BC West Thames/Reading CC Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 05 Aug 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

484/EN/007/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Aug 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  David Barnes Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Benjamin Smith Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Connor Woodford Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jamil Gaida Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Henry Dawson Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Reg Pay Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Simon Passey Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Metalli Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Harriet Hollis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Maslin Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dante Carpenter Norwood Paragon CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  David Swan Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Rory Atkins Twickenham CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Tanveer Mann Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Baysal Mehmed Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Natalie Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Stephanie May Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Emily Barnes Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Grant Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lawrence Carpenter Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Thomas Barrowcliffe Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Joe McGuinness Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Alex Ferguson Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Ferguson Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Alex Ferguson Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Holmes Unknown N/A 8

2. Chris Holmes -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Freysen Maritz London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Freysen Maritz London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Freysen Maritz London Dynamo Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Ian Craig Lewes Wanderers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Dale Bickham Rollapaluza CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Greg Keers Unknown 3rd 0

6. Greg Keers -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Nigel Wood Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Cosmo Kedros Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Cosmo Kedros Wills Bros Racing Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Cosmo Kedros Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Patrick Weston North Devon Wheelers Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Cassie Gledhill Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Damon Yates Twickenham CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Sneddon DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Carpenter I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Paul Burgoine Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Rich Cooper Bolton Hot Wheels CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Alex Eason Chelmer CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Peter Cornwall Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Frankie Smart Unknown N/A 0

20. Frankie Smart -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Duncan Tulip Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Number 122 Unknown 0

22. Number 122 -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
23.  Gareth Batson High Wycombe Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Hugo Humphreys Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Paul Delahunty London Dynamo Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Marc Wilmot Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Hill Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Toby Meadows Team Corridori Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Denman Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Brown Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Individual registration for the season is £10 (Youths £5). Entry is on the day only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
Various
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 19:15

4

Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
60km / 37 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

484/EN/007/2008

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Aug 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  David Barnes Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Matthew Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Benjamin Smith Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
6.  Connor Woodford Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jamil Gaida Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Henry Dawson Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Reg Pay Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Simon Passey Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Metalli Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Harriet Hollis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Maslin Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Dante Carpenter Norwood Paragon CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  David Swan Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Rory Atkins Twickenham CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Tanveer Mann Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Baysal Mehmed Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Natalie Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Stephanie May Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Emily Barnes Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Grant Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Lawrence Carpenter Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Thomas Barrowcliffe Hillingdon Slipstreamers Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Joe McGuinness Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Alex Ferguson Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Alex Ferguson Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Alex Ferguson Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Holmes Unknown N/A 8

2. Chris Holmes -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Freysen Maritz London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Freysen Maritz London Dynamo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Freysen Maritz London Dynamo Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Ian Craig Lewes Wanderers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Dale Bickham Rollapaluza CC Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Greg Keers Unknown 3rd 0

6. Greg Keers -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Nigel Wood Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Cosmo Kedros Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Cosmo Kedros Wills Bros Racing Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Cosmo Kedros Wills Bros Racing Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Patrick Weston North Devon Wheelers Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Cassie Gledhill Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Michael Lancaster VC Meudon Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Damon Yates Twickenham CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Sneddon DHCyclesport Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Carpenter I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  Paul Burgoine Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Rich Cooper Bolton Hot Wheels CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Alex Eason Chelmer CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Peter Cornwall Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Frankie Smart Unknown N/A 0

20. Frankie Smart -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Duncan Tulip Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Number 122 Unknown 0

22. Number 122 -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
23.  Gareth Batson High Wycombe Cycling Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  Hugo Humphreys Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Paul Delahunty London Dynamo Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Tom Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Marc Wilmot Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Michael Hill Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Crook WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Toby Meadows Team Corridori Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Denman Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew Brown Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Individual registration for the season is £10 (Youths £5). Entry is on the day only.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
Various
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45km / 28 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 19:15

4

Regional C+, Band 5
45km / 28 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/08/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 05/08/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
60km / 37 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk