Maindy Flyers Youth Omnium Track Meeting

Track , Cardiff – Sunday, 10 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the second round of 3 for the National Youth Omnium Wales/West Midlands Area.

There will be ravces for under 8 and under 10 categories too, all ridden on fixed wheel track bikes.

Event Details

Event URN:

363455

Start Date:

Sun, 10th May 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium ( Wales/West Mids Area)

Entry close date

Mon, 27th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alfie Peters Dales Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  William Tidball Exeter Aces CSC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  David Middleton Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Isabel Ellis Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Jasmine Gray VELO CLUB UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Alanah Wickett One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Boys - Results
1.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ryan Pike Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Ewan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  . . Finished 0

6. . . -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Ffion Haf Roberts Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Rory Gravelle Towy Riders Finished E 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Oscar Bell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on 09.00 -09.45 Only. Important - Please note the following National Track Omnium Competition Regulation - A rider may only participate within one area competition

The Races

A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the second round of 3 for the National Youth Omnium Wales/West Midlands Area.

There will be ravces for under 8 and under 10 categories too, all ridden on fixed wheel track bikes.

Event Details

Event URN:

363455

Start Date:

Sun, 10th May 2015

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Series:

National Youth Track Omnium ( Wales/West Mids Area)

Entry close date

Mon, 27th Apr 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Boys - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Daniel Coombe Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alfie Peters Dales Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  William Tidball Exeter Aces CSC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  David Middleton Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
A Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Roberts RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Isabel Ellis Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Caitlin Shaw MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Jasmine Gray VELO CLUB UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Alanah Wickett One and All Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Boys - Results
1.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ryan Pike Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Cian Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Bryn Davies Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Ewan Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Aled Roberts Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Cranc Cyclesport Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Amy Cole Sosban Riders Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  . . Finished 0

6. . . -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Sam Smith Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Tomos Moynihan Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Daniel Wylie-Morris MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Iestyn Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished D 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
8.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
11.  Ffion Haf Roberts Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Rory Gravelle Towy Riders Finished E 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Jessica Rich Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Oscar Bell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Signing on 09.00 -09.45 Only. Important - Please note the following National Track Omnium Competition Regulation - A rider may only participate within one area competition

The Races

A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/05/15 10:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Sun 10/05/15 – 10:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk