Ken Wright Memorial Road Race (Eastern Region Championship)

Road , Colchester – Sunday, 17 May 2015

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

362391

Start Date:

Sun, 17th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Stanway Federation Learning Centre, Paxman Avenue, Stanway, Colchester , Essex, CO2 9DQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Russell Hampton Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alexander Murison Easton Ritte Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Tom Fitzpatrick Diss & District CC Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Freddy Pett Team VO2 Bikes Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Martin Ruepp Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ben Knapp Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Dominic Schils VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Anthony Moye Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Sam Redding Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Mark Yale VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Vincent Christan East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Adams SportGrub Cycling Team Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Wojciech Szlachta Cambridge University CC Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd

Reports

Chapman makes his efforts pay with victory in the Eastern Regional Champs

Posted 17/05/2015 - David Hales

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Ben Goddard

Lloyd Chapman (Richardsons...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Eastern Regional Road Race Championships. ONLY open to riders holding a 2015 Full Racing Licence with Eastern as the home region.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 08:45 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 141km / 88 miles
Sun 17/05/15 – 08:45
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
141km / 88 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

362391

Start Date:

Sun, 17th May 2015

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

The Stanway Federation Learning Centre, Paxman Avenue, Stanway, Colchester , Essex, CO2 9DQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd May 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lloyd Chapman Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Russell Hampton Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Alexander Murison Easton Ritte Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Tom Fitzpatrick Diss & District CC Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Freddy Pett Team VO2 Bikes Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Martin Ruepp Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Rix Glendene CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ben Knapp Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Chris Guy Iceni Velo Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Dominic Schils VP Consulting - Zannata Cyclin... Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Malcolm Smith St Ives CC Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Anthony Morris Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Anthony Moye Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rory Havis St Ives CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Clements Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Daniel Young Glendene CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Hardwicke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Sam Redding Easton Ritte Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  James Browne VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Thomas Beasley East London Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
34.  Kieran Brady Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Jobe Usher North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Mark Yale VC Revolution Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Andy Lyons Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  Simon Alexander Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Philip Hetzel Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Vince Divine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Vincent Christan East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Paul Fielding St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Dale Johnston VC Norwich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Stephen Adams SportGrub Cycling Team Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd
--- Wojciech Szlachta Cambridge University CC Disqualified 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 2nd

Reports

Chapman makes his efforts pay with victory in the Eastern Regional Champs

Posted 17/05/2015 - David Hales

Written by: Snowdon Sports/Ben Goddard

Lloyd Chapman (Richardsons...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Eastern Regional Road Race Championships. ONLY open to riders holding a 2015 Full Racing Licence with Eastern as the home region.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/05/15 08:45 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 141km / 88 miles
Sun 17/05/15 – 08:45
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
141km / 88 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk