Salt Ayre Cog Set 2015 Race Series - Event 6

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Wednesday, 20 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cog Set is looking forward to hosting another exciting race series - welcoming back regular competitors and hopefully welcoming some new faces too.  We have a few changes this year which are all explained below: slightly longer races for Cs and A/Bs; a new scoring system for the league; and a new feature where each rider can 'play their joker' on a single race in the series, to double the points they win in that race!


THANK YOU to our sponsors: The Edge Cycleworks www.theedgecycleworks.com whose friendly and skilled staff can meet your bike purchasing and fixing needs from their Lancaster and Chester shops; and Ask Peter, Lancaster based cycling fan and businessman offering a wide range of property maintenance services (askpeter@hotmail.co.uk or 01524 32447/07884 261950).


Entry is £3 on the day only.  Half of this goes to British Cycling, the rest is used for track maintenance, primes and other prizes not funded by our sponsors, and race expenses.  

Riders who do not hold a BC licence need to pay an additional £1.50 levy to BC.  


Optional pre-registration: To reduce queues at the first event you can email your details to holdensue@gmail.com and I will enter them on the registration form (then all you have to do is pay and sign).  Just let me know the following information:

  • Name
  • Club or team (if you have one)
  • Category (ie A, B, C, D or E)
  • Date of birth 
  • BC licence number (if you have a licence)
  • Email to use for communications re the series
  • Phone number to use in case of injury at the race

Races lengths and approximate timings are as follows:

6:10pm

Signing-on opens...

 ... and gear checking

6:30   

Ds & Es (U10s & U8s)

4 laps (3.2 miles/5.1 kms) – no primes

6:45

Cs (U12s)

9 laps, with primes points at end of lap 5 (7.2 miles/11.6 kms)

7:15

As & Bs (U16s & U14s)

18 laps, with primes points at end of laps 6 and 12 (14.4 miles/23.2kms)


Please turn up in time to sign on and have your gears checked!  Riders must have the correct gear restrictions for their age category -see https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf for more information.


Age categories:

British cycling's age categories span two calendar years.  For 2015 they are as follows

Rider born in

Category

2007 or later

Youth E (under 8s)

2005 or 2006

Youth D (under 10s)

2003 or 2004

Youth C (under 12s)

2001 or 2002

Youth B (under 14s)

1999 or 2000

Youth A (under 16s)


Scoring: 

British cycling ranking points (riders need a BC licence to gain these points - if they ride with a day licence they won't earn BC points):

1st place gets 3 points

2nd place gets 2 points

3rd place gets 1 points

Cogset league scoring:

* this will be cumulative, the total of each rider's best 9 scores out of 13 events

* scoring is by age and gender category (ie first under 8 girl gets 15 point and first under 8 boy gets 15 points)

* scores are allocated according to place in each race, as below 

Place

Points

1st

15

2nd

12

3rd

9

4th

7

5th

6

6th

5

7th

4

8th

3

9th

2

All other finishers

1

 

* for added intrigue and tactical excitement, each rider can 'play their joker' once during the series.  By doing so they double their score for that race (eg if someone plays their joker and comes 5th then they will score 12 points rather than 6).  Riders must clearly state that they are playing their joker to the commissaire and other riders just before the race begins.

* participants must have ridden at least 7 events to be eligible for a prize at the end of the series.


Prime competition scoring:

Primes are races within a race: there will be one in the in the C race (end of lap 5) and two in the AB race (end of laps 6 and 12).  Scoring is:

* also cumulative, the total of each rider's best 9 scores out of 13 events

* by age category - not age and gender.  

1st rider over the line at each prime gets 3 points

2nd rider over the line at each prime gets 2 points

3rd rider over the line at each prime gets 1 point

We may also have some spot primes for the DE race to liven things up a little for the younger riders. 


Volunteer league:

It takes a lot of volunteers to run each event!  We have a core team to cover the key tasks, but also need help every week from the adults who accompany riders.  

Some parents have suggested we introduce a conditional system - ie your child can only ride if you volunteer - but we are hoping instead to rely on your good will.  We will be keeping track of who has helped, so that we can thank them formally at the end of the series, and give small prizes to the top scorers!

Event Details

Event URN:

367279

Start Date:

Wed, 20th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Flyers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Benjamin Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Morgan Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Emilia Wood Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Luke Oakes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Ronan Maher Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Thom Boyd Finished 0

8. Thom Boyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Alfie Savage Furness Flyers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Callum Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Albie Barber Finished 0

8. Albie Barber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Thomas Dowthwaite Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Harrison Boyd Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Theo Hartley Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Barton Furness Flyers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Ben Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alex Chesters Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Bobby Horton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Kyle Lewis Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Christopher Gunson Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Robert Burbidge Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Andrew Lemm Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Samuel Pugh Finished B 0

17. Samuel Pugh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Malcolm Neil Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  George Mason Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Ben Winterburn Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please go to the 'about' tab for information about this race series.

The Races

U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 6km / 4 miles
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
6km / 4 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/05/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/05/15 – 18:45

U12

Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/05/15 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/05/15 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
24km / 15 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cog Set is looking forward to hosting another exciting race series - welcoming back regular competitors and hopefully welcoming some new faces too.  We have a few changes this year which are all explained below: slightly longer races for Cs and A/Bs; a new scoring system for the league; and a new feature where each rider can 'play their joker' on a single race in the series, to double the points they win in that race!


THANK YOU to our sponsors: The Edge Cycleworks www.theedgecycleworks.com whose friendly and skilled staff can meet your bike purchasing and fixing needs from their Lancaster and Chester shops; and Ask Peter, Lancaster based cycling fan and businessman offering a wide range of property maintenance services (askpeter@hotmail.co.uk or 01524 32447/07884 261950).


Entry is £3 on the day only.  Half of this goes to British Cycling, the rest is used for track maintenance, primes and other prizes not funded by our sponsors, and race expenses.  

Riders who do not hold a BC licence need to pay an additional £1.50 levy to BC.  


Optional pre-registration: To reduce queues at the first event you can email your details to holdensue@gmail.com and I will enter them on the registration form (then all you have to do is pay and sign).  Just let me know the following information:

  • Name
  • Club or team (if you have one)
  • Category (ie A, B, C, D or E)
  • Date of birth 
  • BC licence number (if you have a licence)
  • Email to use for communications re the series
  • Phone number to use in case of injury at the race

Races lengths and approximate timings are as follows:

6:10pm

Signing-on opens...

 ... and gear checking

6:30   

Ds & Es (U10s & U8s)

4 laps (3.2 miles/5.1 kms) – no primes

6:45

Cs (U12s)

9 laps, with primes points at end of lap 5 (7.2 miles/11.6 kms)

7:15

As & Bs (U16s & U14s)

18 laps, with primes points at end of laps 6 and 12 (14.4 miles/23.2kms)


Please turn up in time to sign on and have your gears checked!  Riders must have the correct gear restrictions for their age category -see https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf for more information.


Age categories:

British cycling's age categories span two calendar years.  For 2015 they are as follows

Rider born in

Category

2007 or later

Youth E (under 8s)

2005 or 2006

Youth D (under 10s)

2003 or 2004

Youth C (under 12s)

2001 or 2002

Youth B (under 14s)

1999 or 2000

Youth A (under 16s)


Scoring: 

British cycling ranking points (riders need a BC licence to gain these points - if they ride with a day licence they won't earn BC points):

1st place gets 3 points

2nd place gets 2 points

3rd place gets 1 points

Cogset league scoring:

* this will be cumulative, the total of each rider's best 9 scores out of 13 events

* scoring is by age and gender category (ie first under 8 girl gets 15 point and first under 8 boy gets 15 points)

* scores are allocated according to place in each race, as below 

Place

Points

1st

15

2nd

12

3rd

9

4th

7

5th

6

6th

5

7th

4

8th

3

9th

2

All other finishers

1

 

* for added intrigue and tactical excitement, each rider can 'play their joker' once during the series.  By doing so they double their score for that race (eg if someone plays their joker and comes 5th then they will score 12 points rather than 6).  Riders must clearly state that they are playing their joker to the commissaire and other riders just before the race begins.

* participants must have ridden at least 7 events to be eligible for a prize at the end of the series.


Prime competition scoring:

Primes are races within a race: there will be one in the in the C race (end of lap 5) and two in the AB race (end of laps 6 and 12).  Scoring is:

* also cumulative, the total of each rider's best 9 scores out of 13 events

* by age category - not age and gender.  

1st rider over the line at each prime gets 3 points

2nd rider over the line at each prime gets 2 points

3rd rider over the line at each prime gets 1 point

We may also have some spot primes for the DE race to liven things up a little for the younger riders. 


Volunteer league:

It takes a lot of volunteers to run each event!  We have a core team to cover the key tasks, but also need help every week from the adults who accompany riders.  

Some parents have suggested we introduce a conditional system - ie your child can only ride if you volunteer - but we are hoping instead to rely on your good will.  We will be keeping track of who has helped, so that we can thank them formally at the end of the series, and give small prizes to the top scorers!

Event Details

Event URN:

367279

Start Date:

Wed, 20th May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Flyers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Benjamin Mashiter Furness Flyers Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Morgan Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Emilia Wood Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Luke Oakes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Ronan Maher Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
8.  Thom Boyd Finished 0

8. Thom Boyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Alfie Savage Furness Flyers Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Callum Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Albie Barber Finished 0

8. Albie Barber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Thomas Dowthwaite Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Harrison Boyd Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Theo Hartley Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Barton Furness Flyers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Cornwell Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Tyla Loftus Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Ben Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alex Chesters Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Bobby Horton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Kyle Lewis Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Christopher Gunson Furness Flyers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Robert Burbidge Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Andrew Lemm Eastlands Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
15.  Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Samuel Pugh Finished B 0

17. Samuel Pugh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
18.  Malcolm Neil Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  George Mason Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
21.  Ben Winterburn Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please go to the 'about' tab for information about this race series.

The Races

U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/05/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 6km / 4 miles
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/05/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
6km / 4 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/05/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/05/15 – 18:45

U12

Youth Only, Youth
12km / 7 miles
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/05/15 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 20/05/15 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
24km / 15 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk