The Stans Cycles Shrewsbury Grand Prix

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Sunday, 31 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

The prize fund for the GP has been anounced and is £4,500 across all 4 races.


The womens race again has the same prize fund as the mens but this year it is increased to a £2k prize pot.

The winner of both the Mens Elite and the Womens Elite will win £750!!!

The mens amateur race is £400. Whilst the youth race will share a £100 pot.

Event Details

Event URN:

363973

Start Date:

Sun, 31st May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Town Centre, The Square, Shrewsbury, SY1 1JZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

The Pure Telecom - Women Only Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Pure Telecom - Women Only Race - Results
1.  Jessie Walker Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Brit Tate WNT Development Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Bethany Crumpton North West Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lydia Gurley Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Hatchers Youth Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hatchers Youth Race - Results
1.  Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Ben Healy Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Tyler Brennan The Bulls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  William Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Josef Feiven Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Owain Phillips NFTO Race Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  Isabelle Cumming Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Stans Cycles - Professional Crit Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stans Cycles - Professional Crit Race - Results
1.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Roach Cycle-Tec Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jacob Tipper Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  George Moore Bicicielo Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Escritt HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Ashley Marshall Brother NRG Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joey Walker RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ben Joughin Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Cooper Green Pooks - Shrewsbury Crit Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cooper Green Pooks - Shrewsbury Crit Race - Results
1.  Chris Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Pook Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  William Morgan Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christian Edwards GBC Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Appleby and Walker victorious at Shrewsbury Grand Prix

Posted 31/05/2015 - Ben Lawrence

Written by: Lorna McCann/Snowdon Sports

Dale Appleby (NFTO Pro Cy...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Back for another year, the Stan's Cycles Shrewsbury Grand Prix 2015 promises to be bigger and better than the inaugural event last year.

The Races

The Pure Telecom - Women Only Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 15:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Sun 31/05/15 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
Hatchers Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 16:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Sun 31/05/15 – 16:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
Stans Cycles - Professional Crit Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 17:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Sun 31/05/15 – 17:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr 05 mins
Cooper Green Pooks - Shrewsbury Crit Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 18:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sun 31/05/15 – 18:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

The prize fund for the GP has been anounced and is £4,500 across all 4 races.


The womens race again has the same prize fund as the mens but this year it is increased to a £2k prize pot.

The winner of both the Mens Elite and the Womens Elite will win £750!!!

The mens amateur race is £400. Whilst the youth race will share a £100 pot.

Event Details

Event URN:

363973

Start Date:

Sun, 31st May 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Town Centre, The Square, Shrewsbury, SY1 1JZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

The Pure Telecom - Women Only Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Pure Telecom - Women Only Race - Results
1.  Jessie Walker Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Brit Tate WNT Development Team Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Bethany Crumpton North West Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lydia Gurley Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Hatchers Youth Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Hatchers Youth Race - Results
1.  Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Ben Healy Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Harry Gillett Solihull CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Tyler Brennan The Bulls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
16.  Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Gwenno Hughes Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  William Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Josef Feiven Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
22.  Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
23.  Owain Phillips NFTO Race Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
24.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Cadi Jones Energy Cycles Junior Road Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
26.  Isabelle Cumming Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Stans Cycles - Professional Crit Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stans Cycles - Professional Crit Race - Results
1.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Steven Roach Cycle-Tec Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jacob Tipper Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Simon Holt Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  George Moore Bicicielo Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jack Escritt HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Ashley Marshall Brother NRG Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jack Waller Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Daniel Bigham Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joey Walker RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Alexander Simmons BowlPhish Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ben Joughin Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Cooper Green Pooks - Shrewsbury Crit Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cooper Green Pooks - Shrewsbury Crit Race - Results
1.  Chris Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Chris Pook Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  William Morgan Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jonathan Freeman Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Craig Guy Fred Williams Cycles Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christian Edwards GBC Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Appleby and Walker victorious at Shrewsbury Grand Prix

Posted 31/05/2015 - Ben Lawrence

Written by: Lorna McCann/Snowdon Sports

Dale Appleby (NFTO Pro Cy...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Back for another year, the Stan's Cycles Shrewsbury Grand Prix 2015 promises to be bigger and better than the inaugural event last year.

The Races

The Pure Telecom - Women Only Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 15:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 45 mins
Sun 31/05/15 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 4
45 mins
Hatchers Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 16:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Sun 31/05/15 – 16:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
Stans Cycles - Professional Crit Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 17:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Sun 31/05/15 – 17:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr 05 mins
Cooper Green Pooks - Shrewsbury Crit Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 31/05/15 18:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 01 hr
Sun 31/05/15 – 18:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk