The Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races

Road , Buckingham – Saturday, 14 Mar 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

On 14 March 2015 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 27th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 37 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £18 in advance for each event or £20 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal!

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Event Details

Event URN:

365143

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Spring Chicken Road Race - Results
1.  Luke Smith Whyte Bikes Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joshua Roberts Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Manko Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Marett GS Henley Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Zak Corum-Haines Project 51 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Adam Cloke Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Allan LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nicholas Owen OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Blastland Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Charlie Quarterman Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Colin Ingram Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Pierre Scrase Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alex Jackson Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Neil Heffernan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  campbell noon Finished 0

36. campbell noon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Tim Butt Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Edmond Irwin London Fire Brigade CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Neal Garside North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Martin Merryweather Swallowfield Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Rob Friend GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Andy Davies High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jonathan Page Watford Velo Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Kurt Edmonds Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Adam Meads Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert Ward Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Stockdale SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Wouter Sybrandy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Martin Ford BowlPhish Racing Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jake Hales Meedies Bike Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  George Fowler Easton Ritte Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Unknown Rider1 Finished 0

28. Unknown Rider1 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Joshua Lawless Bikehaus by Ridley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  James Local Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Bevan Humphreys Easton Ritte Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Unknown Rider2 Finished 0

39. Unknown Rider2 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Ben Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Stephen Bradbury Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Unknown Rider3 Finished 0

47. Unknown Rider3 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Winning start for Tom Neale at Roy Thame

Posted 15/03/2015 - Paul Thomson

Report by: Snowdon Sports

Opening his domestic season on a high n...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

On 14 March 2015 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 27th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 37 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £18 in advance for each event or £20 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However with over 200 entries by closing date the last few years then EOL availability will be minimal! Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School in Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road) MK18 1AX Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup).

The Races

Spring Chicken Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/15 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 14/03/15 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles
Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/15 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 14/03/15 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
120km / 75 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

On 14 March 2015 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 27th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 37 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £18 in advance for each event or £20 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal!

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Event Details

Event URN:

365143

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Feb 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Spring Chicken Road Race - Results
1.  Luke Smith Whyte Bikes Finished N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joshua Roberts Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Oxenham VC10 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Manko Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Marett GS Henley Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Zak Corum-Haines Project 51 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Adam Cloke Lky7 SD Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Coomber CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Timothy Allen Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Moore Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Jason Painton Rides on Air Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Allan LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Luke Souter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Nicholas Owen OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Michael Blastland Berkhamsted Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Charlie Quarterman Zappi Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Colin Ingram Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Pierre Scrase Bicester Millennium CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Alex Jackson Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Neil Heffernan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  campbell noon Finished 0

36. campbell noon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Tim Butt Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Edmond Irwin London Fire Brigade CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Neal Garside North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Andrew Brown The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Martin Merryweather Swallowfield Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Rob Friend GS Henley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Andy Davies High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Jonathan Page Watford Velo Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Kurt Edmonds Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Adam Meads Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Roy Thame Cup - Results
1.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Edward Clemens Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert Ward Danny Shane - Storck Racing Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Stockdale SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Wouter Sybrandy Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Martin Ford BowlPhish Racing Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jake Hales Meedies Bike Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Owen Lake Richardsons-Trek RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  George Fowler Easton Ritte Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Paul McGrath North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Unknown Rider1 Finished 0

28. Unknown Rider1 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Joshua Lawless Bikehaus by Ridley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  James Local Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Bevan Humphreys Easton Ritte Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Unknown Rider2 Finished 0

39. Unknown Rider2 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Ben Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Stephen Bradbury Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Unknown Rider3 Finished 0

47. Unknown Rider3 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Winning start for Tom Neale at Roy Thame

Posted 15/03/2015 - Paul Thomson

Report by: Snowdon Sports

Opening his domestic season on a high n...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

On 14 March 2015 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 27th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 37 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £18 in advance for each event or £20 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However with over 200 entries by closing date the last few years then EOL availability will be minimal! Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School in Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road) MK18 1AX Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup).

The Races

Spring Chicken Road Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/15 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 71km / 44 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 14/03/15 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
71km / 44 miles
Roy Thame Cup Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/15 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 14/03/15 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
120km / 75 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk