Byrne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Joachim Impe Finished 0

5. Joachim Impe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Julian Bakker Finished 0

7. Julian Bakker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women's Newport GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Newport GP - Results
1.  Sophie Lankford WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Newport GP Sprinter Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Newport GP Sprinter Final - Results
1.  Thomas Scammell Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Roper Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jon-Allan Butterworth MBE Help for Heroes Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Men's Newport GP

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Newport GP - Results
1.  Frank Longstaff Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Chandler SF Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Robin Venneman Finished 0

4. Robin Venneman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Bolland Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Lewis Martin Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ethan Derrick Bike Doctor Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Sam Alison Singular Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Carr Bournemouth Arrow Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Davies Salt & Sham Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ian Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Cliff Free Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Finn Harrod Did not finish 2nd 0

10. Finn Harrod -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Jolliffe Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Leaves Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Veen Did not finish 0

10. Michael Veen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Newport GP is in it's second year and is an event for both endurance riders and sprinters. Plenty of racing for juniors and seniors alike, culminating in the Newport GP 25k Scratch race.

The Races

Flying 200m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Sprinter's Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Men's Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
B Sprint Finals Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Men's Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Sprinter's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women's Newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Newport GP Sprinter Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Men's Newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 16 laps / 4km / 2 miles
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C+, Band 5
16 laps / 4km / 2 miles
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C, None
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10km / 6 miles
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C+, Band 5
10km / 6 miles
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10km / 6 miles
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C+, Band 5
10km / 6 miles
N/A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

N/A

Regional C, None
Female endurance. scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & newport GP Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00
Mens endurance. Scratch, points, devil, unknown distance & GP scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00
Sprinter fest. 200m TT, Match sprints. sprinter scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/10/15 17:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 17/10/15 – 17:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk