Harrogate Nova - Summer Road Race

Road , Harrogate – Sunday, 14 Jun 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2015, Harrogate Nova will be running a summer road race on the Penny Pot circuit just outside of Harrogate.

This year we will be running two races, a mens Regional A and also a separate Womens Reg A race.

The races are kindly sponsored by Prologue Cycling in Harrogate who have donated a very generous prize list.

Course details here http://ridewithgps.com/routes/8155405

Event Details

Event URN:

367151

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Norwood Community Hall, The Barn, Bland Hill, Norwood, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1TB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Traviss-Pollard Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Ormrod Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Glen Turnbull Patron Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joss Livesey Finished 2nd 8

8. Joss Livesey -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Binks PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Ellis Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Daniel Posnett Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Kellett 3RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Durrell Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nikola Matthews Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Elizabeth Banks University of Sheffield CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hannah (Nina) Benson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Burrows Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Donna Edmondson Booker Crosstrax Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jennifer Batey Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Frances White Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Vanessa Whitfield Team 22 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Bev Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Melanie Bailey Vision Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Madeleine Scott PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 94km / 58 miles
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
94km / 58 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:05 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 57km / 35 miles
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:05
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
57km / 35 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

For 2015, Harrogate Nova will be running a summer road race on the Penny Pot circuit just outside of Harrogate.

This year we will be running two races, a mens Regional A and also a separate Womens Reg A race.

The races are kindly sponsored by Prologue Cycling in Harrogate who have donated a very generous prize list.

Course details here http://ridewithgps.com/routes/8155405

Event Details

Event URN:

367151

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Jun 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Norwood Community Hall, The Barn, Bland Hill, Norwood, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1TB
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 31st May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Traviss-Pollard Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Ormrod Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Glen Turnbull Patron Finished 3rd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joss Livesey Finished 2nd 8

8. Joss Livesey -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Binks PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Ellis Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Daniel Posnett Hull Thursday RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Kellett 3RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Durrell Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Womersley Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nikola Matthews Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Elizabeth Banks University of Sheffield CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Hannah (Nina) Benson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Burrows Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Donna Edmondson Booker Crosstrax Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jennifer Batey Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Frances White Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Vanessa Whitfield Team 22 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Bev Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Melanie Bailey Vision Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Madeleine Scott PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 94km / 58 miles
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
94km / 58 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/06/15 10:05 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 57km / 35 miles
Sun 14/06/15 – 10:05
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
57km / 35 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk