Yorkshire Region Youth Grass Championships

Track , Leeds – Monday, 03 Aug 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

There is a one off series registration fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

363908

Start Date:

Mon, 3rd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Roundhay Park, Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL

View map

Series:

West Riding Track League

Entry close date

Mon, 13th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Miles Mallinson Otley CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Pinedo Sanderson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Sebastien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Amber Hull East Bradford CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Rosa Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ryan Thomas East Bradford CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tayler Stephenson Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  James Luxton Otley CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Milo Hull East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Samuel Ritchie West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Isobel Wilks Otley CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Amelie Ward-Game West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Poppy Peacock Otley CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Evie Carrington-Hobson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Rosa Fisher Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jody Mills Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alfie Green Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Billy Ladle West Riding Track League Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Iona Jackson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Check out the facebook site for current information and the website for everything else.The facebook site is:Vertex-Ride West Riding Track League -Grass Track Cycle Racing in Leeds (https://www.facebook.com/groups/106258202741389/) U8/10/12 Races will start at 6.,45pm.

The Races

Fixed Wheel Races Youth A & B, BC Categories: U14/U16 Regional Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 03/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 03/08/15 – 18:45
Freewheel Races Youth C/D/E - BC Categories: Under 8/10/12 years Regional Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 03/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 03/08/15 – 18:45
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Competative grass track cycling at the historic banked grass track in Roundhay Park. Under 12's and below ride freewheel bikes as long as they are in full working order and have brakes. Under 14/Under16 and adults ride fixed wheel track bikes with no brakes and grass track tyres. Join in the rapidly growing sport which runs on the only track in Yorkshire!

There is a one off series registration fee.

Event Details

Event URN:

363908

Start Date:

Mon, 3rd Aug 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Roundhay Park, Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL

View map

Series:

West Riding Track League

Entry close date

Mon, 13th Jul 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Miles Mallinson Otley CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Pinedo Sanderson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Sebastien Cuming East Bradford CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Amber Hull East Bradford CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Rosa Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ryan Thomas East Bradford CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tayler Stephenson Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  James Luxton Otley CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Milo Hull East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Samuel Ritchie West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Isobel Wilks Otley CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Amelie Ward-Game West Riding Track League Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Poppy Peacock Otley CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Evie Carrington-Hobson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Rosa Fisher Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jody Mills Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alfie Green Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Daniel Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Billy Ladle West Riding Track League Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Iona Jackson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Check out the facebook site for current information and the website for everything else.The facebook site is:Vertex-Ride West Riding Track League -Grass Track Cycle Racing in Leeds (https://www.facebook.com/groups/106258202741389/) U8/10/12 Races will start at 6.,45pm.

The Races

Fixed Wheel Races Youth A & B, BC Categories: U14/U16 Regional Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 03/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 03/08/15 – 18:45
Freewheel Races Youth C/D/E - BC Categories: Under 8/10/12 years Regional Championship Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 03/08/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 03/08/15 – 18:45
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 27/07/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Mon 27/07/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk