Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race

Closed Circuit , KIRKBY – Saturday, 03 Mar 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

632/EN/003/2007

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkby Sports Centre, Valley Road, Kirkby, Merseyside, L32 4UP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Stannard 100% ME Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Dowsett 100% ME Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mark McNally Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Tom Smith Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Graham Briggs Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Gary Adamson FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Jonathan McEvoy KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Giles Pidcock Fensham Howes Cycle Racing Tea... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Matt Cronshaw Science In Sport - Trek Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Matthew Higgins Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
21.  Luke Rowe Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Rob Pugh Liverpool Century RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Richard Kent Science In Sport - Trek Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Sam Freeman Unknown 2nd 0

24. Sam Freeman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  JAMES MCCALLUM Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  James Wright Preston Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Ashley Finn Lune RCC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Andrew Tinsley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Stephen Clark Southport CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Tristan Barnes Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Philip Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
34.  Ryan Bonser Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
35.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
37.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
38.  Mark Jones Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
39.  Alexander Tinsley Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
40.  Steven Dunn Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
41.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
42.  Jonathan Watson Fensham Howes Cycle Racing Tea... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
43.  Christopher Siepen Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
44.  Martin Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
45.  Stephen Rudkin FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
46.  Stuart McManus Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
47.  John Cosgrove Unknown 3rd 0

47. John Cosgrove -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
48.  Mark Thwaites Tay Titans Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
49.  Christian Prior Royal Air Force CA Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
50.  Jack Kirk Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
51.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
52.  Matthew Stephens Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
53.  Simon Owens Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
54.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
55.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
56.  Kevin Barclay Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
57.  Paul Bridgen Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
58.  Peter Kennaugh MBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
59.  Liam Wild Unknown N/A 0

59. Liam Wild -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
60.  John Watchman ABC Centreville Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
61.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
62.  Neil Swithenbank ABC Centreville Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
63.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
64.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
65.  Kieran Hand Unknown 0

65. Kieran Hand -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
66.  Adam Norris Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
67.  Jonny Cawley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
68.  Paul Standen Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
69.  Michael Harrison Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
70.  John Guy Unknown 3rd 0

70. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
71.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
72.  Philip Leigh Lune RCC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
73.  Richard Sale Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
74.  Gary Spencely Lakes RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
75.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
76.  Fredrik Johansson Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
77.  Benjamin Hallam Bike & Run London Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
78.  Cherie Pridham Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/07 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/03/07 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
81km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

632/EN/003/2007

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkby Sports Centre, Valley Road, Kirkby, Merseyside, L32 4UP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Stannard 100% ME Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Dowsett 100% ME Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gordon McCauley Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Chris Newton Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mark McNally Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Tom Smith Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Graham Briggs Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Tom Barras Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Gary Adamson FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Dane Percival Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Jonathan McEvoy KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Giles Pidcock Fensham Howes Cycle Racing Tea... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Matt Cronshaw Science In Sport - Trek Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Matthew Higgins Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
21.  Luke Rowe Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Rob Pugh Liverpool Century RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Richard Kent Science In Sport - Trek Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Sam Freeman Unknown 2nd 0

24. Sam Freeman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  JAMES MCCALLUM Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  James Wright Preston Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Stephen Jolley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Ashley Finn Lune RCC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Andrew Tinsley Onimpex Bio Racer RT Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Stephen Clark Southport CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
32.  Tristan Barnes Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Philip Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
34.  Ryan Bonser Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
35.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
37.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
38.  Mark Jones Alf Jones Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
39.  Alexander Tinsley Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
40.  Steven Dunn Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
41.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
42.  Jonathan Watson Fensham Howes Cycle Racing Tea... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
43.  Christopher Siepen Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
44.  Martin Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
45.  Stephen Rudkin FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
46.  Stuart McManus Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
47.  John Cosgrove Unknown 3rd 0

47. John Cosgrove -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
48.  Mark Thwaites Tay Titans Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
49.  Christian Prior Royal Air Force CA Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
50.  Jack Kirk Wyre Forest CRC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
51.  Simon Gaywood Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
52.  Matthew Stephens Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
53.  Simon Owens Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
54.  James Taylor Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
55.  James Rushton Aire Valley Racing Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
56.  Kevin Barclay Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
57.  Paul Bridgen Clifton CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
58.  Peter Kennaugh MBE Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
59.  Liam Wild Unknown N/A 0

59. Liam Wild -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
60.  John Watchman ABC Centreville Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
61.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
62.  Neil Swithenbank ABC Centreville Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
63.  Dean Hitchings FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
64.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
65.  Kieran Hand Unknown 0

65. Kieran Hand -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
66.  Adam Norris Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
67.  Jonny Cawley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
68.  Paul Standen Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
69.  Michael Harrison Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
70.  John Guy Unknown 3rd 0

70. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
71.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
72.  Philip Leigh Lune RCC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
73.  Richard Sale Horwich CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
74.  Gary Spencely Lakes RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
75.  James Millard Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
76.  Fredrik Johansson Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
77.  Benjamin Hallam Bike & Run London Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
78.  Cherie Pridham Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/07 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 03/03/07 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
81km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk