Odd Down Winter Series #6

Closed Circuit , Bath – Saturday, 14 Feb 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Series Points - Points awarded for each race.

Adult Series:
1st 10 points 
2nd 8 points 
3rd 7 points
4th 6 points
5th 5 points
6th 4 points
7th 3 points
8th 2 points
9th 1 point
10th 1 point
11th 1 point
12th 1 point

Event Details

Event URN:

366021

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Feb 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 12th Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Jennifer Holden Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Elle Twentyman University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Corinne Clark Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Phoebe Davis Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Fiona Nesfield Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Sam Calder Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ben Matthews Finished 4th 8

2. Ben Matthews -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Lang Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Harris Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Robert Borek Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nic McKibbin Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Pugh Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joe Ashman University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Pleming University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ryan Baggs Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Felix Wilkinson Dursley RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Peter Flecken Somerset Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Matthew Ray Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Michael Fitzgibbon Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Callum Nicklin Dropouts Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Nick Andrews Finished 4th 0

19. Nick Andrews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  George Butler University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Jordan Wade Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Hitt VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Jones Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Griffiths Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Charlie Revell Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Laurence Birdsey Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Oscar Hutchings Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Gordon Markus Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  William Griffiths Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Iain Cade Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Darren Gardner Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Rhys Williams Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Felix Young University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Gethin Llewelyn Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Edward Mason University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Dan Murphy NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Odd Down - 14 Feb Finish Video and Pictures

Posted 16/02/2015 - Mike Smith

First up was the women's race which had a strong entry of 21 riders.  It was a lively race w...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please look out for each race programme as there will be detailed information on Parking, this is due to the facility being under construction and sharing with other sports, therefore parking is limited! There will be a FREE 45 minute coaching session prior to every women’s race, this will be aimed at women only and for those that are trying their hand at road cycling for the first time. The focus in the initial weeks will be group riding and cornering along with general cycling awareness within a group. Please come along with road bike and appropriate clothing including helmet. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1I0lCEwUIv6yvNiuiTIud0BAvT3MqU0xyB-tI43YUH1Q/pubhtml

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/15 12:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 14/02/15 – 12:15
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/15 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 14/02/15 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/15 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 14/02/15 – 14:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Series Points - Points awarded for each race.

Adult Series:
1st 10 points 
2nd 8 points 
3rd 7 points
4th 6 points
5th 5 points
6th 4 points
7th 3 points
8th 2 points
9th 1 point
10th 1 point
11th 1 point
12th 1 point

Event Details

Event URN:

366021

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Feb 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 12th Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Jennifer Holden Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sydnie Price MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Elle Twentyman University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Corinne Clark Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Phoebe Davis Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chanel Mason Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Becky Hoare Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Donna Short Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Fiona Nesfield Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Lucy Burgess Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Sam Calder Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ben Matthews Finished 4th 8

2. Ben Matthews -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Lang Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Christopher Harris Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Robert Borek Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nic McKibbin Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James Pugh Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joe Ashman University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Pleming University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ryan Baggs Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Felix Wilkinson Dursley RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Mark Hardyman Velo Club Walcot Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Peter Flecken Somerset Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Matthew Ray Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Michael Fitzgibbon Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Callum Nicklin Dropouts Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Nick Andrews Finished 4th 0

19. Nick Andrews -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  George Butler University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Jordan Wade Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Luke Nolan Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ross Evans Cycology Sunwise Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Peter Hitt VC Meudon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Jones Clevedon & District RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Joe Griffiths Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Charlie Revell Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Laurence Birdsey Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Oscar Hutchings Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Gordon Markus Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Adrian Reynolds Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  William Griffiths Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Iain Cade Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Darren Gardner Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Rhys Williams Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Felix Young University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Gethin Llewelyn Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Edward Mason University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Dan Murphy NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Odd Down - 14 Feb Finish Video and Pictures

Posted 16/02/2015 - Mike Smith

First up was the women's race which had a strong entry of 21 riders.  It was a lively race w...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please look out for each race programme as there will be detailed information on Parking, this is due to the facility being under construction and sharing with other sports, therefore parking is limited! There will be a FREE 45 minute coaching session prior to every women’s race, this will be aimed at women only and for those that are trying their hand at road cycling for the first time. The focus in the initial weeks will be group riding and cornering along with general cycling awareness within a group. Please come along with road bike and appropriate clothing including helmet. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1I0lCEwUIv6yvNiuiTIud0BAvT3MqU0xyB-tI43YUH1Q/pubhtml

The Races

2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/15 12:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 14/02/15 – 12:15
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/15 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 14/02/15 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/15 14:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 14/02/15 – 14:15

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk